Reykjavík, Iceland

October 12 - 14, 2013

The inaugural Arctic Circle Assembly in 2013 brought over 1200 participants from more than 35 countries to Reykjavík, making it the largest international gathering on the Arctic. 

October 12: Plenary Sessions

Opening Session: Ólafur Ragnar Grímsson, Ban Ki-Moon, Alice Rogoff, John Kerry, Hillary Clinton, Aleqa Hammond;  Climate Change: A Plan for Action?; Arctic Ice Melt: Global Weather Events; Arctic Yearbook 2013: The Arctic of Regions vs. The Globalized Arctic

More

07:30–08:30 Coffee Social

Location: Harpa Corner, Second Level, Harpa

Hosted by Olgoonik Corp. and Pt Capital

08:30–10:00 Plenary Sessions

Location: Silfurberg A and B, Second Level, Harpa

08:30–10:00 Plenary Session 1: Opening Session

Introduction: Ólafur Ragnar Grímsson, President of Iceland

Video Message: Ban Ki-Moon, Secretary-General, United Nations

Welcoming Remarks: Alice Rogoff, Co-Founder, Arctic Circle

Letter: John Kerry, Secretary of State, United States

Speakers

  • Aleqa Hammond, Premier, Greenland
  • Kaj Leo Holm Johannesen, Prime Minister, Faroe Islands
  • Patrick Borbey, Chair, Senior Arctic Officials, Arctic Council, and President, Canadian Northern Economic Development Agency (CanNor)
  • Anton Vasiliev, Ambassador at Large, Arctic Cooperation, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Russia

Video Messages

  • HSH Prince Albert II of Monaco
  • Hillary Rodham Clinton, Former Secretary of State, United States
  • Lisa Murkowski, U.S. Senator

10:00–10:25 Coffee Break

Location: Harpa Corner, Second Level, Harpa

Hosted by Esri

10:25–13:10 Plenary Sessions

Location: Silfurberg A and B, Second Level, Harpa

10:25–11:55 Plenary Session 2: Climate Change: A Plan for Action?

Video Message: Al Gore, Former Vice President, United States

Speakers

  • Enric Sala, Explorer-in-Residence, National Geographic Society
  • Tom Harkin, U.S. Senator
  • Mark Halle, Vice President, International Institute for Sustainable Development (IISD)
  • Sergio C. Trindade, President, SE2T International
  • Johan van de Gronden, Chief Executive Officer, World Wildlife Fund (WWF) Netherlands
  • Ghislaine Maxwell, Founder, The TerraMar Project

Chair: Olav Orheim, Member, Scientific and Technical Committee, Prince Albert II of Monaco Foundation

Introduction: Alice Rogoff, Publisher, Alaska Dispatch and Arctic News Wire

Short Film: “Last Hours”

“Last Hours” is the first in a series of short films from Tree Media Foundation that explore the perils of climate change and the solutions to avert climate disaster.

11:55–13:10 Plenary Session 3: Arctic Ice Melt: Global Weather Events

Video Message: Rajendra K. Pachauri, Chair, Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC)

Speakers

  • Li Yuansheng, Deputy Director, Polar Research Institute of China (PRIC)
  • Karin Lochte, Chair, Alfred Wegener Institute
  • Minik Rosing, Professor, Natural History Museum of Denmark, University of Copenhagen
  • Helgi Björnsson, Research Professor, Institute of Earth Sciences, University of Iceland
  • Ingibjörg Jónsdóttir, Associate Professor, Faculty of Earth Sciences, University of Iceland

Chair: Alexander Borodin, MHC (Services) Ltd.

Video Message: James Balog, Photographer, National Geographic (“Chasing Ice”)

13:10–13:40 Lunch

Location: Harpa Corner, Second Level, Harpa

Hosted by Eimskip

13:40–16:10 Plenary Sessions

Location: Silfurberg A and B, Second Level, Harpa

13:40–14:25 Plenary Session 4: Singapore in the Arctic

Speaker: Sam Tan Chin Siong, Senior Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Singapore

14:25–15:55 Plenary Session 5: Arctic Energy Cooperation

Introduction: Charles K. Ebinger, Director, Energy Security Initiative, Brookings Institution

Speakers

  • Heiðar Már Guðjónsson, Chairman of the Board, Eykon Energy
  • Rúni M. Hansen, Vice President, Arctic Unit, Statoil
  • Anthony Hodge, President, International Council on Mining and Metals (ICMM)
  • Jörg Ranau, Deputy Director-General for Economic Affairs, Federal Foreign Office, Germany
  • Bae Sung-Ho, Senior Researcher, Global Energy Cooperation Center, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Republic of Korea

15:55–16:10 Plenary Session 6: Launch of Arctic Yearbook 2013: The Arctic of Regions vs. The Globalized Arctic

Speakers

  • Lassi Heininen, Professor, University of Lapland, and Editor, Arctic Yearbook
  • Heather Exner-Pirot, Post-Doctoral Fellow, Johnson-Shoyama Graduate School of Public Policy, University of Saskatchewan, and Co-Managing Editor, Arctic Yearbook

19:00 Open Reception at Harpa

Location: Flói, First Level, Harpa

19:30–22:30 Reception and Dinner (By Invitation)

