"

2014 Assembly Program

Thursday, October 30

Registration and Welcome Reception

15:00 - 18:00 Registration

Location: Harpa

18:00 - 20:00 Welcome Reception

Location: Reykjavik Art Museum, in the Harbour House

Friday: October 31: Plenary Sessions

Opening Session, The Arctic in 2035, The Arctic from Space, Country Session: Finland, Country Session: Britain in the Arctic, The West Nordic Arctic Cooperation

06:30 - 08:15 Breakfast at Hotels

07:30 - 17:00 Registration

Location: Harpa

08:00 - 08:30 Water Social

Location: Harpa, Second Level

08:30 - 10:30 Opening Session

Location: Silfurberg, Second Level, Harpa

Welcome Remarks

  • Ólafur Ragnar Grímsson, President of Iceland

Opening Session I

  • Sigmundur Davíð Gunnlaugsson, Prime Minister of Iceland
  • Sauli Niinistö, President of Finland

Opening Session II

  • Angela Merkel, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany (video message)
  • Sam Tan Chin Siong, Minister of State, Singapore
  • José Ángel Gurría, Secretary General of OECD

Opening Session III

  • Vincent Rigby, Chair of the Senior Arctic Officials and Assistant Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development, Canada

Opening Session IV

  • Lisa Murkowski, United States Senator
  • Admiral Robert J. Papp, U.S. Special Representative for the Arctic and former Commandant of the U.S. Coast Guard

Chair: Alice Rogoff, Publisher, Alaska Dispatch News

10:30 - 11:15 The Arctic in 2035

Presentation of the Polarisk Report

Speaker

  • Mikå Mered, CEO of Polarisk Analytics

Panel Discussion

  • Lawson Brigham, Professor at the University of Alaska, Fairbanks
  • Laurence C. Smith, Author of The World in 2050, Professor, UCLA

Chair: Heiðar Már Guðjónsson, Chairman of Eykon Energy

11:15 - 12:00 The Arctic from Space

Speakers

  • Barbara J. Ryan, Secretariat Director, Group on Earth Observations
  • Robbie Schingler, Co-Founder & President, Planet Labs
  • Andrew Zolli, Strategic Advisor, Planet Labs

Chair: Dagfinnur Sveinbjörnsson, CEO of the Arctic Circle

12:00 - 12:45 Networking Lunch

Location: Harpa

12:45 - 13:45 Country Session: Finland

Location: Silfurberg, Second Level, Harpa

Opening

  • Sauli Niinistö, President of Finland

Speakers

  • Tero Vauraste, CEO, Arctia Shipping Ltd.
  • Petteri Taalas, Director-General of the Finnish Meteorological Institute
  • Pertti Korhonen, CEO, Outotec Ltd.

Moderator: Hannu Halinen, Ambassador of Arctic Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Finland

13:45 - 15:15 Country Session: Britain in the Arctic

Location: Silfurberg, Second Level, Harpa

Opening

  • The Rt. Hon. Philip Hammond, MP, Foreign Secretary, United Kingdom

Speakers

  • Mark Prisk, MP, Prime Minister’s Investment Envoy to Baltic and Nordic Nations
  • Jane Francis, Professor, Director, British Antarctic Survey
  • Terry Callaghan, Distinguished Research Professor at the Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences, Sheffield University, and Tomsk State University
  • Michael Macrander, Alaska Science Team Lead, Shell
  • Charles Hendry, MP, House of Commons
  • Jeffrey Mazo, Senior Fellow, International Institute for Strategic Studies
  • Lord Addington, House of Lords Select Committee on the Arctic

Chairs

  • James Gray, MP, All Party Parliamentary Group for the Arctic, United Kingdom
  • HE Stuart Gill, British Ambassador to Iceland

15:15 - 15:30 Networking Coffee Break

15:30 - 16:15 The West Nordic Arctic Cooperation

Parliamentarian-Democratic Dimensions in Arctic Policy

Location: Silfurberg, Second Level, Harpa

Opening Speech

  • Bill Justinussen, Chair of the West Nordic Council and MP, Faroe Islands

Panel Discussion

  • Einar K. Guðfinnsson, President of the Parliament, Iceland
  • Josef Motzfeldt, President of the Parliament, Greenland, 2009-2013
  • Páll á Reynatúgvu, Vice-President of the Parliament, Faroe Islands
  • Thordur Thorarinsson, Former Secretary-General 2005-2014, West Nordic Council

Chair: Unnur Brá Konráðsdóttir, Vice-Chair of the West Nordic Council and MP, Iceland

16:15 - 16:45 Report Session 1

Chair: Alexander Borodin, International Marketing Strategist, MG3, Ltd.

Report I: World Economic Forum Project

  • Laurence C. Smith, Professor, UCLA

Report II: The Arctic Yearbook

  • Lassi Heininen, Professor, University of Lapland, Finland

Report III: The High Seas

  • Paul Arthur Berkman, Professor, University of California, Santa Barbara

16:45 - 17:00 Networking Coffee Break

Friday, October 31: Breakout Sessions

Breakout Sessions are organized by the respective partners of the Arctic Circle, organizations, institutions, companies, think tanks, universities, or other bodies.

More

17:00 - 20:00 Breakout Session No. 1: Business across the Arctic

Location: Silfurberg A, Second Level, Harpa

1A: Maine: U.S. Partner in Arctic Development, Climate Science and Security

Organized by The Office of the Governor of Maine

  • Paul Mayewski, Director, University of Maine Climate Change Institute
  • Patrick Arnold, Director of Operations and Business Development, Maine Port Authority
  • Wilfred Richard, Author, "Maine to Greenland"
  • Chair: Dana Eidsness, Director, Maine North Atlantic Development Office

1B: Energy

  • Eysteinn Einarsson, Head of Hydropower and Wind Energy, EFLA Consulting Engineers
  • Stefán Kári Sveinbjörnsson, Wind Energy Specialist, EFLA Consulting Engineers: The possible utilization of wind energy in isolated systems in northern areas
  • Charles Hendry, MP, former Minister of State for Energy and Climate Change, United Kingdom: Co-operation on low carbon electricity between the Arctic and the EU
  • Damien Degeorges, PhD, Consultant, Degeorges Consulting ehf: Investing in Greenland: challenges ahead
  • Pierre Arcand, Minister of Energy and Natural Resources and Minister responsible for the Plan Nord, Québec

1C: Business View from Svalbard

  • Frank Jacobsen, Director, LNS Spitsbergen

1D: Arctic Opportunities Within the China-Iceland Free Trade Agreement.

Organized by Arctic Services

  • Þórður Hilmarsson, Director of Investments, Promote Iceland
  • Þorvaldur Lúðvík Sigurjónsson, Eyjafjörður Business Development Agency
  • Chair: Össur Skarphéðinsson, MP, Foreign Minister of Iceland 2009-2013

17:00 - 19:00 Breakout Session No. 2: An Update on the World Economic Forum’s Global Agenda Council on the Arctic

Organized by the World Economic Forum’s Global Agenda Council on the Arctic

Location: Silfurberg B, Second Level, Harpa

Speakers

  • Jan-Gunnar Winther, Director, Norwegian Polar Institute
  • Theodore Roosevelt IV, Managing Director & Chairman of Barclays Cleantech Initiative
  • Scott Minerd, Global Chief Investment Officer, Guggenheim Partners
  • Mead Treadwell, Lieutenant Governor of Alaska
  • Felix Tschudi, Chairman, the Centre for High North Logistics
  • Lawson Brigham, Distinguished Professor, University of Alaska Fairbanks

Chair

  • Laurence C. Smith, Professor, University of California, Los Angeles; Vice-Chair, Global Agenda Council on the Arctic, World Economic Forum

17:00 - 20:00 Breakout Session No. 3: At the Edge: The Future of Arctic Coastlines

