"

2015 Assembly Program

Thursday, October 15

Registration; Pre-events: Arctic High Seas Forum, Arctic Circle Advisory Board Meeting, Energy Security Forum; Opening: Arctic Biodiversity Through The Lens, Photography Exhibition, Welcome Reception, Networking Dinners at Various Arctic Circle Reykjavík Restaurants, Film Screening: Inuk

10:00 - 20:00 Registration

Location: Harpa

09:00 - 12:30 Pre-event: Arctic High Seas Forum

Organized by Arctic Options and Reykjavík University

Location: Reykjavík University, Nauthólsvík

Speakers:

  • Ólafur Ragnar Grímsson, President of Iceland
  • Ari Kristinn Jónsson, President of Reykjavík University
  • Bjarni Már Magnusson, Assistant Professor in International Law, Reykjavík University; Fulbright Arctic Scholar
  • Paul Arthur Berkman, Professor of Practice in Science Diplomacy, Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, Tufts University; Coordinator of Arctic Options

10:00 - 14:00 Pre-event: Arctic Circle Advisory Board Meeting

Location: Harpa

13:30 - 17:00 Pre-event: Energy Security Forum

Organized by the Iceland School of Energy at Reykjavík University, the Harvard Kennedy School of Government, the Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy at Tufts University, and Landsvirkjun, National Power Company of Iceland

Location: Reykjavík University, Nauthólsvík

Speakers:

  • Ólafur Ragnar Grímsson, President of Iceland
  • Ignacio Pérez-Arriaga, Professor, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
  • Friðrik Már Baldursson, Professor, Reykjavík University
  • Cristine Russell, Senior Fellow, Environment and Natural Resources Program, Harvard Kennedy School of Government
  • Ari Kristin Jónsson, President of Reykjavík University
  • Charles Ebinger, Senior Fellow and former Director of Brookings Energy Initiative
  • Óli Grétar Blöndal Sveinsson, Executive Vice President, Research and Development, Landsvirkjun
  • William Moomaw, Professor of International Environmental Policy, Tufts University
  • Íris Baldursdóttir, Vice President, Landsnet

Chair:

  • Halla Hrund Logadóttir, Director, Iceland School of Energy

The event will be followed by a workshop for students and young professionals, for which registration is required. Please visit: http://en.ru.is/ise/programmes/arctic-workshop/

17:30 - 18:00 Opening: Arctic Biodiversity Through The Lens

Photography Exhibition

Organized by the Conservation of Arctic Flora and Fauna (CAFF) Working Group of the Arctic Council

Location: Outside Harpa

18:00 - 20:00 Welcome Reception

Location: Reykjavík Art Museum, in the Harbor House

20:00 - 22:00 Networking Dinners at Various Arctic Circle Reykjavík Restaurants

20:15 - 22:00 Film Screening: Inuk

Hosted by the Uummannaq Children's Home, Greenland

Location: Bíóparadís

Friday, October 16: Plenary Sessions

Registration; Networking Meetings at Harpa; Plenary Sessions - Country Sessions: China, Germany, Greenland, Japan; Plenary Sessions - Reports: Building Arctic Resilience; Breakout Sessions; Reception in Harpa Hosted by Icelandic Strategic Partners; Film Screening: "Ice and Sky"

07:30 - 17:00 Registration

Location: Harpa

07:30 - 08:00 Networking Meetings at Harpa

08:00 - 08:30 Coffee/Water Social

Location: Harpa, Second Level

08:30 - 10:30 Opening Plenary

Location: Silfurberg, Second Level, Harpa

Welcome Address:

  • H.E. Ólafur Ragnar Grímsson, President of Iceland

Speeches:

  • H.S.H. Prince Albert II of Monaco
  • The Honourable Philippe Couillard, Premier of Québec
  • Wang Yi, Foreign Minister of the People’s Republic of China (video message)
  • Angus King, United States Senator from Maine

Chair:

  • Alice Rogoff, Publisher, Alaska Dispatch News

Speeches:

  • Artur Chilingarov, Explorer and Special Envoy of the Russian President to the Arctic
  • Okalik Eegeesiak, Chair, Inuit Circumpolar Council
  • Dagfinn Høybråten, Secretary General, Nordic Council of Ministers
  • Carter Roberts, President and CEO, World Wildlife Fund, United States 

Chair:

  • Frederik Paulsen, Executive Chairman, Ferring Pharmaceuticals

10:30 - 10:45 Coffee Break

10:45 - 12:00 Plenary Session - Country Session: China

Location: Silfurberg, Second Level, Harpa

A delegation mandated by H.E. Xi Jinping, President of China, presents the policies, vision and projects of China in the Arctic.

Opening:

  • Zhang Ming, Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs of the People’s Republic of China

Speakers:

  • Yang Huigen, Director General, Polar Research Institute of China (PRIC)
  • Cheng Xiao, Director, PRIC; Executive Dean, College of Global Change and Earth System Science, Beijing Normal University
  • Cai Meijiang, General Manager at the Safety Supervision Department of China Ocean Shipping Group (COSCO)
  • Huang Xuchun, Head of Contract and Legal Affairs Division, China-Russia Cooperation Department of China National Petroleum Corporation (CNPC)

Chair:

  • Weidong Zhang, Ambassador of the People’s Republic of China to Iceland

The Embassy of China is pleased to present the photo exhibition "China and the Arctic" viewable in Eyri (outside Silfurberg) this afternoon.

12:00 - 12:45 Networking Lunch

12:45 - 14:00 Plenary Session - Country Session: Germany

Location: Silfurberg, Second Level, Harpa

A delegation mandated by Chancellor Angela Merkel presents the policies, vision, and projects of Germany in the Arctic.

Opening:

  • H.E. Uwe Beckmeyer, Parliamentary State Secretary, Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy; Maritime Coordinator of the Federal Government

Introductory Film:

  • "Arctic Emotions" 

Keynote:

  • Amb. Martin Kotthaus, Director-General for European Affairs, Federal Foreign Office: Guiding Principals – German Arctic Policy in Times of Climate Change. 

Research and Science Cooperation:

  • Karin Lochte, Director; Alfred Wegener Institute; Helmholtz Centre for Polar and Marine Research: German International Research Cooperation for a Clean and Sustainable Development of the Arctic.
  • Uwe Nixdorf, Operations and Research Platform; Alfred Wegener Institute; Helmholtz Centre for Polar and Marine Research: Research Platforms and Data Collection: Contributing to better Understanding of the Arctic.
  • Michael Eineder, Head of Department, Earth Observation Center, German Aerospace Centre (DLR): Satellite Remote Sensing of the Arctic – DLR Contributions.
  • "AWIPEV Calling" – Live Phone Link to the German-French Arctic Research Base, Spitsbergen/Svalbard: Living and Working in the Polar region.
    • Andrea Heyn, Deputy Head of Unit, Federal Ministry of Education and Research
    • Kathrin Lang, AWIPEV Head of Station

Economic Opportunities and Sustainable Development:

  • H.E. Uwe Beckmeyer, Parliamentary State Secretary at the Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy, Maritime Coordinator of the Federal Government: Linking Technology to Arctic Sustainable Development: The German Technology Policy Approach.
  • Walter L. Kuehnlein, Chairman, German Association for Marine Technology (GMT): Technology Solutions from Germany for a Demanding Environment.
  • Peter Jochmann, Head of Department Arctic Technology, Hamburg Ship Model Basin (HSVA): Breaking the Ice: Better Preparedness of Arctic Operations.
  • Robert Howe, Managing Director, bremenports GmbH & Co. KG: Call for Action Towards Safe and Sustainable Shipping for the Arctic: Finnafjörður Port Arising Soon in Iceland.