Hosted by Guggenheim Partners

October 12: Breakout Sessions

Arctic Security; Business Cooperation: Industry Leadership and Collaboration for responsible Economic Development of the Arctic; Hunters and Fishermen: First-Hand Observations and Perspectives; Arctic Lessons for the Himalayan/Third Pole Region; University of the Arctic: Board of Governors Meeting; The Science of Ice: Global Research Cooperation; Ice2sea Contributions to the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change Report: Understanding Ice Loss and Sea-Level Rise; Building Capacity in Aboriginal Communities: Relevant and Accessible Education in the North; Film Screening: "Vanishing Point"

More

16:10–19:00 Breakout Session A: Arctic Security

Location: Björtuloft, Fifth Level, Harpa

Organized by the Northern Research Forum (NRF) and the UArctic-NRF Thematic Network on Geopolitics and Security

Changes in a State of Security in the Arctic

Speakers

  • Lassi Heininen, Professor, University of Lapland
  • Heather Exner-Pirot, Post-Doctoral Fellow, Johnson-Shoyama Graduate School of Public Policy, University of Saskatchewan
  • Michal Luszczuk, Faculty Member, Jan Kochanowski University in Kielce
  • Steven Lamy, Professor of International Relations and Vice Dean for Academic Programs, Dana and David Dornsife College of Letters, Arts and Sciences, University of Southern California

The Nexus of Extractive Industries, the Environment and Climate Change: An Arctic (Security) Paradox

Speakers

  • Margrét Cela, Project Manager, Centre for Arctic Policy Studies (CAPS), University of Iceland, and Ph.D. Candidate, University of Lapland
  • Sóley Kaldal, Ph.D. Candidate, University of Iceland
  • Baozhi Cheng, Research Fellow, Shanghai Institutes for International Studies (SIIS)
  • Aki Tonami, Researcher, Nordic Institute of Asian Studies (NIAS), University of Copenhagen
  • Matthias Finger, Professor, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)

16:10–19:00 Breakout Session B: Business Cooperation: Industry Leadership and Collaboration for responsible Economic Development of the Arctic

Location: Kaldalón, First Level, Harpa

Organized by the World Ocean Council

Speakers

  • Sarah Barton, Chief Strategy Officer, Arctic Fibre Inc. and Quintillion Networks
  • Robert J. Blaauw, Senior Advisor, Global Arctic Theme, Shell International Exploration and Production B.V.
  • Ilja Leo Lang, Project Manager, Association of Arctic Expedition Cruise Operators (AECO)
  • Sven-Olof Lindblad, President and Founder, Lindblad Expeditions
  • Gylfi Sigfússon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Eimskip
  • Mikael Thinghuus, Chief Executive Officer, Royal Greenland A/S

Chair: Paul Holthus, Chief Executive Officer, World Ocean Council

Arctic Industry Panel: Industry Perspectives on Responsible Economic Development in the Arctic and the Value of Business Cooperation

Moderator: Hans Christian Krarup, Denmark Country Director, Golder Associates

Panel Discussion: Further Developing an Arctic Business Leadership Council and Multi-Industry Collaboration and Leadership on Responsible Business Development in the Arctic Region

Moderator: Tim Lunel, Support and Development Director, International Tankers Owners Pollution Federation (ITOPF)

Open Forum Discussion with the Arctic Business Community: Advancing Business Cooperation and Developing the Structure and Process for Fostering Cooperation

Moderator: Theodore L. Rockwell, Alaska Regional Coordinator, Business Development, Energy and Environment, Battelle Memorial Institute

16:10–19:00 Breakout Session C: Hunters and Fishermen: First-Hand Observations and Perspectives

Location: Fifth Level, Harpa (Stair Access from Fourth Level)

Speakers

  • Tønnes Berthelsen, Deputy Manager, KNAPK (Association of Fishermen and Hunters in Greenland)
  • Raychelle Daniel, Senior Associate, U.S. Arctic Program, Pew Environment Group
  • Anders J. H. Eira, Economist and Reindeer Herder
  • Steinar Pedersen, Associate Professor, Sámi University College, and Subsistence Salmon Fisherman

16:10–19:00 Breakout Session D: Arctic Lessons for the Himalayan/Third Pole Region

Closed Meeting (By Invitation Only)

Organized by the Climate Research Fund, the International Centre for Integrated Mountain Development (ICIMOD) and the Skoll Global Threats Fund