Organized by the Arctic NGO Forum

Location: Víkin Maritime Museum

Speakers

  • Paul Holthus, CEO, World Ocean Council
  • Jan Gunnar Winther, Director, Norwegian Polar Institute
  • Ella Anagick, Board Member, Bering Sea Alliance
  • Melanie Smith, Director of Conservation Science, Audubon Alaska
  • Frank Hoffman, Technical Officer, Biodiversity and Corporate Relations, Wetlands International
  • Paul Berkman, Researcher, Program on Governance for Sustainable Development, University of California, Santa Barbara

17:00 - 19:00 Breakout Session No. 4: Arctic Identities: Finding Belonging and Asserting Difference in the Circumpolar North

Organized by University of Durham, University of Tromsø – the Arctic University of Norway, University of Leeds

Location: Stemma, First Level, Harpa

Speakers

  • Britt Kramvig, Professor, Department for Tourism and Northern Studies, University of Tromsø – the Arctic University of Norway
  • Berit Kristoffersen, Research Fellow, Department of Sociology, Political Science and Social Planning, University of Tromsø – the Arctic University of Norway: Post- petroleum security in Lofoten: Why identity matters.
  • Ingrid Medby, Doctoral Candidate, Department of Geography, Durham University: Arctic state ≠ Arctic nation? Arctic national identity among young Norwegians.
  • Marianne Rasmussen, Director, The University of Iceland's Research Center in Húsavík: Whale-watching in the Artic: case studies from Iceland.
  • Philip Steinberg, Professor of Political Geography, Durham University: Squaring the Arctic Circle: Borders, corners, and rough edges in the Polar Mediterranean.

Chair

  • Philip Steinberg, Professor of Political Geography, Durham University.

17:00 - 18:00 Breakout Session No. 5: U.S. Arctic Research Commission: Responding to Oil Spills in the U.S. Arctic Marine Environment

Organized by the U.S. Arctic Research Commission

Location: Eyri, Second Level, Harpa

Speaker

  • Mark D. Myers, Vice Chancellor for Research, University of Alaska Fairbanks

Chair

  • John Farrell, Executive Director, U.S. Arctic Research Commission

17:00 - 18:30 Breakout Session No. 6: The Nexus of the Environment, Resource Extraction, Global Economy, (State) Sovereignty, and Global Governance – an Arctic (Security) Paradox. 

Organized by the Thematic Network on Geopolitics and Security and the Northern Research Forum

Location: Háaloft, Sixth Level, Harpa

Speakers

  • Matthias Finger, Professor, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland: Too scary to be true or the denial of the Global Arctic.
  • Auður H. Ingólfsdóttir, Assistant Professor, Bifröst University, Iceland: Climate change and offshore oil and gas drilling in the Arctic: Tension between environmental and economic security.
  • Gunhild Hoogesen Gjørv, Professor, University of Tromsø – the Arctic University of Norway: Do Values and Politics Trump Science? The Dynamics Between Energy, Environment and Economy Security in the Arctic.
  • Heather N. Nicol, Professor, Trent University: Neoliberal discourses and their influence on economic development, state sovereignty and bordering in the Canadian Arctic.
  • Steven Lamy, Professor and Vice Dean, and Reid Lidow, Gates Cambridge Scholar, University of Southern California: Governing the Arctic Region: Evaluating the ASEAN analogue and lessons from other regional treaties.

Chair

  • Lassi Heininen, Professor, University of Lapland

17:00 - 18:30 Breakout Session No. 7: Polar Law: Arctic Seabed Resources

Organized by the University of Akureyri

Location: Glerstofa vestur, Second Floor, Þjóðmenningarhúsið (National Center for Cultural Heritage)

Speakers

  • Nigel Bankes, Professor, University of Calgary School of Law: The treatment of transboundary hydrocarbon deposits in the maritime delimitation agreements of Arctic states.
  • Ingvild Jakobsen, Associate Professor, University of Tromsø – the Arctic University of Norway: Marine Pollution from Seabed Activities.
  • Rachael Lorna Johnstone, Professor, Head of Faculty of Law, University of Akureyri: Indigenous Rights and Offshore Hydrocarbon Developments in the Arctic.
  • Bjarni Már Magnússon, Assistant Professor, Reykjavik University: Can Zimbabwe bring Canada before an arbitral tribunal for establishing the outer limits of the extended continental shelf in violation of UNCLOS?

Chair

  • Eyjólfur Guðmundsson, Rector, University of Akureyri

17:00 - 18:30 Breakout Session No. 8: Mainstreaming Arctic Sustainability

Organized by the Conservation of Arctic Flora and Fauna (CAFF) and the Protection of the Arctic Marine Environment (PAME), working groups of the Arctic Council.

Location: Ríma B, First Level, Harpa

Speakers

  • Tom Barry, Executive Secretary, CAFF
  • Soffia Guðmundsdóttir, Executive Secretary, PAME
  • Robert Blaauw, Arctic Theme and Policy Manager, Royal Dutch Shell
  • Ilja Leo Lang, Office Manager, Association of Arctic Cruise Operators (AECO)
  • Ross Hamilton, Director of Environment and Climate Change (ICMM)

Chair

  • Gunn Britt Retter, Head of Arctic and Environmental Unit, Saami Council

17:00 - 18:30 Breakout Session No. 9: Ice Navigator Training and Experience: The Nautical Institute's Way Ahead

Organized by Martech Polar Consulting

Location: Skólaskipið Sæbjörg (ICE-SAR Training Vessel)

Speakers

  • Captain David Snider, Senior Vice President, The Nautical Institute
  • Captain Victor Gronmyr, Ice Navigator Working Group, The Nautical Institute

17:00 - 18:30 Breakout Session No. 10: Youth in the Arctic: Connecting the Leaders of Tomorrow and Today

Organized by Youth Arctic Coalition, Barents Regional Youth Council, The Atlantic Council, Arctic Climate Change Emerging Leaders (ACCEL), Ecologic Institute and Reykjavík University.

Location: Norðurljós, Second Level, Harpa

Speaker

  • Admiral Robert J. Papp, U.S. Special Representative for the Arctic and former Commandant of the U.S. Coast Guard

Table Leaders

  • Sarah Kezia Michelle Sternbergh, Student Leader, the Future Arctic Energy Network, MSc student, Iceland School of Energy at Reykjavík University
  • Gerrit Wesselink, Associate Executive Director, Arctic Youth Coalition
  • Dominique Souris, 3B Honours Environment and Resource Studies, Co-op, University of Waterloo
  • Dayanita Ramesh, Fellow, Arctic Climate Change Emerging Leaders Program, Atlantic Council
  • Eleonora Milazzo, Fellow, Arctic Climate Change Emerging Leaders Program, Ecologic Institute
  • Sunna Kokkonen, Chairperson, Barents Regional Youth Council

Q&A Moderator

  • Edvard Glucksman, Associate Research Fellow, Environment and Sustainability Institute, University of Exeter

17:00 - 18:30 Breakout Session No. 11: Living Conditions and the Use of Healthcare in the Arctic

Organized by the University of Akureyri, Iceland

Location: Vísa, First Level, Harpa

Speakers

  • Hildigunnur Svavarsdóttir, Assistant Professor, Northern Periphery Program, University of Akureyri: How can we affect recruitment and retention of health care professionals in the rural areas of the north?
  • Sigfríður Inga Karlsdóttir, Associate Professor, Chair of Nursing, University of Akureyri: Childbirth in the north.
  • Kristín Guðmundsdóttir, Lektor, University of Akureyri: Effectiveness of Telehealth in Behavioral Consultation with Rural Families in Iceland.
  • Þorbjörg Jónsdóttir, Assistant Professor, University of Akureyri: Chronic pain and health care utilization.