Video Message: Global Perspectives

  • H.E. Dr. Frank-Walter Steinmeier, Federal Minister for Foreign Affairs, Federal Foreign Office

Moderator:

  • Volker Rachold, Secretary General, International Arctic Science Committee, Potsdam

14:00 - 14:15 Coffee Break

14:15 - 14:45 Plenary Session - The Future of Greenland: A Dialogue

Location: Silfurberg, Second Level, Harpa

Speech:

  • Vittus Qujaukitsoq, Minister for Industry, Labour, Trade and Foreign Affairs

Chair:

  • Unnur Brá Konráðsdóttir, Member of the Icelandic Parliament

14:45 - 15:00 Plenary Session - Japan's Determination Towards the Arctic

Location: Silfurberg, Second Level, Harpa

Speech:

  • Kazuko Shiraishi, Ambassador in Charge of Arctic Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan

Chair:

  • Mitsuko Shino, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to the Republic of Iceland

15:00 - 15:15 Plenary Session - Report I: Building Arctic Resilience

Location: Silfurberg, Second Level, Harpa

Speeches:

  • Pavel Kabat, Director General, International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (IIASA)
  • Grete Hovelsrud, Professor, University of Nordland

Chair:

  • Lassi Heininen, Professor, University of Lapland / Thematic Network on Geopolitics and Security

15:15 - 15:30 Coffee Break

15:30 - 16:30 Breakout Sessions

16:30 - 18:00 Breakout Sessions

18:15 - 19:00 Plenary Session

Location: Silfurberg, Second Level, Harpa

Keynote Speech:

  • H.E. François Hollande, President of France

Introduced by President of Iceland Ólafur Ragnar Grímsson.

Chair:

  • Alice Rogoff, Publisher, Alaska Dispatch News

19:00 - 20:30 Reception in Harpa Hosted by Icelandic Strategic Partners

Location: Norðurljós, Harpa Second Level

20:00 - 22:00 Film Screening: "Ice and Sky"

Location: Bíóparadís

Organized by the Alliance Française de Reykjavík. Introduced by Cinematographer Luc Jacquet. Limited seating - please email glaceciel@af.is to request tickets.

Friday, October 16: Breakout Sessions

Nordic Nexus: Nordic Connections and Solutions for a Developing Arctic; Fulbright in the Arctic: a Cross-Disciplinary Dialogue; Beyond COP21: The Arctic and Global Climate Diplomacy; Polar Lab: A Shared North – An Arctic Identity and many more

Breakout Sessions are organized by partners of the Arctic Circle, organizations, institutions, companies, think tanks, universities, or other bodies.

More

15:30 - 18:00 Nordic Nexus: Nordic Connections and Solutions for a Developing Arctic

Organized by the Nordic Council of Ministers.

Location: Norðurljós, Harpa Second Level

Speakers:

  • Dagfinn Høybråten, Secretary General, Nordic Council of Ministers: Nordic engagement in the Arctic.
  • Höskuldur Þórhallsson, President of the Nordic Council; Member of the Icelandic Parliament: A Nordic Council view on Development in the Arctic.
  • Joan Nymand Larsen, Senior Scientist and Research Director, Stefansson Arctic Institute, Akureyri, Iceland: Human development trends in the Arctic. How can we achieve innovation, growth and economic development in the Arctic?
  • Sigrún Smarádottír, Research Group Leader for Business Development, MATÍS: Bioeconomy in the Arctic.
  • Ásmundur Guðjónsson, Director of North Atlantic Cooperation, NORA: Blue bio-economy in the Arctic and North Atlantic.
  • A Fashionable Arctic Gunni Hilmarsson, Icelandic Fashion Council: Joining forces for a sustainable fashion future.
  • Boas Kristjanson, Designer, KARBON

Moderator:

  • Nauja Bianco, Senior Adviser, Nordic Council of Ministers

This session will end with a fashion show in a Nordic, North Atlantic and Arctic Spirit. Seal skin furs and products from Great Greenland Furhouse.

15:30 - 18:00 Fulbright in the Arctic: a Cross-Disciplinary Dialogue

Organized by the Iceland-US Fulbright Commission in cooperation with the US State Department’s Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs.

Location: Ríma A, Harpa First Level

Speakers / Panelists:

Introductory Remarks:

  • Mary E. Kirk, Director, Office of Academic Exchange Programs Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs, U.S. Department of State

Core US Visiting Scholars / Fellows:

  • Rebecca Pincus, Distinguished Visiting Professor of Maritime Studies, Center for Arctic Study and Policy (US Coast Guard Academy); Fulbright-MFA Arctic Scholar: Politics and Power in the Arctic.
  • Robert Patrick Wheelersburg, Professor of Anthropology, Elizabethtown College; Fulbright-NSF Arctic research scholar: Modelling Sustainable Natural Resource Use in the Arctic to Aid Policy Formation.
  • Jerilynn Jackson, PhD student, University of Oregon; Fulbright-NSF Arctic research fellow: Narrating Glacier loss: Iceland. 

Fulbright Arctic Initiative Lead Scholars:

  • Mike Sfraga, Vice Chancellor, University of Alaska Fairbanks; Professor of Arctic Policy
  • Ross Virginia, Director, Institute of Arctic Studies, Myers Professor of Environmental Science, Dartmouth College

Fulbright Arctic Initiative Water Group Scholars:

  • Niels Vestergaard, Professor and Chair, Department of Environmental and Business Economics University of Southern Denmark

Fulbright Arctic Initiative Energy Group Scholars:

  • Gunhild Hoogensen Gjørv, Professor of Poltical Science, University of Tromsø
  • Bjarni Magnússon, Assistant Professor of Law, Reykjavik University Fulbright Arctic Initiative Health and Infrastructure 

Group Scholars:

  • Anne Hansen, Associate Professor, The Danish Center for Environmental Assessment, Aalborg University
  • Susan Chatwood, Executive and Scientific Director, Institute for Circumpolar Health Research; Assistant Professor, Dalla Lana School of PublicHealth, University of Toronto
  • Gwen Holdmann, Director, Alaska Center for Energy

Chair:

  • Belinda Theriault, Executive Director, Iceland-US Fulbright Commission

15:30 - 16:30 Beyond COP21: The Arctic and Global Climate Diplomacy

Organized by The Office of Senator André Gattolin, Vice-Chair of the European Affairs Committee, Senate of France.

Location: Viðey, Harpa Second Level

Speakers:

  • André Gattolin, MP, Vice-Chair of the European Affairs Committee, Senate of France: Confronting the traditional diplomacy to the climate change imperative: the case of the Arctic.
  • Katrín Jakobsdóttir, Member of the Icelandic Parliament's Foreign Affairs Committee, former Icelandic Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Nordic Cooperation 2009-2013: How do we make Arctic policy making exemplary.
  • Jørgen Niclasen, Member of the Faroese Parliament; Faroese Minister for Fisheries 1993-2003, Foreign Affairs 2008-2011, Finance 2011-2015; Member of the West Nordic Council: Do national parliaments have a role in Arctic climate diplomacy? The case of the West Nordic Council.
  • Unnur Brá Konráðsdóttir, Member of the Icelandic Parliament: Do national parliaments have a role in Arctic climate diplomacy? The case of the West Nordic Council.
  • Rasmus Gjedssø Bertelsen, Professor, Barents Chair in Politics, University of Tromsø-the Arctic University of Norway: Knowledge in global governance: the case of climate.

Moderator:

  • Damien Degeorges, PhD, Consultant, Degeorges Consulting ehf.

15:30 - 16:30 Polar Lab: A Shared North – An Arctic Identity

Organized by the Anchorage Museum.

Location: Kaldalón, Harpa First Level

Panelists:

  • Sonya Kelliher-Combs, Alaska Native contemporary artist
  • Joan Kane, Alaska Native writer/poet
  • Allison Warden, Alaska Native performer/artist 
  • Da-ka-xeen Mehner, Alaska Native photographer/sculptor
  • Aaron Leggett, Curator

Moderator:

  • Julie Decker, Director, Anchorage Museum

Performance:

  • Allison Warden, Iñupiaq performance artist and rapper

15:30 - 16:30 Russia and the Arctic: Regional Perspectives

Organized by the University of Northern British Columbia.

Location: Main Hall, Þjóðmenningarhúsið (National Centre for Cultural Heritage)

Speakers:

  • Rune Rafaelsen, Senior Fellow, Barents Secretariat, Kirkenes, Norway: Barents Cooperation: The Regional Perspective.
  • Birita i Dali, Candidate of Political Science, University of Copenhagen, Tórshavn, Faroe Islands and Nuuk, Greenland: Faroese-Russian Relations: Opportunities and Challenges.
  • H.E.Anton Vasiliev, Ambassador of the Russian Federation in the Republic of Iceland: Russia’s Policy in the Arctic and Cooperation with Iceland.
  • Konstantin Zaikov, Director, Arctic Center for Strategic Studies, Northern Arctic Federal University, Arkhangelsk, Russia: Multi-ethnic Relations in the Russian Arctic: Prospects of Development.