Participants

  • Frederik Paulsen, Founder, Paulsen Editions
  • Yao Tandong, Director, Institute of Tibetan Plateau Research, Chinese Academy of Sciences
  • Mihir Shah, Member, Planning Commission, Government of India
  • David James Molden, Director-General, International Centre for Integrated Mountain Development (ICIMOD)
  • Pema Gyamtsho, Member, Parliament of Bhutan
  • Linxiu Zhang, Professor and Deputy Director, Centre for Chinese Agricultural Policy, Chinese Academy of Sciences
  • Anil Kulkarni, Scientist, Indian Institute of Science
  • Eklabya Sharma, Director, Programme Operations, International Centre for Integrated Mountain Development (ICIMOD)
  • Anil Gupta, Director, Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology
  • Ghulam Rasul, Chief Meteorologist, Pakistan Meteorological Department
  • Ravi Singh, Secretary-General and Chief Executive Officer, World Wildlife Fund (WWF) India
  • Arunabha Ghosh, Chief Executive Officer, Council on Energy, Environment and Water (CEEW)
  • Mahmood Akhtar Cheema, Country Representative, International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Pakistan
  • Ravindra Kumar Shakya, Vice Chairman, National Planning Commission of Nepal
  • Napa Bikram Kishore Tripura, Secretary, Ministry of Chittagong Hill Tracts Affairs of Bangladesh
  • Atiq Rahman, Executive Director, Bangladesh Centre for Advanced Studies
  • Qazi Kholiquzzaman Ahmad, Chairman, Palli Karma-Sahayak Foundation
  • Karma Toeb, Glaciologist, Department of Geology and Mines, Bhutan
  • Ganesh Pangare, Head, Water Programme, International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Thailand

16:10–19:00 Breakout Session E: University of the Arctic: Board of Governors Meeting

Closed Meeting (By Invitation Only)

UArctic is a cooperative network of more than 150 universities, colleges and other organizations dedicated to education, research and the promotion of indigenous and local capacities and sustainable development in the circumpolar North. 

16:10–19:00 Breakout Session F: The Science of Ice: Global Research Cooperation

Location: Business Centre, First Basement, Harpa

Organized by the Icelandic Centre for Research (RANNIS) and the International Arctic Science Committee (IASC)

Participants from RANNIS, the International Arctic Science Committee (IASC), the Alfred Wegener Institute, the Polar Research Institute of China, the U.S. Arctic Research Commission, Le Cercle Polaire, the Council of Managers of National Antarctic Programs (COMNAP) and other Arctic organizations and scientific institutions

Speakers

  • Li Yuansheng, Deputy Director, Polar Research Institute of China (PRIC)
  • Karin Lochte, Chair, Alfred Wegener Institute
  • Astrid Ogilvie, Fellow, Institute of Arctic and Alpine Research, University of Colorado Boulder, and the Stefansson Arctic Institute
  • Olav Orheim, Member, Scientific and Technical Committee, Prince Albert II of Monaco Foundation 

Chair: Thorsteinn Gunnarsson, Head, Division of Evaluation and Analysis, Icelandic Centre for Research (RANNIS), and Council Member, International Arctic Science Committee (IASC)

Rapporteur: Amy L. Wiita, President and Principal Research Scientist, Cinza Research LLC 

16:10–19:00 Breakout Session G: Ice2sea Contributions to the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change Report: Understanding Ice Loss and Sea-Level Rise

Location: Stemma, First Level, Harpa

Organized by the British Antarctic Survey

Speakers

  • David Vaughan, Science Leader, British Antarctic Survey
  • Guðfinna Aðalgeirsdóttir, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Earth Sciences, University of Iceland

16:10–19:00 Breakout Session H: Building Capacity in Aboriginal Communities: Relevant and Accessible Education in the North

Location: Vísa, First Level, Harpa

Organized by Yukon College

Speakers

  • Tosh Southwick, Director, First Nation Initiatives, Yukon College
  • Karen Barnes, President, Yukon College

16:10–19:00 Breakout Session I: Film Screening: "Vanishing Point"

Location: Flói, First Level, Harpa

Organized by Meltwater Media

This documentary tells the story of two Inuit communities—one on Canada’s Baffin Island, the other in Northwest Greenland—and explores the consequences of rapid social and environmental change. The screening will be followed by a question-and-answer session with the director.

October 13: Plenary Sessions

Northern Sea Routes: a New Era in Global Shipping; The Russian Legislative Framework for the Northern Sea Route; Arctic Business Cooperation: Investor Outlook; Law of the Sea; The Alaskan State of the Arctic; Russia and the Arctic; A Conversation with Eric Schmidt Speaker; Arctic Lessons for the Himalayan/Third Pole Region

More

07:30–08:30 Coffee Social

Location: Harpa Corner, Second Level, Harpa

Hosted by Arion Bank 

08:30–10:30 Plenary Sessions

Location: Silfurberg A and B, Second Level, Harpa

08:30–10:00 Plenary Session 7: Northern Sea Routes: a New Era in Global Shipping

Speakers

  • Yunpeng Li, President, China Ocean Shipping (Group) Co. (COSCO Group)
  • Dmitry Pourim, Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer, Sovfracht
  • Gylfi Sigfússon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Eimskip
  • Nils Andersen, Group Chief Executive Officer, A.P. Moller-Maersk
  • Ásbjörn Gíslason, Chief Executive Officer, Samskip
  • Markku Tuhkanen, Communications Director, Arctia Shipping

Chair: Felix H. Tschudi, Chairman and Owner, Tschudi Group

The Russian Legislative Framework for the Northern Sea Route

Speaker: Mikhail Slipenchuk, Deputy, State Duma, Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation

10:00–10:30 Plenary Session 8: Arctic Business Cooperation: Investor Outlook

Speaker

  • Scott Minerd, Global Chief Investment Officer, Guggenheim Partners

10:30–10:40 Break

Location: Harpa Corner, Second Level, Harpa 

10:40–13:00 Plenary Sessions

Location: Silfurberg A and B, Second Level, Harpa

10:40–11:40 Plenary Session 9: Law of the Sea

Organized by the Symposium on Polar Law

Speakers

  • Erik Franckx, Professor of International Law, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (VUB)
  • Tomas H. Heidar, Legal Adviser, Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Iceland
  • Bjarni Már Magnússon, Specialist, School of Law, Reykjavík University
  • Larry Mayer, Professor of Earth Science and Ocean Engineering, University of New Hampshire
  • Philip Steinberg, Professor of Political Geography, Durham University

Chair: Bosse Hedberg, Ambassador of Sweden to Iceland

11:40–12:15 Plenary Session 10: The Alaskan State of the Arctic

Underwritten by Ukpeań°vik Iñupiat Corp.