Chair

  • Árun K Sigurðardóttir, Professor, Dean of School of Health Sciences, University of Akureyri

17:00 - 18:30 Breakout Session No. 12: Oceana, Icelandic Center of Excellence: Cutting Emissions in Arctic Waters

Organized by Landsbankinn

Location: Ríma A, First Level, Harpa

Speakers

  • Ellý Katrín Guðmundsdóttir, City Secretary, City of Reykjavík
  • Sigurður Ingi Jóhannsson, Minister for the Environment and Natural Resources, Iceland
  • Dagur B. Eggertsson, Mayor of Reykjavík
  • Jón Ágúst Þorsteinsson, Chairman of Marorka and ARK Technology
  • Ágústa Loftsdóttir, Scientist, Natural Energy Authority
  • Steinþór Pálsson, CEO of Landsbankinn

17:00 - 19:00 Breakout Session No. 13: North Meets East at the Arctic Circle: China–Nordic Arctic Cooperation

Organized by the Icelandic Center for Research (RANNIS) and the China-Nordic Arctic Research Center (CNARC)

Location: Þjóðmenningarhúsið Main Hall (National Center for Cultural Heritage)

Opening

  • Chen Yue, Deputy Director General, Department of International Cooperation, State Oceanic Administration of China

Speakers

  • Deng Beixi, Executive Secretary, CNARC: Introduction to the China-Nordic Arctic Research Centre
  • Thorsteinn Gunnarsson, Senior Adviser, RANNIS: North meets East, Dialogue and Outcomes
  • Egill Þór Nielsson, Executive Secretary, CNARC: Arctic policies of Nordic countries – relevance for China, CNARC’s first book project.
  • Embla Eir Oddsdottir, Executive Director, Icelandic Arctic Cooperation Network: China- Iceland Economic Roundtable
  • Hongqiao Hu, Head of Division, Polar Research Institute of China (PRIC): China-Iceland Joint Aurora Observatory (CIAO)
  • Li Yuansheng, Deputy Director, PRIC: International Polar Theme Park in Shanghai

Chair

  • Hallgrímur Jónasson, General Director, RANNIS

18:00 - 20:00 Breakout Session No. 14: What is the Future of the Arctic?

Organized by arcticfutures (London) and the Center for Postnormal Policy and Futures Studies (Chicago)

Location: Ris, Top Floor, Þjóðmenningarhúsið (National Center for Cultural Heritage)

A highly interactive participatory learning experience to enable participants to explore a challenging range of ideas on Arctic futures.

Chairs

  • Guy Yeomans, Founder, arcticfutures
  • John Sweeney, Deputy Director, Center for Postnormal Policy and Futures Studies, East-West University

18:00 - 20:00 Breakout Session No. 15: Film Screening – People of a Feather

Organized by The Arctic Eider Society

Location: Kaldalón, First Level, Harpa

Screening of the documentary film People of a Feather, followed by Q&A.

Speaker

  • Joel Heath, Executive Director, Arctic Eider Society, 2014-2015 Fulbright Scholar, Visiting Chair in Arctic Studies: Developing stewardship and environmental governance in Canada's largest drainage basin: addressing cumulative impacts of hydroelectric projects on sea ice ecosystems and Inuit communities in Hudson Bay.

18:00 - 19:00 Breakout Session No. 16: U.S. Arctic Research Commission: The Arctic Anthropocene: Emerging Research Questions

Organized by the U.S. Arctic Research Commission

Location: Eyri, Second Level, Harpa

Speakers

  • Stephanie Pfirman, Professor, Columbia University
  • Mark D. Myers, Vice Chancellor for Research, University of Alaska Fairbanks

Chair

  • John Farrell, Executive Director, U.S. Arctic Research Commission

18:30 - 20:00 Breakout Session No. 17: Polar Law: Arctic Shipping

Organized by the University of Akureyri

Location: Glerstofa vestur, Second Floor, Þjóðmenningarhúsið (National Center for Cultural Heritage)

Speakers

  • Michael Byers, Professor and Canada Research Chair in Global Politics and International Law, University of British Columbia: Arctic Straits: The Russian- Canadian Alliance.
  • Tore Henriksen, Professor, University of Tromsø – the Arctic University of Norway: Arctic Shipping and the Law of the Sea.
  • Hjalti Þór Hreinsson, Program Officer at PAME: China and Arctic Shipping: A realistic future scenario?
  • Tiantian Zhang, The Arctic Institute: Iceland's Potential as a Trans-Arctic Shipping Hub.

Chair

  • Amalie Giødesen Thystrup, Ph.D Fellow, University of Copenhagen Faculty of Law

18:30 - 20:00 Breakout Session No. 18: The Arctic Data Interface: A Central Information and Data Square for the Arctic

Organized by The Arctic Portal

Location: Vísa, First Level, Harpa

Speakers

  • Halldór Jóhannsson, Director, Arctic Portal: An interactive and interoperable gateway to multidisciplinary Arctic data and information for the benefit of science, policy, business and people.
  • Dr. Hanne H. Christiansen, The University Center in Svalbard, Professor of Physical Geography: Focus on high arctic permafrost data from Svalbard from various landforms as examples of permafrost climate sensitivity studies to information and permanent knowledge.
  • Jenny Baseman, Director, Climate and Cryosphere, Norwegian Polar Institute: Sea-ice concentration and thickness evaluation and inter-comparison. Current challenges in data gathering and interpretation.
  • Lars Kullerud, President, University of the Arctic: Understanding the importance of visualization and popularization of data – an Arctic Atlas.
  • Jean-Pierre Lanckman, Data Manager, Arctic Portal: Introduction to PAGE21 & GTN - P Database. Engaging GIS compliant visualization and query technologies, thus facilitating the conversion of data to information and permanent knowledge.

Chair

  • Halldór Jóhannsson, Director, Arctic Portal

18:30 - 20:30 Breakout Session No. 19: Arctic Council Transitions: Lessons and Priorities for a U.S. chairmanship, 2015-2017

Organized by Alaska Dispatch News

Location: Ríma B, First Level, Harpa

Speakers

  • James Collins, former U.S. Ambassador, Diplomat in Residence and Senior Associate, Russia and Eurasia Program, Carnegie Endowment for International Peace
  • Michael Sfraga, Vice Chancellor, University of Alaska Fairbanks and Co-Director, University of the Arctic Institute for Arctic Policy
  • Ross Virginia, Director, Institute of Arctic Studies, Dickey Center for International
  • Understanding; Myers Family Professor of Environmental Science, Dartmouth College; and Co-Director, University of the Arctic Institute for Arctic Policy
  • Ken Yalowitz, former U.S. Ambassador, Global Fellow, Kennan Institute, Woodrow Wilson Center

Chair

  • Alice Rogoff, Publisher, Alaska Dispatch News.

18:30 - 20:30 Breakout Session No. 20: High North Engineering and Planning Projects

Organized by The Center of High North Engineering and Planning and Engineering Research Institute, University of Iceland.

Location: Norðurljós, Second Level, Harpa

Speakers

  • Guðmundur Freyr Úlfarsson, Professor, University of Iceland: Future Settlement and Activity Changes in the Arctic.
  • Trausti Valsson, Professor, University of Iceland: Planning Tools for Overview and Scenarios on How the Arctic May Evolve.
  • Kjartan Elíasson, Graduate Student, University of Iceland: Evaluation Mapping of the Future Arctic – Implications for Iceland.
  • Björn Karlsson, Associate Professor, University of Iceland: Using Risk Assessment to Evaluate Search and Rescue Options in the Arctic, and other Engineering Strategies.
  • Gunnar Stefánsson, Professor, University of Iceland: Arctic Freight Voyages Coming True? - Opportunities and Challenges.