Chair:

  • Natalia Loukacheva, Canada Research Chair in Aboriginal Governance and Law / Associate Professor, University of Northern British Columbia

15:30 - 16:30 Brazil and the Sustainability of the Arctic

Organized by SE2T International, Ltd.

Location: Hafnarkot, Harpa First Level

Speakers:

  • Sergio C. Trindade, President, SE2T International: The Arctic, Antarctic, and global relevance of Brazil.
  • Jefferson Simões, Professor, Head, Brazilian National Institute for Cryospheric Sciences, and Enoil de Souza Júnior, M.Sc. Candidate, Polar and Climate Center, Geosciences Center, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul (Brazil): Brazilian interests in the Arctic: From environmental sciences to international relations.
  • Ieda Gomes, Director, Energix Strategy Ltd (UK); Senior Adviser, Fundação Getúlio Vargas Energia (Brazil): Brazil, the Arctic, and Energy.
  • Carolina Freire, Professor of Animal Physiology, Physiology of Aquatic Animals, Federal University of Paraná: Potential contributions of the Brazilian scientific community to the evaluation of global biodiversity impacts of climate change in the Arctic.

Chair:

  • Sergio C. Trindade, President, SE2T International

15:30 - 16:30 Japan's Initiative Towards the Arctic

Organized by the Cabinet Secretariat (Ocean Policy), the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology of Japan, and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan.

Location: Skarðsheiði, Harpa Third Level

Speakers:

  • Kazuko Shiraishi, Ambassador in charge of Arctic Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan
  • Takashi Kiyoura, Director, Ocean and Earth Division, Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology
  • Masao Fukasawa, Professor, National Institute of Polar Research/Operating Executive Director, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
  • Atsushi Sunami, Professor, Innovation, Science and Technology Policy Program, National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies

15:30 - 16:30 Arctic Futures Initiative: A holistic approach to Arctic development

Organized by the International Institute for Applied Systems Analysis (IIASA)

Location: Akrafjall, Harpa Fourth Level

Speakers:

  • Tero Vauraste, President and Chief Executive Officer, Arctia Shipping; Co Vice-Chair of Arctic Economic Council, Finland
  • Peter Lemke, Head of Climate Sciences Research Diviion, Alfred Wegener Institute for Polar and Marine Research
  • Gunn Britt Retter, Head of Arctic- and Environmental Unit, Saami Council, Norway
  • Hon. Fran Ulmer, Special Advisor to the U.S. Secretary of State on Arctic Science and Policy

Moderator:

  • Pavel Kabat, Director General and CEO, IIASA

15:30 - 16:30 Ocean Food Systems in the Arctic

Organized by the University of New England.

Location: Esja, Harpa Fifth Level

Speakers:

  • Barry A. Costa-Pierce, Director, Marine Science Center, University of New England: The Emerging North Atlantic Seafood Ecosystem.
  • Patrick Arnold, Director of Operations & Business Development, Maine Port Authority: Maine and North Atlantic Seafood Trade.

15:30 - 16:30 Data centers in the Arctic: The Experience of Iceland

Organized by Verne Global.

Location: Ríma B, Harpa First Level

Speakers:

  • Dominic Ward, Executive Director, Verne Global
  • Hilmar Petursson, CEO of CCP

15:30 - 16:30 Arctic Summer College: Arctic Exchange in the Digital Age

Organized by the Ecologic Institute Berlin and the Ecologic Institute Washington, DC.

Location: Stemma, Harpa First Level

Speakers:

  • Arne Riedel, Director, Arctic Summer College
  • Max Gruenig, Director, Arctic Summer College

Arctic Summer Collage Fellows:

  • Heather Exner-Pirot, Strategist, University of Saskatchewan: Innovation in the Arctic: Squaring the Circle
  • Andreas Kuersten, Law Clerk, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces: The Arctic Digital Divide

Chair:

  • Max Gruenig, Director, Arctic Summer College

This session is kindly supported by Konrad Adenauer Foundation and WWF.

15:30 - 16:30 Building Arctic Resilience: Global Warming and Arctic Resource Extraction

Organized by GlobalArctic Project, Northern Research Forum.

Location: Háaloft, Harpa Eighth Level

Speakers:

  • Grete Hovelsrud, Professor, University of Nordland, Bodø, Norway
  • Charles Vörösmarty, Professor, City University of New York; Director, ASRC Environmental CrossRoads Initiative, New York
  • Pär Olausson, Head of Department, Department of Social Sciences and Department of Business, Economics and Law, Mid-Sweden University, Sweden

Chair:

  • Matthias Finger, Professor, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale Lausanne (EPFL); Co-Director of the GlobalArctic project, Lausanne, Switzerland

16:30 - 18:00 Education and Capacity Building in the Arctic: Outreach Activities and Climate Change Adaptation Strategies

Organized by Bifröst University, Iceland, the University of the Arctic, and the North Slope Borough School District, Alaska.

Location: Gamla Bíó 1

Speakers:

  • Vilhjálmur Egilsson, Rector, Bifröst University: Challenges and opportunities for a small rural university.
  • Dagný Arnardóttir, Programme Director, University Centre at the Westfjords: Cool climate, warm welcome, excellent education - The master's program in coastal and marine management in Ísafjörður, NW Iceland.
  • Ingólfur Arnarsson, Assistant Professor, Bifröst University: Cooperation between local businesses and universities in rural areas.
  • Geirlaug Jóhannsdóttir, Adjunct, Bifröst University: Pilot project about increasing education level in rural northwest Iceland.
  • Diana Mastracci, North Slope Borough School District, Barrow, Alaska, with high school students Bradley and Alfred Brower: Integrating Traditional and Scientific knowledge. Barrow, a case study.

16:30 - 18:00 Mining in Greenland: Barriers and Opportunities for Subcontractors in Greenland

Organized by the Arctic Cluster of Raw Materials.

Location: Gamla Bíó 2

Speakers:

  • Niels Tanderup-Kristensen, Director, Arctic Cluster of Raw Materials
  • Henrik Fenger Jeppesen, CEO, Rambøll Grønland: Perspectives on Greenland -Opportunities and Challenges.
  • Nungo Pedersen, Logistical Officer, Xploration Services Greenland: Making Things Possible in Greenland.
  • Per Møller-Jensen, International Director, Orbicon: Bringing Arctic Knowledge to the Global Mining Industry.
  • Carsten Dahl-Uhrenfeldt, Director, Siemens Greenland: Sustainable Energy Supply for the Mining Industry.
  • Hans Peter Hansen, Director, Charter & Freight, Air Greenland: Securing Transportation in Secluded Areas.

Chair:

  • Niels Tanderup-Kristensen, Director, Arctic Cluster of Raw Materials

16:30 - 18:00 Arctic Security: Military Presence, Defense and Security Policies of the Two Major Nuclear Powers

Organized by the Thematic Network on Geopolitics and Security.

Location: Main Hall, Þjóðmenningarhúsið (National Centre for Cultural Heritage)

Speakers:

  • Valery Konyshev, Professor, St. Petersburg State University, Russia: Thinking the Unthinkable: A U.S. Ballistic Missile Defense System in the Arctic?
  • Michael Corgan, Associate Professor, Boston University: A "Great Game" in the Arctic? The US, Russia and Rivalry Extension.
  • Maria Lagutina, Professor, St. Petersburg State University, Russia: International Crises' Impact on the Arctic Cooperation: the Case of Ukraine.
  • Heather Exner-Pirot, Strategist, University of Saskatchewan: Demystifying the Russian Bear in the Arctic.

Chair:

  • Lassi Heininen, Professor, University of Lapland / Thematic Network on Geopolitics and Security

16:30 - 18:00 Marine Protected Areas

Organized by the Arctic Council’s Protection of the Arctic Marine Environment (PAME) and Conservation of Arctic Flora and Fauna (CAFF) Working Groups, and the WWF Global Arctic Programme.