Speakers

  • Mead Treadwell, Lieutenant Governor, State of Alaska
  • Reggie Joule, Mayor, Northwest Arctic Borough, Alaska
  • Alice Rogoff, Publisher, Alaska Dispatch and Arctic News Wire
  • Nils Andreassen, Executive Director, Institute of the North

Chair: Scott Borgerson, Chief Executive Officer, CargoMetrics Inc. 

Video Messages

  • Mark Begich, U.S. Senator
  • Lisa Murkowski, U.S. Senator

12:15–13:00 Plenary Session 11: Russia and the Arctic

  • Speaker: Artur Chilingarov, Explorer and Special Envoy of President Vladimir Putin to the Arctic
  • Chair: Ólafur Ragnar Grímsson, President, Iceland

13:00–13:30 Lunch

Location: Harpa Corner, Second Level, Harpa

Hosted by Google 

13:30–15:00 Breakout Sessions (Working Lunches)

15:15–18:00 Plenary Sessions

Location: Silfurberg A and B, Second Level, Harpa

15:15–16:15 Plenary Session 12: A Conversation with Eric Schmidt 

  • Speaker: Eric Schmidt, Executive Chairman, Google
  • Chair: Alice Rogoff, Publisher, Alaska Dispatch and Arctic News Wire
  • Mapping Demo: Jenifer Austin Foulkes, Manager, Ocean Program, Google

16:15–18:00 Plenary Session 13: Arctic Lessons for the Himalayan/Third Pole Region

Speakers

  • Yao Tandong, Director, Institute of Tibetan Plateau Research, Chinese Academy of Sciences
  • Larry Brilliant, President, Skoll Global Threats Fund
  • Kuupik Kleist, Member, Parliament of Greenland
  • David James Molden, Director-General, International Centre for Integrated Mountain Development (ICIMOD) 

Chair: Arjun Gupta, Founder and Managing Partner, TeleSoft Partners

October 13: Breakout Sessions

Future History of (State) Sovereignty and (National) Security in the Globalized Arctic; Arctic Lessons for the Himalayan/Third Pole Region; Arctic Resource Development: Arctic Energy Meets Polar Law; Arctic Infrastructure and Investment: The View from Alaska; The Arctic Institute: Interdisciplinary Arctic Climate and Ecosystem Change; Finnafjord Harbor: A New Hub in the Central North Atlantic; Health and Well-Being in the Arctic; Arctic Biodiversity Conservation; The Emerging Risks and the Arctic Bioeconomy; Arctic Resource Development and Indigenous Religious Rights; Selling the Climate Crisis Message

More

13:30–15:00 Breakout Session A: Arctic Security (Continued)

Location: Silfurberg A and B, Second Level, Harpa

Organized by the Northern Research Forum (NRF) and the UArctic-NRF Thematic Network on Geopolitics and Security

Future History of (State) Sovereignty and (National) Security in the Globalized Arctic

Speakers

  • Sandra Maria Rodrigues Balão, Assistant Professor, Technical University of Lisbon
  • Andreas Raspotnik, Research Fellow, University of Cologne
  • Alexander Sergunin, Professor, School of International Relations, St. Petersburg State University
  • Dorothée Cambou, Ph.D. Candidate, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (VUB)
  • Heather N. Nicol, Associate Professor, Department of Geography, Trent University

13:30–15:00 Breakout Session D: Arctic Lessons for the Himalayan/Third Pole Region (Continued as Needed)

Closed Meeting (By Invitation Only)

Organized by the Climate Research Fund, the International Centre for Integrated Mountain Development (ICIMOD) and the Skoll Global Threats Fund

13:30–15:00 Breakout Session J: Polar Law

Location: Norðurljós, Second Level, Harpa

Organized by the Symposium on Polar Law

Arctic Resource Development: Arctic Energy Meets Polar Law

Speakers

  • Mikhail Babenko, Oil & Gas Officer, Global Arctic Program, World Wildlife Fund (WWF)
  • Niels Einarsson, Director, Stefansson Arctic Institute
  • Theodore L. Rockwell, Alaska Regional Coordinator, Business Development, Energy and Environment, Battelle Memorial Institute
  • Larry Mayer, Professor of Earth Science and Ocean Engineering, University of New Hampshire
  • Maaike Knol, Researcher, Norwegian College of Fishery Science, Faculty of Biosciences, Fisheries and Economics, University of Tromsø

Chair: Betsy Baker, Associate Professor and Senior Fellow for Oceans and Energy, Institute for Energy and the Environment, Vermont Law School