Chair

  • Jukka Heinonen, Assistant Professor, University of Iceland

18:40 - 20:00 Breakout Session No. 21: Arctic Science in Globalization: Beyond the International Polar Year 2007-2008

Organized by Northern Research Forum

Location: Háaloft, Sixth Level, Harpa

Speakers

  • Rasmus Gjedssø Bertelsen, Barents Chair in Politics, University of Tromsø – the Arctic University of Norway / Aalborg University
  • Matthias Finger, Professor, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland: Energy and resources policy, technology, Switzerland
  • Heather Exner-Pirot, Strategist for Outreach and Indigenous Engagement, University of Saskatchewan, Canada
  • David Hik, Professor, University of Alberta, Chair, International Conference on Arctic Research Planning III
  • Gunhild Hoosensen Gjörv, Professor, University of Tromsø – the Arctic University of Norway
  • Halldór Jóhannsson, Director, Arctic Portal
  • Gleb Yarovoy, Associate Professor, Petrozavodsk State University

Chair

  • Lassi Heininen, Professor, University of Lapland

Saturday, November 1: Plenary Sessions

Québec Plan Nord, Arctic Landmarks: Svalbard, Sakha Republic, Exploring the Arctic, Country Session: Japan, The Arctic Ocean – Fisheries, Country Session: France, Business across the Arctic

06:30 - 08:15 Breakfast at Hotels

07:30 - 17:00 Registration

Location: Harpa

08:00 - 08:30 Water Social

Location: Harpa, Second Level

08:30 - 9:15 Québec Plan Nord

Location: Silfurberg, Second Level, Harpa

Keynote

  • Philippe Couillard, Premier of Québec

Chair

  • Patrick Van Klaveren, Ambassador, Principality of Monaco. Prince Albert II Foundation

09:15 - 10:00 Arctic Landmarks

Chair

  • Össur Skarphéðinsson, MP, Foreign Minister of Iceland 2009-2013

Session I: Svalbard

  • Christin Kristoffersen, Mayor of Longyearbyen, Svalbard.

Session II: The Sakha Republic

  • Egor Borisov, Head of the Sakha Republic (Yakutia), Chair of the Northern Forum

Session III: Exploring the Arctic

  • Artur Chilingarov, Explorer and Special Envoy of the Russian President to the Arctic

10:00 - 11:00 Country Session: Japan

Speakers

  • Kenichi Suganuma, Ambassador in charge of Arctic Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan
  • Yoshihisa Shirayama, Executive Director of the Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC)
  • Atsushi Sunami, Professor, National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies (GRIPS)

Panelists

  • H.E. Mitsuko Shino, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to Iceland
  • Hiroyuki Enomoto, Professor, Deputy-Director, National Institute of Polar Research
  • Takashi Kikuchi, Team Leader, Arctic Ocean Climate System Research Team, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC)

Delegation

  • Yoshihiro Katayama, Director, Maritime Security Policy Division, Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Takashi Kiyoura, Director, Ocean and Earth Division, Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science, Technology
  • Tomoko Hamachi, Professional Staff, GRIPS Innovation, Science and Technology Policy Program (GIST) National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies (GRIPS)
  • Yoko Ikeda, Research and Development Division, Industrial Science and Technology Policy and Environment Bureau, Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry
  • Tatsukuni Uchida, Counselor, Embassy of Japan in Iceland

Chair

  • Kuupik Kleist, Prime Minister of Greenland 2009-2013

11:00 - 12:15 The Arctic Ocean – Fisheries

Location: Silfurberg, Second Level, Harpa

Keynote

  • Árni Mathiesen, Assistant Director-General, FAO; Head of the Fisheries and Aquaculture Department

Speakers

  • Michael Jones, Chief Technology Advocate, Google
  • Jóhann Sigurjónsson, Director General of the Icelandic Marine Research Institute
  • Ghislaine Maxwell, Founder, The TerraMar Project
  • Susan Hackley, Managing Director, Program on Negotiation, Harvard Law School

Chairs

  • Paul Holthus, CEO, World Ocean Council
  • Tómas Heiðar, Judge of the International Tribunal for the Law of the Sea

12:15 - 13:00 Networking Lunch

Location: Harpa

13:00 - 14:00 Country Session: France

Opening

  • Laurent Fabius, Foreign Minister of France (Message read out by Mr Philippe O’Quin, Ambassador of France to Iceland).
  • Michel Rocard, Prime Minister of France 1988-1991, Ambassador to the Polar Regions.

Speakers

  • Yves Frenot, Director, French Polar Institute
  • Denis-Didier Rousseau, Senior Research Scientist, Coordinator, National Scientific Arctic Network
  • Cdr Patrick Marchesseau, Senior Captain, Pontant

Moderator

  • Laurent Mayet, Deputy Ambassador to the Polar Regions

14:00 - 14:25 Report Session 2

Chair: Lars Kullerud, President, University of the Arctic

Report IV: China-Nordic Arctic Cooperation

  • Jia Guide, Deputy Director General, Department of Treaty and Law, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, People’s Republic of China

Report V: Geopolitics in the High North

  • Kristine Offerdal, Acting Director, Norwegian Institute for Defence Studies

14:25 - 14:35 Networking Coffee Break

14:35 - 15:50 Business across the Arctic

Investment. Infrastructure. Trade. Shipping.

Location: Silfurberg, Second Level, Harpa

Speakers

  • Bjarni Benediktsson, Minister of Finance, Iceland
  • Scott Minerd, Global Chief Investment Officer, Guggenheim Partners
  • Ye Weilong, Vice President, China Ocean Shipping Company (COSCO)
  • Mead Treadwell, Lieutenant Governor of Alaska
  • Anthony Hodge, President, International Council on Mining and Metals
  • Ohyig Kwon, Vice President, Daewoo Shipbuilding & Marine Engineering Co., Ltd.

Chair: Scott Borgerson, Managing Director, CargoMetrics

15:50 - 16:15 Report Session 3

Chair: Lars Kullerud, President, University of the Arctic

Report VI: Korea in the Arctic

  • Jai-Chul Choi, Ambassador for Climate Change, Republic of Korea

Report VII: Italy in the Arctic

  • Giorgio Novello, Ambassador of Italy to Iceland

16:15 - 16:30 Networking Coffee Break

16:30 - 19:30 Breakout Sessions

19:30 - 22:00 Networking Receptions and Dinners at Various Locations

Saturday, November 1: Breakout Sessions

Breakout Sessions are organized by the respective partners of the Arctic Circle, organizations, institutions, companies, think tanks, universities, or other bodies.

More

16:30 - 19:30 Breakout Session No. 1: Business across the Arctic

Location: Silfurberg A, Second Level, Harpa

Session 1E: Infrastructure

  • Jón Vilhjálmsson, Director Energy, EFLA Consulting Engineers: Development of transmission system in sparsely populated area and operation in harsh weather conditions, an Icelandic example.
  • Árni Jón Elíasson, Specialist, Landsnet: Overhead Transmission Lines in Northern Regions - Preparation and Design in Challenging Conditions
  • Nils Arne Johnson, Arctic Director, Ramboll
  • Jón Haukur Steingrímsson, Head of Geotechnical Engineering, EFLA Consulting Engineers: Experience in developing transmission lines in permafrost areas such as Greenland.
  • Adam Gordon, Account Manager, Supply Chain, CDP

Chair: Sveinn I. Ólafsson, CEO of Verkís

Session 1F: Mining and Arctic Development: Achieving Shared Decision-Making and Shared-Value

Organized by the International Council on Mining and Metals (ICMM)

  • Marcia Smith, Senior Vice President, Sustainability & External Affairs, Teck.
  • Janos Pasztor, Acting Executive Director, Conservation International at WWF International.

Chair: Anthony Hodge, President, ICMM

Session 1G: Shipping

  • Ian Storey, Senior Fellow, Editor, Contemporary Southeast Asia, Institute of Southeast Asian Studies, Republic of Singapore: Singapore's perspectives on the Northern Sea Route
  • Captain David Snider, Senior Vice President, The Nautical Institute: Ice Navigator Training and Experience: The Nautical Institute’s Way Ahead
  • Gil Soo Kim, Professor, Korea Maritime and Ocean University: The advantages of shipping logistics when using the NSR: The case of Korea

Session 1H: Decision Model to Benefit Business and Government

Organized by Reykjavik University

  • Þórður Víkingur Friðgeirsson, Assistant Professor, University of Reykjavík

16:30 - 19:30 Breakout Session No. 22: Britain and the Arctic

Location: Kaldalón, First Level, Harpa

Organized by the All Party Parliamentary Group for the Arctic, United Kingdom

Introduction

  • James Gray, MP, All Party Parliamentary Group on the Arctic

Speakers

  • Dr Dougal Goodman, Chief Executive, Foundation for Science & Technology: Arctic development: keeping the licence to operate.
  • Guy Yeomans, Founder and Director, Arctic Futures: The Inaugural Arctic Hub: London event and the role London plays as a ‘global’ city in the potential future development of the Arctic.