Location: Akrafjall, Harpa Fourth Level

Speakers:

  • Tom Barry, Executive Secretary, Conservation of Arctic Flora and Fauna Working Group of the Arctic Council: Importance of International Cooperation on MPAs for the protection of Arctic biodiversity.
  • Hjalti Hreinsson, Project Manager, Protection of the Arctic Marine Environment (PAME) Working Group of the Arctic Council: The Arctic Council Framework for a Pan-Arctic Network of Marine Protected Area.
  • Martin Sommerkorn, Head of Conservation, WWF Global Arctic Programme: Shaping Arctic Change through Stewardship: The Nexus of Area-based Conservation, Ecosystem-based Management and Sustainable Development.
  • Tatiana Saksina, Head of the Polar Programme, Global Marine & Polar Programme International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN): Key Principles and Approaches in Establishing MPAs and MPA Networks as Seen by IUCN.
  • Boris Soloviev, Research Scientist, A.N. Severtsov Institute of Ecology and Evolution, Russian Academy of Sciences; WWF-Russia: Designing a Network of Marine Protected Areas in the Russian Arctic: First Results and Lessons Learned.
  • Sebastien Gadal, Professor of Geography, Geomatic sciences, Urban Studies, Teeitorial Development, University of Aix-Marseill; French representative at the PAME working group

Chair:

  • Magnus Johannesson, Director, Arctic Council Secretariat

16:30 - 18:00 The Role of Reliable and Available Information in Decision Making

Organized by IHS Energy.

Location: Stemma, Harpa First Level

Speakers:

  • Richard Clayton, Chief Maritime Analyst, IHS Maritime and Trade
  • Katherine Hardin, Managing Director, Energy Insight Team, IHS Energy
  • Lara Setrakian, Founder, Arctic Deeply
  • Philipp Hermes, Founding and Managing Partner, BHM Penlaw; Member of the Arctic Bureau of the International Geostrategic Maritime Observatory

Moderator:

  • Katherine Hardin, Managing Director, Energy Insight Team, IHS Energy

16:30 - 18:00 Arctic Research: Setting Priorities and Facilitating Collaboration Between Researchers, Funders, and Communities

Organized by the Icelandic Centre for Research (RANNIS) and the International Arctic Science Committee (IASC).

Location: Sæbjörg S&R Vessel

Speakers:

  • Richard Clayton, Chief Maritime Analyst, IHS Maritime and Trade
  • Katherine Hardin, Managing Director, Energy Insight Team, IHS Energy
  • Lara Setrakian, Founder, Arctic Deeply
  • Philipp Hermes, Founding and Managing Partner, BHM Penlaw; Member of the Arctic Bureau of the International Geostrategic Maritime Observatory

Moderator:

  • Katherine Hardin, Managing Director, Energy Insight Team, IHS Energy

16:30 - 18:00 Successes of Sino-Icelandic Geothermal Cooperation

Organized by Arctic Green Energy and Sinopec.

Location: Kaldalón, Harpa First Level

Speakers:

  • Stefan Skjaldarson, Ambassador of the Republic of Iceland to the People’s Republic of China: The Sino-Icelandic Bilateral Geothermal Cooperation.
  • Guðni Axelsson, Director of Geothermal Training, Iceland Geosurvey: Geothermal Technical Collaboration between Iceland and China
  • Haukur Harðarson, Chairman and Founder, Arctic Green Energy; Vice –Chairman, Sinopec Green Energy: Low temperature Geothermal in the fight against global warming – Experiences from Iceland and China.
  • Zhang Zhaoping, President, Sinopec Star: Sinopec Green Energy – Achievements and Future Vision.

16:30 - 18:00 The Arctic in 2035: Investment and Infrastructure

Organized by the Icelandic-Arctic Chamber of Commerce (IACC) and VÍB Wealth Management (VÍB).

Location: Ríma B, Harpa First Level

Speakers:

  • Tara Sweeney, Chair, Arctic Economic Council
  • Svend Hardenberg, Founder and Chairman, Greenland Invest, Greenland: Arctic opportunities and challenges in Greenland.
    Hörður Arnarson, CEO, Landsvirkjun: Energy infrastructure investment in the Arctic.
  • Stephen J. Henley, Vice President, Subsea 7 Canada: Newfoundland and Arctic infrastructure developments.
  • Ragnheiður Elín Árnadóttir, Minister of Industry and Commerce, Iceland

Moderator:

  • Björn Berg Gunnarson, Director, VÍB Wealth Management

16:30 - 18:00 Managing Shared Interests in Arctic Oil and Gas

Organized by Stony Brook University.

Location: Esja, Harpa Fifth Level

Panelists:

  • Jón Bjarnason, Minister of Fisheries and Agriculture 2009-2011, Member of Parliament 1999-2013, Iceland
  • Okalik Eegeesiak, Chair, Inuit Circumpolar Council
  • Heiðar Már Guðjónsson, Chairman of the Board, Eykon Energy
  • Erik Haaland, Arctic Non-technical Risk, Statoil, Norway
  • Guðni A. Jóhannesson, Director General, National Energy Authority/Orkustofnun, Iceland
  • William Moomaw, Research Professor, Co-Director, Global Development and Environment Institute, Tufts University; Chief Science Officer, Earthwatch Institute
  • Alexander Shestakov, Director, WWF Global Arctic Programme, Canada
  • Fran Ulmer, Chair, U.S. Arctic Research Commission and Special Advisor to the U.S. State Department on Arctic Science and Policy
  • Tero Vauraste, CEO, Arctia Shipping; Vice Chair, Arctic Economic Council
  • Alexander Vylegzhanin, Professor and Director, International Law Programme, Moscow State Institute of International Relations
  • David Vincent, Director of Business Development and Renewable Energies, Gaz Metro, Canada
  • Jan-Gunnar Winther, Director of the Norwegian Polar Institute
  • Gunhild Hoogesen Gjørv, Professor, University of Tromsø, Norway

Chair:

  • Kathleen Araújo, Assistant Professor, Stony Brook University and Research Affiliate, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Rapporteur:

  • Isabel Barrio, Post-doctoral Researcher, University of Iceland

16:30 - 18:00 Polar Law and Arctic Law Thematic Network: Arctic Governance

Organized by the University of Akureyri (UNAK).

Location: Hafnarkot, Harpa First Level

Speakers:

  • Tom Axworthy, President and CEO, the Gordon Foundation: Rethinking the Top of the World: Arctic Public Opinion Survey, Vol. 2.
  • Leena Heinamaki, Senior researcher, Northern Institute for Environmental and Minority Law, Arctic Centre, University of Lapland: From Objects of Protection to Subjects of Cooperation: Indigenous Peoples' Role in Safeguarding the Planet Earth.
  • Tony Penikett, Former Premier of the Yukon, Mediator and Negotiator: Hunting the Northern Character.
  • Mininnguaq Kleist, Director in the Premier's Office, Greenland: Priorities of the Government of Greenland in the Light of Self-Government.
  • Suzanne Lalonde, Professor of Law, University of Montreal: Arctic Stewardship: Devising a Regional Mechanism for the Effective Protection of the Arctic Ocean.

Chair:

  • Brittany Tardiff, Polar Law Candidate, University of Akureyri

16:30 - 18:00 Global Challenges – Local Solutions: Regional Adaptation to Global Changes in the Arctic

Organized by the Northern Forum, Arctic Portal, University of the Arctic, and the International Centre for Reindeer Husbandry.

Location: Háaloft, Harpa Fifth Level

Speakers:

  • Egor Borisov, President of the Sakha Republic (Yakutia), Chair of the Northern Forum, Russia
  • Eiríkur Björn Björgvinsson, Mayor of Akureyri, Iceland
  • Timo Rautajoki, President of the Lapland Chamber of Commerce, Finland
  • Lars Kullerud, President of UArctic
  • Robert Corell, Principal, Lead of Center for Energy and Climate Solutions, Global Environment and Technology Foundation; Senior Faculty Fellow, Florida International University; Professor II, University of the Arctic (Norway)
  • Igor Anatolevich Orlov, Governor of Arkhangelsk Oblast, Russia

Chairs:

  • Vladimir Vasiliev, Minister of Federal Relations and External Affairs of the Sakha Republic (Yakutia)
  • Halldór Jóhannsson, General Director of Arctic Portal

16:30 - 18:00 Climate and Cultural Change Above the Arctic Circle

Organized by the Uummannaq Polar Institute, Greenland.