13:30–15:00 Breakout Session K: Arctic Infrastructure and Investment: The View from Alaska

Location: Ríma A, First Level, Harpa

Organized by the Arctic Imperative Summit, Olgoonik Corp. and Pt Capital

Investment in the Arctic: A Careful Balance

Speakers

  • Hugh Patkotak Sr., Chairman of the Board of Directors, Olgoonik Corp.
  • Mary Jane Lang, Chief Executive Officer, Olgoonik Corp.
  • Kevin Hand, President, Commercial Division, Olgoonik Corp.
  • James Pass, Managing Director, Guggenheim Partners
  • Hugh Short, Chief Executive Officer, Pt Capital

Chair: Alice Rogoff, Publisher, Alaska Dispatch and Arctic News Wire

Ports and Infrastructure

Speakers

  • Gail R. Schubert, President and Chief Executive Officer, Bering Straits Native Corp.
  • Mark L. Smith, Chief Executive Officer, Vitus Energy, and Former Mayor, Aleknagik, Alaska
  • Bob Herron, Representative, Alaska House of Representatives

Chair: Alice Rogoff, Publisher, Alaska Dispatch and Arctic News Wire 

13:30–15:00 Breakout Session L: The Arctic Institute: Interdisciplinary Arctic Climate and Ecosystem Change

Location: Ríma B, First Level, Harpa

Speakers

  • Cecilia Bitz, Professor, Atmospheric Sciences, University of Washington
  • Michael Macrander, Science Lead, Shell Alaska
  • Mark Myers, Vice Chancellor for Research, University of Alaska Fairbanks
  • Eric Steig, Professor, Earth and Space Sciences, University of Washington

Chair: Fran Ulmer, Chair, U.S. Arctic Research Commission

13:30–15:00 Breakout Session M: Finnafjord Harbor: A New Hub in the Central North Atlantic

Location: Flói, First Level, Harpa

Speakers

  • Hafsteinn Helgason, Director of Business Development, EFLA Consulting Engineers
  • Robert Howe, Managing Director, Bremenports

13:30–15:00 Breakout Session N: Health and Well-Being in the Arctic

Location: Business Centre, First Basement, Harpa

Organized by the University of Akureyri

Speakers

  • Elín Ebba Ásmundsdóttir, Associate Professor, University of Akureyri
  • Árún K. Sigurðardóttir, Professor, University of Akureyri
  • Kristín Þórarinsdóttir, Lecturer, University of Akureyri
  • Kristín Guðmundsdóttir, Assistant Professor, University of Akureyri

Chair: Kristinn P. Magnússon, Professor, University of Akureyri and Icelandic Institute of Natural History

13:30–15:00 Breakout Session O: Arctic Biodiversity Conservation

Location: Kaldalón, First Level, Harpa

Organized by Conservation of Arctic Flora and Fauna (CAFF), the biodiversity working group of the Arctic Council

Presentation, film screening and question-and-answer period

Speakers

  • Tom Barry, Executive Secretary, Conservation of Arctic Flora and Fauna (CAFF)
  • Lawrence Hislop, Head, Polar Division, GRID-Arendal, United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)

13:30–15:00 Breakout Session P: The Emerging Risks and the Arctic Bioeconomy

Location: Stemma, First Level, Harpa

Organized by Matís and the University of Iceland's Research Centre in Suðurnes, Iceland

Speakers

  • Guðmundur Halldórsson, Research Coordinator, Soil Conservation Service of Iceland
  • Halldór Pálmar Halldórsson, Director, Suðurnes Research Centre, University of Iceland
  • Hrönn Ólína Jörundsdóttir, Project Manager, Matís
  • Sigrún Elsa Smáradóttir, Research Group Leader, Matís

Chair: Helga Gunnlaugsdóttir, Research Group Leader, Matís

13:30–15:00 Breakout Session Q: Arctic Resource Development and Indigenous Religious Rights

Location: Björtuloft, Fifth Level, Harpa

Organized by the Canada Research Chair in Indigenous Rights in Constitutional and International Law at the University of Saskatchewan

Speakers

  • Michelle Biddulph, Juris Doctor Candidate and Researcher, University of Saskatchewan College of Law
  • Lorelle Binnion, Juris Doctor Candidate and Researcher, University of Saskatchewan College of Law

Chair: Dwight Newman, Professor and Canada Research Chair in Indigenous Rights in Constitutional and International Law, University of Saskatchewan College of Law

13:30–15:00 Breakout Session R: Selling the Climate Crisis Message

Location: Norðurbryggja, First Level, Harpa

Speaker: Richard Greene, Author and Communication Coach

October 14: Plenary Sessions

The Future of Arctic Cooperation; The Future of Arctic Tourism; Polar Law: The Rights Of Indigenous Peoples; The Arctic at Your Fingertips: New Information Solutions; Musical Performer: Paul D. Miller (DJ Spooky); The Republic of Korea in the Arctic; Greenland’s Perspective on the Arctic