Arctic Policy

  • Duncan Depledge, Research Analyst, Climate Change and Security Programme, Royal United Services Institute: Being 'near Arctic': contemporary British policy towards the Far North?
  • Michael Dangerfield, Ph.D Candidate, Oxford University: The Arctic’s Rights of Passage: Resource Extraction, Indigenous Rights Based Conventions and the Evolving Role of the Private Sector.
  • Corinne Wood-Donnelly, Ph.D, Brunel University: Constructing the Arctic: Rules, Policy & Governance 1494-2013.
  • Johann Bruun, Durham University: Techno-politics and the production of territory in Post-War Greenland.

Arctic Science

  • Anni Makela, Research PG, Oceanlab, Aberdeen University: Arctic benthic ecosystems and their resilience to climate change.
  • Jane Francis, Professor, Director, British Antarctic Survey: Science in the Arctic.
  • William Davies, PhD Student, University of Leeds: 'Scale-complexity' and offshore hydrocarbon development in the Arctic.
  • Samuel Wright, PhD Student, University of Leeds: The complicated role of science, trust and the extractives industries in a developing Greenland.

Arctic Business

  • Andrew Foxall, Director, Russia Studies Centre, The Henry Jackson Society: Opportunities and Challenges for UK Businesses in the Arctic.
  • Michael Kingston, Associate Partner, DWF Fishburns LLP: Realities of operating in the Arctic: Finance, legal and insurance issues and international regulation - the Polar Code developments.
  • Ed Hawkins, Principal Research Fellow, National Centre for Atmospheric Science, Reading University: Arctic climate variability & when will the Arctic be sea-ice free?
  • Nathanael Melia, Ph.D Student, Reading University: When will trans-polar shipping routes be reliably open?
  • Martyn Millwood Hargrave, CEO, IKON Science: Deepwater Arctic Exploration: balancing benefits and challenges.
  • Peter Aslett, Ion Concept Systems: Narwhal Ice management - Concept Systems and its background in relation to Arctic operations and requirements.
  • Tom Boardley, Lloyd's Register Maine: Lloyd's' involvement in Arctic and Antarctic operations.

Chair

  • James Gray, All Party Parliamentary Group for the Arctic, MP, United Kingdom

16:30 - 19:30 Breakout Session No. 23: Arctic Transformations to Sustainability

Location: Eyri, Second Level, Harpa

Organized by the International Institute for Sustainable Development (IISD) and the Institute for Advanced Sustainability Studies (IASS)

Speakers

  • Paul Holthus, CEO, World Ocean Council
  • Tom Paddon, Executive Chair, Arctic Economic Council; CEO, Baffinland
  • Gunn-Britt Retter, Head, Arctic and Environment Unit, Saami Council
  • Shardul Agrawala, Head, Environment and Economy Integration Division, Environment Directorate, OECD
  • John Crump, Senior Advisor on Climate Change, Polar & Cryosphere Division, GRID Arendal
  • Nina Poussenkova, Senior Researcher, Institute for World Economy and International Relations of the Russian Academy of Sciences
  • Jim Gamble, Executive Director, Aleut International Association
  • Laurence Smith, Professor and Chair of Geography, Professor of Earth, Planetary and Space Sciences, University of California Los Angeles

Interactive exercise involving all participants.

Co-Chairs

  • Prof. Dr. Ilan Chabay, Senior Fellow, IASS
  • Dr. Ivetta Gerasimchuk, Senior Researcher, IISD
  • Dr. Kathrin Keil, Project Scientist, IASS, Europe Director - Arctic Security, Cooperation, Resources and Institutions, The Arctic Institute

16:30 - 18:30 Breakout Session no. 24: Science and Technology OF Disappearing Ice: Institutional Scientific Cooperation

Location: Stemma, First Level, Harpa

Organized by the Icelandic Centre for Research (RANNIS) and the International Arctic Science Committee (IASC)

Speakers

  • Michael Karcher, Researcher, Alfred Wegener Institute: Sea Ice related science and technology for prediction and understanding.
  • Tero Vauraste, CEO, Arctia Shipping, Finland: Arctic Economic Council: Facilitating knowledge and data exchange between industry and academia.
  • Erica Key, Program Director, Division of Polar Programs, National Science Foundation:  Societally Significant Observing: Meeting Needs Now for a Resilient Future.
  • Eyjólfur Guðmundsson, Rector, University of Akureyri, Iceland: International monitoring efforts for ice in the Arctic: Akureyri as field lab and an international research center.
  • Páll Ásgeir Davíðsson, Vox Naturae, Iceland: The Ice Circle Initiative: a new international entity generating multidisciplinary response to the impact of changing snow and ice regimes.
  • Michael Macrander, Alaska Science Team Lead, Shell

Chair

  • David Hik, Professor, University of Alberta, Chair, International Conference on Arctic Research Planning III

16:30 - 18:30 Breakout Session No. 25: Québec Plan Nord – Sustainable Partnership, Development and Innovation

Location: Silfurberg B, Second Level, Harpa

Organized by Government of Québec

Speakers

  • Matthew Coon Come, Grand Chief of the Grand Council of the Crees (Eeyou Istchee) and Chairperson of the Cree Regional Authority
  • Adamie Delisle Alaku, VP Renewable Resources, Makivik Corporation
  • Patrick Godin, Chief Operating Officer and Vice-President of Stornoway Diamond Corporation
  • Jean-François Verret, Director; Strategy, Projects and Public Affairs; Mine Raglan – Glencore
  • Sophie D’Amours, Vice-Rector Research and Innovation, Université Laval

Moderator

  • Maryse Lassonde, Scientific Director, “Fonds de recherche du Québec – Nature et technologies” (Québec Research Fund – Nature and Technologies)

Chair

  • Pierre Arcand, Minister of Energy and Natural Resources and Minister responsible for the Plan Nord, Québe.

16:30 - 18:30 Breakout Session No. 26: Regional Cooperation of the World’s Northern Regions

Location: Main Hall, Þjóðmenningarhúsið (National Center for Cultural Heritage)

Organized by The Northern Forum and Arctic Portal

Speakers

  • Egor Borisov, the Head of the Sakha Republic (Yakutia), Chair of the Northern Forum, Russia
  • Eiríkur Björn Björgvinsson, Mayor of Akureyri
  • Timo Rautajoki, President, Lapland Chamber of Commerce
  • Mikå Mered, CEO, French Polar Cluster, France
  • Olivier Dobbels, Co-President, French Polar Cluster
  • Anders Bjorklund, Director, Carnivore Centre "Orsa Gronklitt", Dalarna, Sweden
  • Alexander Kravtchenko, Director, Sakha Tuberculosis Medical Centre, Sakha Republic (Yakutia), Russia
  • Olga Stysyuk, Director of "Otrazhenie" Museum, Khanty-Mansiysk-Yugra, Russia
  • Halldór Jóhannsson, Director, Arctic Portal
  • Magdalena Tomasik, Manager, Arctic Portal, Iceland

Chairs

  • Vladimir Vasiliev, Minister on Federative and External Relations, Sakha Republic
  • Halldór Jóhannsson, Director, Arctic Portal

16:30 - 18:30 Breakout Session No. 27: A Warm Land in a Cold Place. Italy in the Arctic from A To Z: Business, Science, Research, Technology

Location: Norðurljós, Second Level, Harpa

Organized by the Embassy of Italy to the Republic of Iceland

Opening

  • Ambassador Giorgio Novello, Embassy of Italy to Iceland.