Location: Viðey, Harpa Second Level

Speakers:

  • Ann Andreasen, Director, Uummannaq Polar Institute and Børnehjemmet (Uummannaq Children's Home)
  • Jean-Michel Huctin, Anthropologist and Lecturer, CEARC Research Centre, University of Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines; Co-Founder of the Uummannaq Polar Institute
  • William Gasperini, Journalist
  • Wilfred E. Richard, Geographer, Photographer, UPI Research Fellow; Research Collaborator, Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History Arctic Studies Center
  • René Kristensen, Social Educator and Project Manager, Børnehjemmet
    Ludvig Hammeken, Director, Agera

Moderator:

  • Wilfred Richard, Geographer, UPI Research Fellow; Research Collaborator, Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History Arctic Studies Center

Performance:

  • The Uummannaq Children's Orchestra

16:30 - 18:00 Democracy in the Arctic

Organized by the West Nordic Council.

Location: Skarðsheiði, Harpa Third Level

Speakers:

  • Unnur Brá Konráðsdóttir, MP, Member of the Icelandic Parliament; Vice-Chair of the West Nordic Council
  • Lars-Emil Johansen, MP, Chair of the Greenlandic Parliament and President of the West Nordic Council
  • Dalee Sambo Dorough, Professor at University of Alaska and Chairperson of United Nations Permanent Forum on Indigenous Issues
  • Kuupik Kleist, Former Premier of Greenland; Member of the Honorary Board of the Arctic Circle

Moderator:

  • Jørgen Niclasen, MP, Member of the Faroese Parliament; Member of the West Nordic Council

Saturday, October 17: Plenary Sessions

Registration; Networking Meetings in Harpa; Plenary Sessions; Breakout Sessions; Korean Night: A Reception by the Korean Ministry of Foreign Affairs Including Dance, Music and Food

07:30 - 17:00 Registration

Location: Harpa

07:30 - 08:30 Networking Meetings in Harpa

08:00 - 08:30 Coffee/Water Social

Location: Harpa, Second Level

08:30 - 09:45 Plenary Session - Russia in the Arctic

Location: Silfurberg, Second Level, Harpa

I Russia in the Arctic Council

  • Vladimir Vladimirovich Barbin, Senior Arctic Official, Representative of Russia in the Arctic Council

II Russia's Northern Sea Route

  • Viktor Aleksandrovich Olerskiy, Deputy Minister of Transport of Russia

III Regional Perspective: Arkhangelsk

  • Igor Anatolevich Orlov, Governor of Arkhangelsk Oblast, Russia

Chair:

  • Anton Vasiliev, Ambassador of the Russian Federation to the Republic of Iceland

09:45 - 10:00 Coffee Break

10:00 - 11:15 Plenary Session - The Future of Arctic Infrastructure, Public-Private Partnership, Arctic Investment Protocol

Location: Silfurberg, Second Level, Harpa

Keynote:

  • Scott Minerd, Global Chief Investment Officer of Guggenheim Partners

Panel Discussion:

  • Alexander Shestakov, Director, WWF Global Arctic Programme
  • Dalee Sambo Dorough, Associate Professor, University of Alaska, Anchorage; Iñupiat Lawyer; Member of the UN Permanent Forum on Indigenous Issues
  • Damien Ardagh, Manager for Aboriginal Development, Fortescue Metals Group, Australia
  • Shirley Marquardt, Mayor of Unalaska, Alaska
  • Jan-Gunnar Winther, Director of the Norwegian Polar Institute

Chair:

  • Matthew Bishop, Globalisation Editor, The Economist

Next Steps:

  • Ólafur Ragnar Grímsson, President of Iceland

11:15 - 11:45 Plenary Session - Redrawing the Energy and Economic Map: The Faroe Islands' Move From Periphery to Central Hub in the Arctic

Location: Silfurberg, Second Level, Harpa

Speakers:

  • Aksel V Johannesen, Prime Minister of the Faroe Islands
  • Sjúrður Skaale, Faroese Member of the Danish Parliament
  • Hákun Djurhuus, Managing Director, SEV

Chair:

  • Heiðar Guðjónsson, Chairman of the Board, Eykon Energy

11:45 - 12:30 Networking Lunch

12:30 - 13:00 Plenary Session - Arctic Economic Council

Location: Silfurberg, Second Level, Harpa

Speakers:

  • Tara Sweeney, Executive Vice President, Arctic Slope Regional Corporation and Chair of the Arctic Economic Council
  • Tero Vauraste, CEO Arctia Shipping & Vice Chair of the Arctic Economic Council

Moderator:

  • John Higginbotham, Senior Fellow, Norman Paterson School of International Affairs, Carleton University; Head of Arctic Program, Centre for International Governance Innovation

13:00 - 13:45 Plenary Session - Polar Traffic in Global Aviation

Location: Silfurberg, Second Level, Harpa

Speakers:

  • Ásgeir Pálsson, Director of ANS, Isavia and Chairman NAT/SPG
  • Larry Lachance, Vice President, Operations, NavCanada

Chair:

  • Mead Treadwell, Former Lieutenant Governor of Alaska, President of Pt Capital

13:45 - 14:00 Coffee Break

14:00 - 14:45 Plenary Session - Health and Well Being in the Arctic

Location: Silfurberg, Second Level, Harpa

Speakers:

  • Elsie Sunderland, Associate Professor of Environmental Science and Engineering, Harvard School of Engineering and Applied Sciences and Department of Environmental Health, Harvard T.H. Chan School of Public Health
  • Susan Chatwood, Executive and Scientific Director, Institute for Circumpolar Health Research; Assistant Professor, Dalla Lana School of Public Health, University of Toronto, Fulbright Arctic Initiative Scholar
  • Barbara Doty, M.D. Associate Professor, University of Washington School of Medicine
  • Árún Sigurðardóttir, Professor, Dean of School of Health Sciences, University of Akureyri

Chair:

  • Kuupik Kleist, Prime Minister of Greenland 2009-2013

14:45 - 15:00 Plenary Session - Report II: International Shipping and the Arctic: a Global Challenge

Location: Silfurberg, Second Level, Harpa

Speaker:

  • Christoph Wolff, Managing Director, European Climate Foundation

Chair:

  • Patrick Arnold, Director of Business Development Portland, Maine, Eimskip

15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break

15:30 - 17:00 Breakout Sessions

17:00 - 18:30 Breakout Sessions

18:30 - 20:30 Korean Night: A Reception by the Korean Ministry of Foreign Affairs Including Dance, Music and Food

Location: Norðurljós, Harpa Second Level

Speakers:

  • Chan-woo Kim, Ambassador for Arctic Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Korea
  • Dongmin Jin, Head of the Department of Polar Policy at the Korean Polar Research Institute (KOPRI)
  • Ólafur Ragnar Grímsson, President of Iceland

Performances:

  • Gugak Korean Classical Music from the Busan National Gugak Center
  • B-boy Dancing / Breakdancing by Animation Crew & Gamblerz Crew 

20:30 - 22:00 Networking Dinners at Various Arctic Circle Reykjavík Restaurants

Saturday, October 17: Breakout Sessions

Sustainable Development in Northern Québec: Challenges and Innovation; The Human Dimension: Greenland Perspective on Capacity Building in the Arctic; Observing the Last Frontier: A Journey Through the Arctic in 2050 and many more.

Breakout Sessions are organized by partners of the Arctic Circle, organizations, institutions, companies, think tanks, universities, or other bodies.

More

15:30 - 18:30 Sustainable Development in Northern Québec: Challenges and Innovation

Organized by the Québec Northern Institute and the Sociéte du Plan Nord du Québec.