More

07:30–08:30 Coffee Social

Location: Harpa Corner, Second Level, Harpa

Hosted by EFLA Consulting Engineers

08:30–10:50 Plenary Sessions

Location: Silfurberg A and B, Second Level, Harpa

08:30–09:50 Plenary Session 14: The Future of Arctic Cooperation

Speakers

  • Gunnar Bragi Sveinsson, Minister for Foreign Affairs, Iceland
  • Michel Rocard, Former Prime Minister of France and Special Envoy of President François Hollande
  • Kuupik Kleist, Member, Parliament of Greenland
  • Aqqaluk Lynge, Chair, Inuit Circumpolar Council

Chair: Alice Rogoff, Publisher, Alaska Dispatch and Arctic News Wire

09:50–10:50 Plenary Session 15: The Future of Arctic Tourism

Speakers

  • Gao Jie, General Manager, CTS Shanghai Private Overseas Affairs Co. Ltd.
  • Alain A. Grenier, Professor, Urban Studies and Tourism, Université du Québec à Montréal
  • Enric Sala, Explorer-in-Residence, National Geographic Society 

Chair: Sven-Olof Lindblad, President and Founder, Lindblad Expeditions

10:50–11:05 Coffee Break

Location: Harpa Corner, Second Level, Harpa

11:05–12:35 Plenary Sessions

Location: Silfurberg A and B, Second Level, Harpa

11:05–12:05 Plenary Session 16: Polar Law: The Rights Of Indigenous Peoples

Welcome: Alexey Tsykarev, Member, Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples, United Nations Human Rights Council

  • Speaker: Edward Itta, Commissioner, U.S. Arctic Research Commission
  • Chair: Gudmundur Alfredsson, Professor of International Law and Human Rights, University of Akureyri

12:05–12:35 Plenary Session 18: The Arctic at Your Fingertips: New Information Solutions

Speaker: Andrey Suleykov, Chief Executive Officer, Appreal

12:35–14:30 Lunch

Location: Harpa Corner, Second Level, Harpa

Hosted by the Prince Albert II of Monaco Foundation

Musical Performer: Paul D. Miller (DJ Spooky)

Introduction

  • Ross A. Virginia, Director, Institute of Arctic Studies, Dartmouth College

Following the performance, Mr. Miller will sign copies of "The Book of Ice," which explores the impact of climate change on Antarctica through the prism of digital media and contemporary music compositions.

14:30–16:15 Plenary Sessions

Location: Silfurberg A and B, Second Level, Harpa

14:30–15:15 Plenary Session 19: The Republic of Korea in the Arctic

Speakers

  • Ahn Chong-Ghee, Deputy Minister for Economic Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Republic of Korea
  • Kim Jong-Deog, Research Fellow, Korea Maritime Institute

15:15–16:15 Plenary Session 20: Greenland’s Perspective on the Arctic

Speakers

  • Klaus Georg Hansen, Head of Institute, University of Greenland
  • Tønnes Berthelsen, Deputy Manager, KNAPK (Association of Fishermen and Hunters in Greenland)
  • John Rasmussen, Chief Operations Officer, Royal Arctic Line
  • Naja Carina Steenholdt, Student, University of Greenland

Chair: Kuupik Kleist, Member, Parliament of Greenland

16:15–17:00 Coffee Break

Location: Harpa Corner, Second Level, Harpa

October 14: Breakout Sessions

Historical, Current and Future North Atlantic Security: Alaska Arctic Policy Commission Report; Arctic Transportation and Response Infrastructure; The Dynamic North: Science and Technology; Emerging Trends in the West-Nordic Arctic; Arcgis: A Mapping Platform for Arctic Research; Oil, Gas And Mining Developments in the Western (Non-Russian) Arctic; Cooperation Between Clusters; Climate Change in the Arctic; Arctic Business Round Table: Follow-Up Meeting to the Oslo Conference; Mitigating Rapid Climate Change in the Cryosphere: Black Carbon And Short-Lived Pollutants; Environmental Law, Including Access to Justice and the Aarhus Convention; Arctic Circle: Evaluation And Next Steps; Ice Navigator Project: Final Steps to a Global Standard; Aleutian Islands Risk Assessment; An Open-Source Decision Model for Strategic Planning for the Arctic Region; Educational and Scientific Arctic Expedition of the Far Eastern Floating University; Meeting of Arctic Circle Honorary and Advisory Boards

More

13:00–14:30 Breakout Session A: Arctic Security (Continued)

Location: Silfurberg A and B, Second Level, Harpa

Organized by the Northern Research Forum (NRF) and the UArctic-NRF Thematic Network on Geopolitics and Security

Historical, Current and Future North Atlantic Security: Microstates, Small States, Middle Powers and Superpowers

Speakers

  • Rasmus Gjedssø Bertelsen, Assistant Professor, Aalborg University
  • Gustav Pétursson, Ph.D. Candidate, University of Iceland
  • Maria Ackrén, Associate Professor in Political Science, University of Greenland
  • Beinta í Jákupsstovu, Associate Professor of Social Science, University of the Faroe Islands
  • Michael Corgan, Professor, Department of International Relations, Boston University
  • Gunhild Hoogensen Gjørv, Associate Professor of Political Science, University of Tromsø

13:00–14:30 Breakout Session D: Arctic Lessons for the Himalayan/Third Pole Region (Continued As Needed)

Closed Meeting (By Invitation Only)