Speakers

  • Roberto Cianella, Office of the Director General, Directorate General for Mineral and Energy Resources, Italian Ministry of Economic Development
  • Tony Ellis, Vice President and Head of International Affairs, Valvitalia. Fausto Batini, CEO, Magma Energia Italia S.R.L.
  • Emanuele Saiu, CEO, Becromal Iceland ehf.
  • Donatella Giampaolo, Head of European Business Development, Telespazio SpA.
  • Vito Vitale, Department for Earth and Environment, National Research Council of Italy. Paolo Favali, Senior Researcher, National Institute for Geophysics and Vulcanology
  • John Picard, Director, International Strategy and Partnerships, EMSO (European Multidisciplinary Seafloor and Water Column Observatory)
  • Massimo Inguscio, President, National Institute of Metrological Research
  • Andrea Merlone, Director, Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica, Thermodynamics Division
  • Angelo Camerlenghi, Director, Geophysics Research Section, Istituto Nazionale di Oceanografia e di Geofisica Sperimentale OGS, Trieste

Moderator

  • Tommaso Andria, Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of Italy to Norway and Iceland

16:30 - 18:00 Breakout Session No. 28: Military Strategies And Defence Policies in, and Impacts Of Recent Crises On, Security of the Arctic

Location: Háaloft, Sixth Level, Harpa

Organized by the Thematic Network on Geopolitics and Security and the Northern Research Forum

Speakers

  • Stéphane Roussel, Professor, ENAP and Frédéric Lasserre, Professor, Université Laval: Russian Flights and the Canadian Arctic: media reports, military statements, and meanings for Canadian sovereignty and security.
  • Barbora Padrtova, Research Fellow, Centre for European and North Atlantic Affairs, Slovak Republic: Russian Military Build-up and Aggressive Rhetoric – How it Influences Cooperation in the Arctic.
  • Alexander Sergunin, Professor, St. Petersburg State University, Russia: Russian Military Strategies in the Arctic – Looking for New Priorities?
  • Valery Konyshev, Professor, St. Petersburg State University, Russia: U.S. Military Strategies in the High North: In Search of a New ‘Identity’?
  • Michael T. Corgan, Professor, University of Boston: Will the US discover the Arctic once again?

Chair

  • Gunhild Hoogensen Gjörv, Professor, University of Tromsø – the Arctic University of Norway.

16:30 - 18:00 Breakout Session No. 29: The Economics of Ecosystems and Biodiversity TEEB – Valuing the Invaluable Arctic

Location: Ríma A, First Level, Harpa

Organized by World Wildlife Fund (WWF Arctic) and the Conservation of Arctic Flora and Fauna International Secretariat (CAFF)

Speakers

Tom Barry, Executive Secretary, CAFF

Timo Rautajoki, President and CEO, Lapland Chamber of Commerce. Cheryl Rosa, Deputy Director, U.S. Arctic Research Commission

Ilja Leo Lang, Office Manager, Association of Arctic Cruise Operators

Suzanne Lalonde, Professor, Université de Montréal

Chair

  • Alexander Shestakov, Director, WWF Global Arctic Programme

16:30 - 18:00 Breakout Session No. 30: Health and Well-Being in the Arctic

Location: Vísa, First Level, Harpa

Organized by the University of Akureyri

Speakers

  • Sigrún Sigurðardóttir, Assistant Professor, University of Akureyri: Psychological trauma and violence, consequences for health and well-being and multi-disciplinary therapy.
  • Elín Ebba Ásmundsdóttir, Associate Professor, University of Akureyri: How to empower users in the mental health field.
  • Kristín Þórarinsdóttir, Lektor, University of Akureyri: Can person-centered self- assessment on health contribute to health promotion in the Artic.
  • Árún K. Sigurðardóttir, Professor, Dean of School of Health Sciences, University of Akureyri: Diabetes in the Arctic.

Chair

  • Sigrún Sigurðardóttir, Assistant Professor, School of Health Sciences, University of Akureyri

16:30 - 18:00 Breakout Session No. 31: Fisheries Education in Cold Waters

Location: Ris, Top Floor, Þjóðmenningarhúsið (National Center for Cultural Heritage)

Organized by the University of Akureyri

Speakers

  • Arto Huhta, Senior Lecturer, Turku University of Applied Sciences
  • Hörður Sævaldsson, Adjunct Specialist, Program Fisheries Sciences Centre, University of Akureyri
  • Hreiðar Þór Valtýsson, Director, Fisheries Sciences Centre, University of Akureyri
  • Kathrine Tveiterås, Head of Department, Norwegian College of Fishery Science, University of Tromsø – the Arctic University of Norway
  • Keith Rideout, Academic Director, Fisheries and Marine Institute, Memorial University
  • Michael Sfraga, Vice Chancellor for University and Student Advancement, University of Alaska Fairbanks
  • Ólafur Jón Arnbjörnsson, Director, Icelandic College of Fisheries
  • Peter Weiss, Director, The University Centre of the Westfjords

Chair

  • Ögmundur Knútsson, Dean of School of Business and Science, University of Akureyri

16:30 - 18:00 Breakout Session No. 32: Arctic Methane

Location: Glerstofa austur, Second Floor, Þjóðmenningarhúsið (National Center for Cultural Heritage)

Organized by University of Alaska Fairbanks

Speakers

  • Ray Boswell, Technology Manager for Natural Gas Technologies, NETL, U.S. Department of Energy
  • Dan White, Associate Vice Chancellor for Research and Director, Institute of Northern Engineering, University of Alaska Fairbanks
  • Igor Semiletov, Research Professor, International Arctic Research Center, University of Alaska Fairbanks

Chair

  • Mark D. Myers, Vice Chancellor for Research, University of Alaska Fairbanks

16:30 - 18:00 Breakout Session No. 33: Increasing Knowledge of the Arctic: International Scientific Collaboration and Exchange Opportunities

Location: Glerstofa vestur, Second Floor, Þjóðmenningarhúsið (National Center for Cultural Heritage)

Organized by the Fulbright Program

Speakers

  • Lars Kullerud, President, University of the Arctic
  • Stephen D. Money, Academic Exchange Specialist, Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs, U.S. Department of State
  • Belinda Theriault, Executive Director, Iceland-U.S. Educational Commission
  • Terhi Mölsä, Executive Director, Finland-U.S. Educational Exchange Commission
  • Eric Jönsson, Executive Director, Commission for Educational Exchange between the U.S. and Sweden

Chair

  • Petter Næss, Executive Director, U.S. – Norway Fulbright Foundation

18:00 - 19:30 Breakout Session No. 34: Geopolitics and Security in the Arctic. Regional Dynamics in a Global World

Location: Vísa, First Level, Harpa

Organized by the Norwegian Institute for Defence Studies

Speakers

  • Bård Glad Pedersen, State Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Norway
  • Kristine Offerdal, Acting Director Norwegian Institute for Defence Studies: International relations in the Arctic – conflicting interests?
  • Alf Håkon Hoel, Research Director, Institute of Marine Research: The legal-political regime – conflicting interests?
  • Valur Ingimundarson, Professor, University of Iceland

18:00 - 19:30 Breakout Session No. 35: Arctic Commercial Opportunities and Corporate Social Responsibility

Location: Ríma A, First Level, Harpa

Organized by the Icelandic Arctic Cooperation Network, the Icelandic-Arctic Chamber of Commerce, Festa – the Icelandic Center for Corporate Social Responsibility, in cooperation with the Icelandic Joint Committee on Arctic Affairs, Arctic Services, and the Icelandic Search and Rescue Cluster.

Speakers

  • Hans Christian Krarup, Director, Golder Associates A/S
  • Robert Howe, Managing Director, Bremenports GmbH & Co.
  • Kolbeinn Árnason, Executive, Federation of Icelandic Fishing Vessel Owners
  • Nils Arne Johnsen, Arctic Director, Rambøll Group
  • Amélie Rouleau, Superintendent, Risk Management and Public Affairs, Glencore Raglan Mine
  • Tero Vauraste, President and CEO, Arctia Group; Vice Director, Arctic Economic Council

Chair

  • Orri Vigfússon, Founder and Chairman of the North-Atlantic Salmon Fund.

18:00 - 19:30 Breakout Session No. 36: POLAR LAW: ARCTIC GOVERNANCE

Location: Glerstofa vestur, Þjóðmenningarhúsið (National Center for Cultural Heritage)

Organized by the University of Akureyri

Speakers

  • Lassi Heininen, Professor, the University of Lapland: The role and importance of high stability and peace for Arctic governance.
  • Mary Durfee, Associate Professor at Michigan Tech University: Every Treaty is a Policy: Expectations and Change in the Arctic.
  • Federica Scarpa, Project Manager at Arctic Portal: The EU, the Arctic and the ban on seal products.
  • Erik Vilstrup Lorenzen, Arctic Ambassador, Undersecretary for Arctic Affairs, Danish Ministry of Foreign Affairs: Arctic Governance: How do we keep the Arctic a low- tension area?