Location: Silfurberg B, Harpa Second Level

Speakers:

  • The Honourable Philippe Couillard, Premier of Québec

Part A: Québec Research Experience in the North:

  • Maryse Lassonde, Scientific Director of the Québec Nature and Technology Research Fund
  • Louis Fortier, Scientific director of ArcticNet, Université Laval: A decade of research by the ArcticNet network of center of excellence.
  • Marcel Babin, Director of TAKUVIK Joint International Laboratory, Université Laval and CNRS: Arctic research, partnership, and new perspectives: Sentinel North.
  • Nicole Biebow, Head of International Cooperation Unit, Helmholtz Centre for Polar and Marine Research (Alfred Wegener Institute)
  • René Therrien, Vice-dean of the Faculty of Sciences and Engineering, Université Laval, The Institut Nordique du Québec: Bringing research to innovation.
  • Lars Lövgren, Kemiska Institutionen Umeå University, Sweden: The circumpolar network of ecotoxicology with mining industry as part of U. of Arctic.

Part B: Building Capacity Through Innovation: Experiences from Québec Organizations in the North:

  • Christos Sirros, Agent-General, Québec Government Office in London
  • Adamie Delisle Alaku, Vice-président, Renewable Resources, Makivik Corporation: The Makivik Corporation as a demonstration of leadership in the capacity building in the North.
  • Gaétan Lantagne, General Manager, Institut de recherche Hydro-Québec: Emerging energy technologies and R&D opportunities for northern areas.

Concluding Remarks:

  • Yves Bégin, Vice Rector of Research, Institut national de la recherche scientifique (INRS): New scientific skills needed for Québec Plan Nord, challenges for universities.
  • Robert Sauvé, President and CEO, Société du Plan Nord of Québec: The Plan Nord of Québec: challenges for society.

15:30 - 18:30 The Human Dimension: Greenland Perspective on Capacity Building in the Arctic

Organized by Statens Naturhistoriske Museum, University of Copenhagen.

Location: Björtuloft, Harpa Fifth Level

Part 1: Local-level Analysis

  • Frederik Paulsen, Executive Chairman, Ferring Pharmaceuticals: The importance of the human dimension in the Arctic.
  • Randi Mortensen, Greenland Ministry of Education, Culture, Research and Church: Greenland’s educational and labour force challenges.
  • Kuupik Kleist, Prime Minister of Greenland 2009-2013: Cold facts and a burning platform - presentation of the publication "Everybody on board."

"How to ”catch” young Greenlanders with no formal education?"

  • Guðmundur (Gujo) Torsteinsson, Independent Counselor
  • Jimmy Hymøller, Project Manager, NUIKI
  • Palle Lennert, Project Manager, NUIKI

Espresso Workshop

Part 2: International Examples and Ideas

  • Christian Nagata, Chairman, Guðrun & Guðrun: Cooperation and empowerment: Benefits of working with women knitting cooperatives in Jordan and Peru.
  • Ilja Leo Lang, Office Manager Denmark, Association of Arctic Expedition Cruise Operators (AECO): Informal Skills in Tourism. Espresso Workshop MODERATOR: Kuupik Kleist

"The Fortescue model – how does it work and why?"

  • Tony Swiericzuk, General Manager at Christmas Creek Mine, Fortescue Metals Group
  • Damien Ardagh, Manager for Aboriginal Development, Fortescue Metals Group, Australia

Espresso Workshop

Moderator:

  • Kuupik Kleist

15:30 - 17:00 Observing the Last Frontier: A Journey Through the Arctic in 2050

Organized by the World Meteorological Organization (WMO), the Group on Earth Observations (GEO), the World Climate Research Programme, and the International Polar Partnership Initiative (IPPI).

Location: Kaldalón, Harpa First Level

Speakers:

  • Karin Lochte, Director, Alfred-Wegener Institute: The Recent Science – The Role of the Arctic in the Earth System.
  • Petteri Taalas, Director General, Finnish Meteorological Institute: Weather and Climate Information Services for the Arctic.
  • Tero Vauraste, President and CEO, Arctic Shipping
  • Michael Kingston, Partner, DWF

Moderator:

  • David Eades, BBC World

This panel will be televised – attendees will be part of a studio audience.

15:30 - 17:00 Arctic Infrastructure Inventory Roundtable

Organized by Guggenheim Partners.

Location: Esja, Harpa Fifth Level

As part of an effort to spur infrastructure investment in the Arctic and to create a permanent capital vehicle for the region, this roundtable will discuss the WEF Global Agenda Council on the Arctic and Guggenheim’s efforts in creating an Arctic Infrastructure Inventory. Topics: current infrastructure challenges, opportunities, and development plans from both the private and public sector.

15:30 - 17:00 Education and Capacity Building in the Arctic: Integrating Western and Local Indigenous Knowledge into Education at Different Levels

Organized by Bifröst University, Iceland and the University of the Arctic.

Location: Akrafjall, Harpa Fourth Level

Speakers:

Key messages from AHDRII, Chapter on Education and Human Capital in the Circumpolar North.

  • Diane Hirshberg, Professor of Education and Policy and Director, Center for Alaska Education Policy, University of Alaska Anchorage
  • Andrey Petrov, Associate Professor and Director, ARTICenter, University of Northern Iowa, USA
  • Kirsi Latola, Director, UArctic Thematic Networks: Capacity building in Arctic communities and universities.
  • Kirk Anderson, Memorial University, Canada: Integrating Traditional Knowledge into Education.
  • Sylvia Moore, Associate Professor of the Faculty of Education, Labrador Institute of Memorial University: Community-based indigenous teacher Education.
  • Laila Nutti, Sámi University College, Norway: Early childhood education.
  • Gordon Brower, Whaling Captain, North Slope Borough School District, Alaska: Integration of traditional and scientific knowledge in Barrow.

Chair:

  • Auður H Ingólfsdóttir, Assistant Professor, Bifröst University

15:30 - 17:00 Circumpolar News and Information Network

Organized by the Inuit Human Rights' Centre (ICC-Greenland) and McGill University.

Location: Vísa, Harpa First Level

Speakers:

  • Aqqaluk Lynge, Head of the Inuit Human Rights Centre (Inuit Circumpolar Council, Greenland); former Chair of ICC; Expert Member at the UN Permanent Forum on Indigenous Issues
  • Marianne Stenbaek, Professor and Broadcaster, McGill University
  • Dalee Sambo Dorough, Associate Professor, University of Alaska, Anchorage; Iñupiat Lawyer; Member of the UN Permanent Forum on Indigenous Issues
  • Jerry Giberson, President, JRG Media Consulting
  • Kirt Ejesiak, Inuit businessman; Chairperson of Ilitturvik University Society, Iqaluit

Moderator:

  • Dalee Sambo Dorough

15:30 - 17:00 Arctic Freshwater Resource Dynamics and Socio-environmental Challenges Under a Changing Climate

Organized by the University of Akureyri, Western Kentucky University, the Iceland Arctic Cooperation Network, the Institute of Freshwater Fisheries, the Iceland Meteorological Office and the Icelandic Centre for Research.

Location: Skarðsheiði, Harpa Third Level

Speakers:

  • Dagfinnur Sveinbjörnsson, CEO, The Arctic Circle
  • Jason Polk, Department of Geography and Geology, Western Kentucky University: Freshwater Resources with Regard to a Changing Climate.
  • Thorsteinn Thorsteinsson, Glaciologist, Icelandic Met Office: Glaciers and ice caps in the Arctic region: Present status and future scenarios.
  • Steingrímur Jónsson, Professor of Physical Oceanography, University of Akureyri: Fate of freshwater in the Arctic Ocean and its climate significance.
  • Jón Ólafsson, Senior Scientist, Institute of Freshwater Fisheries: Freshwater Ecosystems in the Arctic.
  • Leslie North, Assistant Professor, Department of Geography and Geology, Western Kentucky University: Problem-solving: Engaging community and stakeholders through effective education and communication.

Chair:

  • Embla Eir Oddsdóttir, Director, Icelandic Arctic Cooperation Network

15:30 - 17:00 Arctic Renewable Energy: Alternatives for People and the Environment

Organized by the WWF Global Arctic Programme.

Location: Silfurberg A, Harpa Second Level

Speakers:

  • Sydney Kaufman, Lead on Arctic Renewable Energy, U.S. State Department
  • Okalik Eegeesiak, Chair, Inuit Circumpolar Council
  • Margrét Arnardóttir, Project Manager, Wind Power, Landsvirkjun
  • Claudio Cañizares, Professor, University of Waterloo
  • Gwen Holdmann, Director, Alaska Center for Energy and Pow

Chair:

  • Alexander Shestakov, Director, WWF Global Arctic Programme, Canada

15:30 - 17:00 Actions for Arctic Biodiversity 2013-2021: Implementing the Recommendations of the Arctic Biodiversity Assessment

Organized by the Arctic Council’s Working Group on the Conservation of Arctic Flora and Fauna (CAFF).