Organized by the Climate Research Fund, the International Centre for Integrated Mountain Development (ICIMOD) and the Skoll Global Threats Fund

13:00–14:30 Breakout Session J: Polar Law (Continued)

Location: Norðurljós, Second Level, Harpa

Organized by the Symposium on Polar Law

Speakers

  • Julia Jabour, Program Leader, Ocean and Antarctic Governance, Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies, University of Tasmania
  • Jeffrey Smith, Ph.D. Candidate, Faculty of Law, McGill University

Chair: Gunhild Hoogensen Gjørv, Associate Professor of Political Science, University of Tromsø

13:00–14:30 Breakout Session S: Alaska Arctic Policy Commission Report

Location: Stemma, First Level, Harpa

Speakers

  • Bob Herron, Representative, Alaska House of Representatives
  • Lesil McGuire, Senator, Alaska Senate

13:00–14:30 Breakout Session T: Arctic Transportation and Response Infrastructure: Building Human Capacity

Location: Business Centre, First Basement, Harpa

Organized by the Institute of the North

Workforce Development, Training and Education for Maritime and Response Activities

Speakers

  • Captain David (Duke) Snider, Vice President, Nautical Institute
  • Lawson Brigham, Professor, Geography and Arctic Policy, University of Alaska Fairbanks 

Chair: Nils Andreassen, Executive Director, Institute of the North

13:00–14:30 Breakout Session U: The Dynamic North: Science and Technology

Location: Ríma A, First Level, Harpa

Organized by the School of Engineering and Natural Sciences at the University of Iceland

Speakers

  • Árný Erla Sveinbjörnsdóttir, Research Scientist, Institute of Earth Sciences, University of Iceland
  • Þóra Ellen Þórhallsdóttir, Professor, Faculty of Life and Environmental Sciences, University of Iceland
  • Snæbjörn Pálsson, Professor, Faculty of Life and Environmental Sciences, University of Iceland
  • Gunnar Stefánsson, Professor, Faculty of Industrial Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Computer Science, University of Iceland
  • Anna Karlsdóttir, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Life and Environmental Sciences, University of Iceland
  • Ármann Höskuldsson, Research Professor, Institute of Earth Sciences, University of Iceland
  • Bryndís Brandsdóttir, Research Scientist, Science Institute, University of Iceland
  • Björn Karlsson, Associate Professor, Faculty of Civil and Environmental Engineering, University of Iceland

Chair: Ingibjörg Jónsdóttir, Associate Professor, Faculty of Earth Sciences, University of Iceland

13:00–14:30 Breakout Session V: Emerging Trends in the West-Nordic Arctic: Socio-Economic and Cultural-Historical Perspectives

Location: Ríma B, First Level, Harpa

Organized by the Centre for Arctic Policy Studies (CAPS) at the University of Iceland

Speakers

  • Guðni Th. Jóhannesson, Assistant Professor of History, University of Iceland
  • Sigríður Huld Blöndal, International Relations, University of Iceland
  • Kristinn Schram, Director and Postdoctoral Researcher, Centre for Arctic Policy Studies (CAPS), University of Iceland
  • Lára Jóhannsdóttir, Postdoctoral Researcher, School of Business, University of Iceland
  • Egill Þór Níelsson, Researcher, Polar Research Institute of China (PRIC)
  • Þórður Þórarinsson, Secretary-General, West Nordic Council Secretariat
  • Aðalheiður Guðmundsdóttir, Associate Professor of Folkloristics and Ethnology, University of Iceland

Chair: Margrét Cela, Project Manager, Centre for Arctic Policy Studies (CAPS), University of Iceland, and Ph.D. Candidate, University of Lapland

13:00–14:30 Breakout Session W: Arcgis: A Mapping Platform for Arctic Research

Location: Nes, Fourth Level, Harpa

Organized by Esri

Speaker

  • Drew Stephens, Oceans Manager, Esri

13:00–14:30 Breakout Session X: Oil, Gas And Mining Developments in the Western (Non-Russian) Arctic

Location: Sund, Fourth Level, Harpa

Organized by Tactical Marine Solutions Ltd.

Chair: Dermot Loughnane, Chief Executive Officer, Tactical Marine Solutions Ltd.

13:00–14:30 Breakout Session Y: Cooperation Between Clusters

Location: Björtuloft, Fifth Level, Harpa

Organized by the Icelandic Joint Committee on Arctic Affairs, the Icelandic Arctic Cooperation Network, the Icelandic-Arctic Chamber of Commerce and the Arctic Services

Speakers

  • Hákon Gunnarsson, Chief Executive Officer, Gekon
  • Thorsteinn Gunnarsson, Head, Division of Evaluation and Analysis, Icelandic Centre for Research (RANNIS), and Council Member, International Arctic Science Committee (IASC)
  • Heiðar Már Guðjónsson, Chairman of the Board, Eykon Energy
  • Embla Eir Oddsdóttir, Director, Icelandic Arctic Cooperation Network
  • Thorvaldur Ludvik Sigurjonsson, Managing Director, Eyjafjordur Business Development Agency 

Chair: Pétur Reimarsson, Director of Policymaking and Communications, Confederation of Icelandic Employers