Chair

  • Guðrún Rósa Þórsteinsdóttir, Director, University of Akureyri Research Centre and the Northern Research Forum

18:00 - 19:30 Breakout Session No. 37: Managing Shared Interests In Oil And Gas Resources

Location: Ríma B, First Level, Harpa

Organized by Stony Brook University

This session brings together experts in energy, the environment and the Arctic to examine shared interests and opportunities in Arctic oil and gas.

Speakers

  • Terry Audla, National Inuit Leader and President of Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami
  • Robert Blaauw, Arctic Theme and Policy Manager, Royal Dutch Shell
  • Heiðar Már Guðjónsson, Chairman of Eykon Energy
  • Erik Haaland, Arctic Non-technical Risk, Statoil
  • David Hik, Professor, University of Alberta; Chair, ICARP III. Gunhild Hoogesen Gjørv, Professor, University of Tromsø
  • Auður H. Ingólfsdóttir, Assistant Professor, Bifröst University
  • Guðni A. Jóhannesson, Director General, National Energy Authority/Orkustofnun
  • William Moomaw, Professor Emeritus of International Environmental Policy, Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, Tufts University
  • Alexander Shestakov, Director, WWF Global Arctic Programme
  • Fran Ulmer, Chair, U.S. Arctic Research Commission and Special Advisor to the U.S. State Department on Arctic Science and Policy

Chair

  • Kathleen Araújo, Assistant Professor, Stony Brook University and Research Affiliate, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

18:10 - 19:40 Breakout Session No. 38: Future Security of the Arctic: Environmental / Human Security, Energy Security, Maritime Safety, and International Treaties

Location: Háaloft, Sixth Level, Harpa

Organized by the Thematic Network on Geopolitics and Security and the Northern Research Forum

Speakers

  • Suzanne Lalonde, Professor, University of Montreal: Role of International Law in Fostering Environmental Security in Arctic Waters.
  • Malte Humpert, Founder and Executive Director, The Arctic Institute: The Future of Arctic Shipping: A New Silk Road for China?
  • Jussi Huotari, Ph.D Candidate, and Hanna Lempinen, Ph.D Candidate, University of Lapland, Finland: Energy Securities – Perspectives From and to the Arctic Energyscape.
  • Bertel Heurlin, Jean Monnet Professor, University of Copenhagen: Comparing and explaining the role of the United States and China in the territorially disputed sub- regions of the South China Sea and the Arctic.
  • Zhang Pei, Deputy Director, Shanghai Institutes for International Studies: The Evolving concept of security, and security in the Arctic.

Chair

Michael T. Corgan, Professor, University of Boston

Sunday, November 2: Plenary Sessions

Coast Guards: Search & Rescue; Arctic Ice – Global Climate – Scientific Cooperation; Indigenous Voices from the Arctic; The State of the Alaskan Arctic; The EU in the Arctic – The Arctic in the EU; Arctic Research – THE U.S. Arctic Council Chairmanship

06:30 - 08:15 Breakfast at Hotels

07:30 - 17:00 Registration

Location: Harpa

08:00 - 08:30 Water Social

Location: Harpa, Second Level.

 08:30 - 09:45 Plenary Session

Location: Silfurberg, Second Level, Harpa

Arctic Security

  • Bård Glad Pedersen, State Secretary, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Norway
  • Alexander Sergunin, Professor, St. Petersburg State University, Russia

Coast Guards: Search & Rescue

  • Georg Kr. Lárusson, General Director of the Icelandic Coast Guard
  • Maj. Gen. Stig Östergaard Nielsen, Commander of the Danish Joint Arctic Command in Nuuk, Greenland
  • Richard Button, Chief of the Search and Rescue Coordination Division, U.S. Coast Guard
  • Commander Blake McBride, Associate Director, Office of Naval Research

Chair: Lassi Heininen, Professor, University of Lapland; Leader of Thematic network on Geopolitics and Security

09:45 - 11:15 Arctic Ice – Global Climate – Scientific Cooperation

Keynote

  • Christiana Figueres, Executive Secretary of the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC)

Speakers

  • Fran Ulmer, Chair, U.S. Arctic Research Commission and Special Advisor to the U.S. State Department on Arctic Science and Policy
  • Jane Francis, Director, British Antarctic Survey
  • Jan-Gunnar Winther, Director, Norwegian Polar Institute
  • Peter Wadhams, Professor, Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics, University of Cambridge
  • John Falkingham, Secretariat Director, International Ice Charting Working Group
  • David Hik, University of Alberta, Chair ICARP III
  • Seung Woo Han, Director, Korean Polar Research Institute

Chair

  • Kristín Ingólfsdóttir, Rector, University of Iceland

11:15 - 12:00 Indigenous Voices from the Arctic

Speakers

  • Terry Audla, National Inuit Leader and President of Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami
  • Anders Oskal, Executive Director, International Centre for Reindeer Husbandry
  • Okalik Eegeesiak, Chair, Inuit Circumpolar Council
  • Alexey Tsykarev, Member of the United Nations Expert Mechanism on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples, Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Human Rights

Chair

  • Tine Pars, Rector, Ilisimatusarfik / University of Greenland

12:00 - 12:30 Report Session 4

Chair: Embla Eir Oddsdóttir, Director, Icelandic Arctic Cooperation Network.

Report VIII: Enhancing the US Chairmanship of the Arctic Council: Fulbright’s Commitment to the Arctic 2015-2017

  • Alice Rogoff, Publisher, Alaska Dispatch

Report IX: The State of the Alaskan Arctic

  • Lesil McGuire, Member of the Alaska Senate

12:30 - 13:30 Networking Lunch

Location: Harpa

13:30 - 15:00 Rising Stars: The Arctic, Climate Change and the Role of Renewable Energy

Speakers

  • William Moomaw, Professor Emeritus of International Environmental Policy, Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, Tufts University
  • Kartikeya Singh, Doctoral Research Fellow, Center for International Environment & Resource Policy, the Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, Tufts University
  • Samuel Perkin, PhD Candidate, Landsnet and Iceland School of Energy at Reykjavík University
  • Halla Hrund Logadóttir, Director of the Iceland School of Energy at Reykjavík University
  • Trisha Shrum, PhD Candidate, Harvard Kennedy School
  • Zhu Liu, Post-Doctoral Research Fellow, Harvard Kennedy School

15:00 - 15:15 Networking Coffee Break

15:15 - 15:45 Report Session 5

Chair: Embla Eir Oddsdóttir, Director, Icelandic Arctic Cooperation Network.

Report X: The EU in the Arctic – The Arctic in the EU

  • Paula Kankaanpää, Director, Arctic Centre of the University of Lapland, Finland

Report XI: Conservation of Arctic Flora and Fauna (CAFF): Arctic Biodiversity Report

  • Tom Barry, Executive Secretary, Conservation of Arctic Flora and Fauna (CAFF), Working Group of the Arctic Council

15:45 - 16:15 Arctic Research – THE U.S. Arctic Council Chairmanship

Location: Silfurberg, Second Level, Harpa

Keynote

  • Fran Ulmer, Chair, US Arctic Research Commission and Special Advisor to the U.S. State Department on Arctic Science and Policy

Chair: Ólafur Ragnar Grímsson, President of Iceland

16:15 - 16:30 Networking Coffee Break

16:30 - 19:30 Breakout Sessions

Sunday, November 2: Breakout Sessions

Breakout Sessions are organized by the respective partners of the Arctic Circle, organizations, institutions, companies, think tanks, universities, or other bodies.