Location: Eyri, Harpa Second Level

Speakers:

  • Tom Barry, Executive Secretary, CAFF
  • Courtney Price, Arctic Migratory Birds Initiative Coordinator: The Arctic Migratory Birds Initiative: implementing the ABA.
  • Martin Sommerkorn, WWF Global Arctic Programme: The Economics of Ecosystems and Biodiversity (TEEB) Arctic Scoping Study.
  • Kári Fannar Lárusson, CAFF Programme Manager: The Arctic Biodiveristy Data Service.
  • Nauja Bianco, Senior Advisor, Nordic Council of Ministers: The importance of implementing the Arctic Biodiversity Assessment recommendations from a Nordic Council of Ministers perspective.

15:30 - 17:00 Arctic Security: Security Policies, Defense Strategies, and Regional Security in the Arctic

Organized by the Thematic Network on Geopolitics and Security.

Location: Háaloft, Harpa Eighth Level

Speakers:

  • Rasmus Bertelsen, Professor, University of Tromsø – Norway's Arctic University and Oda Andersen Nyborg, MA Student, University of Tromsø: A Comparative Study of Nordic Arctic Security Policies.
  • Gustav Pétursson, PhD Candidate, University of Lapland: A "High North" Policy for NATO in the Arctic?
  • Andreas Østhagen, Fellow and PhD Candidate, Norwegian Institute for Defence Studies, Oslo: Norwegian and Canadian Security in the Arctic: A Tale of Two Worlds.
  • Marc Lanteigne, Senior Research Fellow, NUPI: Ties that Bind: The Emerging Regional Security Complex in the Arctic.

Chair:

  • Raimo Väyrynen, Professor (emeritus), Chair of Board, University of Lapland, Finland

15:30 - 17:00 Global Consequences of a Warming Arctic

Organized by Woods Hole Research Center and Tufts University.

Location: Ríma A, Harpa First Level

Speakers:

  • William Moomaw, Professor, Tufts University: Global Implications of a Warming Arctic.
  • Scott Goetz, Deputy Director and Senior Scientist, Woods Hole Research Center: Ecosystem Changes Across the Arctic.
  • Larry Hinzman, Vice Chancellor for Research, University of Alaska Fairbanks: The role of hydrology and permafrost in Arctic climate feedbacks.
  • Max Holmes, Senior Scientist, Woods Hole Research Center: Rivers as Integrators of Arctic Change and Sentinels of Widespread Permafrost Thaw.
  • Sue Natali, Assistant Scientist, Woods Hole Research Center: Permafrost, Carbon and Climate Change.

Moderator:

  • William Moomaw, Professor, Tufts University

15:30 - 17:00 Arctic Booms and Busts: The Local Dimension of Industrial Megaprojects

Organized by the Norwegian Union of Municipal and General Employees (NUMGE).

Location: Stemma, Harpa First Level

Speakers:

  • Frode Bjørgo, Ph.D Student, University of Nordland, Norway: Mind the governance gap! Arctic municipalities and megaprojects.
  • Anna Kumpula-Kostet, Chairman of the Social Welfare Board of Pajala, Sweden: The Heyday and the Mayday of Pajala – Northlands rise and fall.
  • Caroline Lund, Norwegian Supreme Court attorney: Mining for society or company? Municipal challenges
  • Sara Olsvig, Leader of the Inuit Ataqatigiit Party; MP, Inatsisartut (Greenlandic Parliament): Small scale - Big impact. The need for alternatives to large-scale projects.
  • Steingrímur J. Sigfússon, Member of the Icelandic Parliament: Opportunities and risks; how to find the road between?

Chair:

  • Bente Aasjord, The Norwegian Union of Municipal and General Employees (NUMGE)

Moderator:

  • Bård Borch Michalsen, High North Center for Business and Governance

15:30 - 17:00 Arctic High Seas: Building Common Interests in the Arctic Ocean

Organized by Arctic Options.

Location: Ríma B, Harpa First Level

Speakers:

  • Paul Arthur Berkman, Professor, University of California Santa Barbara: Balancing National Interests and Common Intersts in the Arctic High Seas.
  • Bjarni Már Magnússon, Assistant Professor of Law, Reykjavik University: Iceland’s Reactions to the Declaration Concerning the Prevention of Unregulated High Seas Fishing in the Central Arctic Ocean.
  • Alexander N. Vylegzhanin, Professor, Director, International Law Programme, MGIMO University, Russian Federation: Legal Dimensions of Living Resources of the Central Arctic Ocean
  • Peter Harrison, Professor Emeritus, Queen's University, Canada: Potential for Commercial Fishing in the Central Arctic Ocean: Issues and Options.
  • Lawson W. Brigham, Distinguished Professor, University of Alaska Fairbanks: The IMO Polar Code and the Central Arctic Ocean.
    Torsten Thiele, Founder, Global Ocean Trust: Biodiversity Conservation and Sustainable Use Beyond National Jurisdictions: Options for the High Seas in the Central Arctic Ocean.
  • Oran R. Young, Professor Emeritus, Bren School of Environmental Science and Management, University of California Santa Barbara: Governing the Central Arctic Ocean.

15:30 - 17:00 Business and Cultural Development in the North

Organized by the Northern Forum and Arctic Portal.

Location: Hafnarkot, Harpa First Level

Speakers:

  • Anders Oskal, International Centre for Reindeer Husbandry
  • Mikhail Pododaev, Northern Forum
  • Halldor Johannsson, Arctic Portal
  • Egill Þór Níelsson, PRIC, China

Chair:

  • Embla Eir Oddsdottir, Director, Icelandic Arctic Cooperation Network

17:00 - 18:30 Western Nordic Arctic Development Workshop

Organised by Ramboll and Maine North Atlantic Development Office.

Location: Esja, Harpa Fifth Level

Speakers:

  • Erla Björk Þorgeirsdóttir, Project Manager, Icelandic National Energy Authority
  • Unnur Brá Konráðsdóttir, Member of the Icelandic Parliament
  • Inga Dora Markussen, General-Secretary, West Nordic Council

Chairs:

  • Nils Arne Johnsen, Arctic Director, Ramboll
  • Dana Eidsness, Director, Maine North Atlantic Development Office (MENADO)

17:00 - 18:30 Hafið – Icelandic Center of Excellence for Sustainable Use and Conservation of the Ocean

Organized by Hafið, Icelandic Center of Excellence for Sustainable Use and Conservation of the Ocean.

Location: Skarðsheiði, Harpa Third Level

Speakers:

  • Jón Ágúst Þorsteinsson, Chairman of the Board, Hafið: Opening Speech.
  • Svavar Svavarsson, Business Development, HB Grandi: Fisheries and Hafið – the importance of a wide angle approach.
  • Gunnar Stefánsson, Professor, University of Iceland: Science and crossborder cooperation.
  • Dagur B Eggertsson, Mayor of Reykjavík: Green City – Blue Port: The role of municipalities on the way to sustainability.
  • Hrönn Egilsdóttir, PhD Candidate, University of Iceland: Ocean Acidification
  • Sigríður Ragna Sverrisdóttir, Project Manager, Hafið: Hafið; A public – private platform for ocean related innovation for the environment. Projects overview.

17:00 - 18:30 Building Arctic Resilience: Asia and the Northern Sea Route: Trade, Logistics and Actors

Organized by GlobalArctic Project, Northern Research Forum.

Location: Háaloft, Harpa Eighth Level

Speakers:

  • Natsuhiko Otsuka, Management Planning Manager, North Japan Port Consultants: Asian NSR Shipping and Trade: A Commercial Feasibility Assessment.
  • Elana Wilson Rowe, Senior Research Fellow, Norwegian Institute of International Affairs: Russia and Networking the NSR.
  • Liisa Kauppila, PhD Candidate, Grant Researcher, University of Turku, Finland: Arctic Opportunities as a Driver of Regional Integration in Northeast Asia? Chinese Strategies and Visions for Supranational Maritime Cooperation.
  • Aki Tonami, Researcher, Nordic Institute of Asian Studies, University of Copenhagen: NSR Paradiplomacy: Sub-National Actors in the Arctic.
  • Christopher M. Dent, Professor, University of Leeds: The NSR and the Eurasian Energy Dynamic.