13:00–14:30 Breakout Session Z: Climate Change in the Arctic

Location: Kaldalón, First Level, Harpa

Organized by the University of Akureyri

Speakers

  • Thomas H. McGovern, Professor, City University of New York
  • Jón Haukur Ingimundarson, Associate Professor, University of Akureyri and Stefansson Arctic Institute
  • Kristinn P. Magnússon, Professor, University of Akureyri and Icelandic Institute of Natural History
  • Hreiðar Þór Valtýsson, Assistant Professor, University of Akureyri 

Chair: Guðrún Rósa Þórsteinsdóttir, Director, University of Akureyri Research Centre and Northern Research Forum Secretariat

13:00–14:30 Breakout Session AA: Arctic Business Round Table: Follow-Up Meeting to the Oslo Conference

Location: Vísa, First Level, Harpa

Invitation-Only Meeting for Partners of the Arctic Business Round Table

Organized by the Arctic Forum Foundation

Chair: Steffen Weber, Secretary-General, Arctic Forum Foundation

13:00–14:30 Breakout Session BB: Mitigating Rapid Climate Change in the Cryosphere: Black Carbon And Short-Lived Pollutants

Location: Flói, First Level, Harpa

Organized by the International Cryosphere Climate Initiative (ICCI)

Preview of the Cryosphere and Development Report, to be released by the World Bank and the ICCI for the 19th session of the Conference of the Parties (COP 19)

Speakers

  • Pam Pearson, Director, International Cryosphere Climate Initiative (ICCI)
  • Lars Nordberg, Senior Advisor, Atmospheric Brown Cloud Project, United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)
  • Speakers from the Arctic Council, ICIMOD and Others

17:00–21:00 Final Breakout Sessions

17:00–21:00 Breakout Session A: Arctic Security (Continued as Needed)

Location: Silfurberg A and B, Second Level, Harpa

Organized by the Northern Research Forum (NRF) and the UArctic-NRF Thematic Network on Geopolitics and Security

17:00–21:00 Breakout Session D: Arctic Lessons For The Himalayan/Third Pole Region (Continued as Needed)

Closed Meeting (By Invitation Only)

Organized by the Climate Research Fund, the International Centre for Integrated Mountain Development (ICIMOD) and the Skoll Global Threats Fund

17:00–21:00 Breakout Session J: Polar Law (Continued)

Location: Norðurljós, Second Level, Harpa

Organized by the Symposium on Polar Law

Environmental Law, Including Access to Justice and the Aarhus Convention

Speakers

  • Rachael Lorna Johnstone, Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Akureyri
  • Simon Marsden, Associate Professor, Flinders Law School, Flinders University

Chair: Timo Koivurova, Research Professor and Director, Northern Institute for Environmental and Minority Law, Arctic Centre, University of Lapland

17:00–21:00 Breakout Session U: The Dynamic North: Science and Technology (Continued as Needed)

Location: Ríma A, First Level, Harpa

Organized by the School of Engineering and Natural Sciences at the University of Iceland

17:00–21:00 Breakout Session V: Emerging Trends in the West-Nordic Arctic: Socio-Economic and Cultural-Historical Perspectives (Continued as Needed)

Location: Ríma B, First Level, Harpa

Organized by the Centre for Arctic Policy Studies (CAPS) at the University of Iceland

17:00–21:00 Breakout Session CC: Arctic Circle: Evaluation And Next Steps

Location: Stemma, First Level, Harpa

Meeting of Representatives from Participating Organizations

17:00–21:00 Breakout Session DD: Ice Navigator Project: Final Steps to a Global Standard

Location: Nes, Fourth Level, Harpa

Organized by the Nautical Institute

Speaker

  • Captain David (Duke) Snider, Vice President, Nautical Institute

17:00–21:00 Breakout Session EE: Aleutian Islands Risk Assessment: Reducing Hazards and Consequences of Maritime Transportation Near the Arctic

Location: Sund, Fourth Level, Harpa

Organized by Nuka Research and Planning Group

Speaker

  • Sierra Fletcher, Senior Program Manager, Nuka Research and Planning Group

17:00–21:00 Breakout Session FF: An Open-Source Decision Model for Strategic Planning for the Arctic Region

Location: Business Centre, First Basement, Harpa

Organized by Reykjavík University

Speakers

  • Þórður Víkingur Friðgeirsson, Assistant Professor, School of Science and Engineering, Reykjavík University
  • Páll Jensson, Professor, School of Science and Engineering, Reykjavík University
  • þorgeir Pálsson, Professor, School of Science and Engineering, Reykjavík University
  • Hlynur Stefánsson, Assistant Professor, School of Science and Engineering, Reykjavík University

17:00–21:00 Breakout Session GG: Educational and Scientific Arctic Expedition of the Far Eastern Floating University

Location: Björtuloft, Fifth Level, Harpa

Organized by Maritime State University Named After Admiral G.I. Nevelskoi

Participants

  • Pavel Salyuk, Maritime State University and V.I. Il’ichev Pacific Oceanological Institute, Far Eastern Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences
  • Denis Burov, Maritime State University
  • Ekaterina Sokolova, Maritime State University and Institute of Automation and Control Processes, Far Eastern Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences

19:00 Meeting of Arctic Circle Honorary and Advisory Boards

Outcomes and Next Steps