More

16:30 - 19:30 Breakout Session No. 39: Future Security Of The Arctic II: Local and Regional Security, (State) Sovereignty, National and Regional Security and New Security Actors

Location: Björtuloft, Fifth Level, Harpa

Organized by the Thematic Network on Geopolitics and Security and the Northern Research Forum

Speakers

  • Justin Massie, Professor, University of Québec, Montréal and Joel Plouffe, Researcher, National School of Public Administration (ENAP), Québec, Canada: Diplomatic Spillover? Assessing the impact of the Ukrainian crisis on Canada-Russian Relations.
  • Jessica Shadian, AIAS-Marie Curie COFUND Fellow, Århus University: Mukloks on the Ground: Community-based Monitoring and Regional Arctic Governance – shall the twain ever meet?
  • Gleb Yarovoy, Associate Professor, Petrozavodsk State University, Russia: Bottom-up Security. Paradiplomacy as the last chance for keeping in touch in the (European) Arctic.
  • Maria Ackrén, Associate Professor, Ilisimatusarfik, University of Greenland: Hearing Processes in Greenland Regarding the Mining Industry.
  • Heather Exner-Pirot, Strategist for Outreach and Indigenous Engagement, University of Saskatchewan, Canada: Linking the Local with the Global: Disconnects in Arctic Policymaking.
  • Rasmus Gjedssø Bertelsen, Barents Chair in Politics, University of Tromsø – the Arctic University of Norway / Aalborg University: Asia, New Stakeholders in North Atlantic Security?
  • Su Ping, Professor, Center for Polar Politics, Tongji University: China and Arctic Security.
  • Gustav Petursson, Ph.D candidate, University of Lapland: Icelandic Security and Defence Policy in the 21st Century: towards a Nordic security community.
  • Michal Luszczuk, Faculty Member, the Jan Kochanowski University, Poland: A Threat or an opportunity? Exploring the European and Canadian attitudes towards the globalized Arctic.
  • Lassi Heininen, Professor, University of Lapland, Finland: The Global Arctic as a Potential Ground for a Paradigm Shift of Arctic Security.

Chairs

  • Lassi Heininen, Professor, University of Lapland.
  • Auður H Ingólfsdóttir, Assistant Professor at Bifröst University.

16:30 - 18:30 Breakout Session No. 40: Science and Technology of Disappearing Ice: Current Priorities and Collaboration Between Researchers, Funders and Business Communities

Location: Háaloft, Sixth Level, Harpa

Organized by the Icelandic Center for Research (RANNIS) and the International Arctic Science Committee (IASC)

Speakers

  • Jan Gunnar Winther, Director, Norwegian Polar Institute: Arctic Science: Challenges and Opportunities
  • Michael Karcher, Researcher, Alfred Wegener Institute: The EU Framework programs and scientific cooperation in the Arctic
  • Steingrímur Jónsson, Professor, University of Akureyri, Marine Research Institute: Challenges for oceanographic research in the Arctic
  • Paul Holthus, CEO, World Ocean Council: Smart Ocean-Smart Industries: Arctic Data Collection by Ocean Industries
  • Marianne Rögeberg, Head of Arctic Affairs, Nordforsk: Crossing borders – Nordic research cooperation in an Arctic context
  • Hongqiao Hu, Head of Division, Polar Research Institute of China (PRIC): China-Iceland Joint Aurora Observatory (CIAO)

Chair: Thorsteinn Gunnarsson, Head of Division, RANNIS

16:30 - 18:00 Breakout Session No. 41: Climate Change and Equality in the Arctic; Pecha Kucha Session

Location: Silfurberg B, Second Level, Harpa

Organized by the Centre for Arctic Policy Studies (CAPS), University of Iceland and Bifröst University

Speakers

  • Auður H Ingólfsdóttir, Assistant Professor at Bifröst University: Climate change and gender.
  • Kristinn H. Schram, Director of CAPS and Post-Doctoral Researcher, University of Iceland, and Katla Kjartansdóttir, Researcher, Institute of International Affairs: Gender identity in an accelerated Arctic.
  • Lilia Vinokurova, Lead Researcher, The Russian Academy of Sciences: Men’s loss of traditional status in the Arctic.
  • Anna Karlsdóttir: Associate Professor, University of Iceland: Gender and youth perspectives on impacts of climate change.
  • Gunhild Hoogensen Gjørv, Professor, University of Tromsø - the Arctic University of Norway 

16:30 - 18:00 Breakout Session No. 42: The Arctic Plate Boundary, Source of Life, Energy and Ore Forming Deposits

Location: Ríma A, First Level, Harpa

Organized by the University of Iceland

Speakers

  • Thorvaldur Thordarson, Professor, University of Icleand: The North Atlantic Igneous Province and the opening of the North Atlantic.
  • Bryndís Brandsdóttir, Research Professor, University of Iceland: Mapping the seafloor north of the Arctic Circle, volcanism and glaciations.
  • Steinunn Hilma Ólafsdóttir, Specialist in Benthos, Marine Research Institute: Interaction of Benthic fauna and the Seafloor.
  • Ármann Höskuldsson, Research Professor, University of Iceland: The Reykjanes Ridge, evolution of plate boundary.
  • Guðrún Helgadóttir, Specialist in Marine Geology, Marine Research Institute: Exploring the seabed around Iceland - with multibeam echosounder.

Chair: Áslaug Geirsdóttir, Professor, University of Iceland

16:30 - 18:00 Breakout Session No. 43: Ecology of Climate Change

Location: Ríma B, First Level, Harpa

Organized by the Alaskan Command and Joint Task Force-Alaska

Chair: J. Jerome Montague, Native Affairs and Natural Resources Advisor, Alaskan Command.

16:30 - 18:00 Breakout Session No. 44: Unmanned Aircraft Systems: Research, Technology, Commerce, and Emergency Response in a Changing Arctic

Location: Kaldalón, First Level, Harpa

Organized by the University of Alaska Fairbanks

Speakers

  • Marty W. Rogers, Director, Alaska Center for Unmanned Aircraft Systems Integration, University of Alaska Fairbanks
  • Sigurdur Hrafnsson, Director, UAS Iceland

Chair: Michael Sfraga, Vice Chancellor, University of Alaska Fairbanks.

16:30 - 18:00 Breakout Session No. 45: Arctic Rotary Connections: North to the Future

Location: Vísa, First Level, Harpa

Organized by Rotary International.

Speakers

  • Joseph Davis, Vice President, ConsultNorth; Anchorage Rotary Club
  • Sandra Medearis, President, Arctic Consulting; Nome Rotary Club
  • Reynir Adolfsson, Project Manager, Arsborealis, Project Borderlands

Chair: Joseph Davis, Vice President, ConsultNorth; Anchorage Rotary Club.

16:30 - 18:00 Breakout Session No. 46: Sustainable Development Metrics for the Arctic

Location: Silfurberg A, Second Level, Harpa

Organized by SE2T International

Speakers

  • Shardul Agrawala, OECD, Head, Environment and Economy Integration Division, Environment Directorate, OECD
  • Bruno Ferreyra, Executive Vice President, Industry & Facilities Business, Bureau Veritas
  • Paula Kankaanpää, Director, Arctic Centre of the University of Lapland, Finland
  • Irina Tchoumatchenko, President, NR Europe
  • Sergio C. Trindade, President, SE2T International
  • Alexander Shestakov, Director, Global Arctic Programme, World Wildlife Fund

16:30 - 18:00 Breakout Session No. 47: Implications of a Seasonally Ice-Free Arctic Ocean

Location: Stemma, First Level, Harpa

Organized by the University of Iceland, Institute of Earth Sciences

Speakers

  • Peter Wadhams, University of Cambridge, Department of Applied Mathematics and Theoretical Physics
  • Commander Blake McBride, Associate Director, Office of Naval Research

Panel

  • Ruibo Lei, Polar Research Institute of China
  • Héðinn Valdimarsson, Marine Research Institute
  • Anna Karlsdóttir, University of Iceland, Life and Environmental Sciences
  • Jörundur Svavarsson, University of Iceland, Life and Environmental Sciences. Þór Jakobsson, University of Iceland

Chair: Ingibjörg Jónsdóttir, University of Iceland, Institute of Earth Sciences