Chair:

  • Matthias Finger, Professor, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale Lausanne (EPFL), Lausanne, Switzerland

17:00 - 18:30 What Can Arctic Stakeholders and Researchers Learn from Each Other?

Organized by EU-PolarNet and the European Polar Board.

Location: Ríma A, Harpa First Level

Speakers:

  • Andrea Tilche, Head of Climate Action and Earth Observation Unit, European Commission: EC statement on its role in Arctic research for society.
  • Nicole Biebow, Head of International Cooperation Unit, Helmholtz Centre for Polar and Marine Research (Alfred Wegener Institute); Project Manager, EU-PolarNet: EU-PolarNet aims and planned activities.
  • Adam Stepien, PhD Candidate, EU European Arctic Information Centre and Northern Institute for Environmental and Minority Law, Arctic Centre, University of Lapland: Challenging, rewarding, disappointing and risky – consultations for assessments and policy-making: EUAIC experience.
  • Wiesław Ziaja, Vice President, Polish Polar Consortium: Polish Polar Consortium Aims and Activities.

Panelists:

  • Karin Lochte, Director, Helmholtz Centre for Polar and Marine Research Alfred Wegener Institute
  • Jeremy Wilkinson, Coordinator of ICE-ARC, British Antarctic Survey
  • Paul Holthus, CEO and President, World Ocean Council
  • Yves Frenot, Director of the French Polar Institute, IPEV
  • Kirsi Latola, Director, UArctic Thematic Networks
  • Volker Rachold, Executive Secretary, International Arctic Science Committee

Moderator:

  • Renuka Badhe, Executive Secretary of the European Polar Board (EPB)

17:00 - 18:30 Future Development of Hydropower in Arctic Area

Organized by Verkís.

Location: Stemma, Harpa First Level

Speakers:

  • Oddur Sigurðsson, Glaciological researcher, Icelandic Meteorological Office: Influence of climate change on glaciers.
  • Óli Grétar Blöndal, Executive Vice President, Landsvirkjun: Influence of climate change on hydropower from glacier rivers.
  • Óskar Pétur Einarsson, Mechanical Engineer, Verkis: Challenges of hydropower in permafrost.

Chair:

  • Sveinn Ingi Ólafsson, Managing Director/CEO, Verkis

17:00 - 18:30 Life Cycle Thinking and Environmental Footprinting

Organized by EFLA Consulting Engineers.

Location: Ríma B, Harpa First Level

Speakers:

  • Helga Jóhanna Bjarnadóttir, Director Environment, EFLA Consulting Engineers and Margrét Arnardóttir, Project manager, Landsvirkjun: LCM in the energy and the electricity sector.
  • Eva Yngvadóttir, Project Manager, EFLA Consulting Engineers: Environmental assessment of Icelandic aquaculture salmonid products.
  • Hrönn Hrafnsdottir, Project Manager, Reykjavík City: On the road to sustainable economy in Reykjavik.
  • Jukka Heinonen, Associate Professor, University of Iceland: Life Cycle Thinking in the building sector.

Moderator:

  • Hildur B. Hrólfsdóttir, Quality and environmental manager, Landsnet

17:00 - 18:30 Security Concerns in the Arctic

Organized by the Arctic and High North Project, University of Hull.

Location: Main Hall, Þjóðmenningarhúsið (National Centre for Cultural Heritage)

Speakers:

  • Caroline Kennedy, Professor of War Studies, Head of the School of Politics, Philosophy and International Studies, University of Hull: State Security Concerns: Great Powers and the Arctic.
  • Michèle Olivier, Reader in Law, University of Hull; Member of the International Law Association’s working group on Non State Actors: Human Security Concerns: Indigenous Securities and Insecurities. 
  • James I. Rogers, Fellow of the Centre for Security Studies, Project Director, High North and Arctic Policy, University of Hull: The Militarisation of the Arctic: Analysing the Past, Discussing the Future.
  • Rear-Admiral Nicholas Lambert, Chairman of the Scott Polar Research Institute; Master Mariner: Economic and Environmental Security Concerns: Blue Economy and the Arctic.

Chair:

  • James I. Rogers

17:00 - 18:30 Charting Arctic Research and Education

Organized by the Office of Naval Research (ONR) of the US Navy, the Alaska Center for Unmanned Aircraft Systems Integration (University of Alaska Fairbanks), and Neptune Ventures.

Location: Sæbjörg S&R Vessel

Speakers:

  • CDR Blake McBride, ONR Global-Singapore, Associate Director for Meteorology, Physical Oceanography and Arctic Technologies
  • Sigurdur Hrafnsson, President of UAS Iceland and Marty Rogers, Director of the Alaska Center for Unmanned Aircraft Systems Integration (ACUASI)
  • Gregory R. Belanger, President, Neptune Ventures
  • Ekaterina B. Sokolova, Head of East Arctic Centre; Researcher, Center for Maritime International Studies, Admiral Nevelskoy Maritime State University, Vladivostok, Russia
  • Pavel A. Saliuk, Head of the Laboratory of Lasers Optics and Spectroscopy, V.I. Ilichev Pacific Oceanological Institute, Vladivostok, Russia

Chair:

  • Commander Blake McBride, ONR Global-Singapore, Associate Director for Meteorology, Physical Oceanography and Arctic Technologies

17:00 - 18:30 Arctic Traditional Music and Cultural Integrity

Organized by the University of Akureyri Research Centre, the Northern Research Forum, ÞjóðList ehf, the Iceland Academy of the Arts, and the Icelandic Arctic Cooperation Network.

Location: Eyri, Harpa Second Level

Speakers:

  • Guðrún Ingimundardóttir, Composer and ethnomusicologist, ÞjóðList ehf: Arctic Traditional Music and Cultural Integrity.
  • Kimberly Cannady, Lecturer in Ethnomusicology, New Zealand School of Music, Victoria University of Wellington: Off the Wall and Out of the Archives: Bringing Drumsongs into Everyday Life in Greenland.
  • Helga Rut Guðmundsdóttir, Professor, University of Iceland: The Icelandic tradition of public participatory group singing
  • Rósa Þorsteinsdóttir, Folklorist, The Árni Magnússon Institute for Icelandic Studies: A hollow box and a horsehair string: Attitudes towards musical instruments in Iceland.
  • Þorbjörg Daphne Hall, Musicologist and Programme Director, Iceland Academy of Arts: The Icelandic sound?

Chair:

  • Guðrún Ingimundardóttir, Composer and ethnomusicologist, ÞjóðList ehf
  • Heather Exner-Pirot, Strategist, University of Saskatchewan, Canada

17:00 - 18:30 Traditional Knowledge-based Innovation in the Age of Climate Change

Organized by the UK Science and Innovation Network and the Arctic Institute.

Location: Silfurberg A, Harpa Second Level

Speakers:

  • Victoria Herrmann, Ph.D, Scott Polar Research Institute, The Arctic Institute
  • Jessica Shadian, Nansen Professor, University of Akureyri
  • Jens-Ivar Nergård, Professor, University of Tromsø, The Arctic University of Norway
  • Thomas Thornton, Director, Associate Professor, Oxford University

Chair:

  • Robin Grimes, Chief Scientific Adviser, Foreign and Commonwealth Office of the United Kingdom

17:00 - 18:30 Arctic Natural Resources: Collaborative Approaches to Sustainability Challenges

Organized by the Institute for Advanced Sustainability Studies and the Sustainability Research Institute, University of Leeds.

Location: Hafnarkot, Harpa First Level

Speakers:

  • William Davies, PhD candidate, Sustainability Research Institute, University of Leeds
  • Emma Wilson, Associate, Scott Polar Research Institute
  • James Van Alstine, Co-Director, Sustainability Research Institute, University of Leeds
  • Andreas Herber, Deputy of Sea Ice Physics, Alfred Wegener Institute
  • Ralf Brauner, Professor, Jade University for Applied Sciences
  • Alexander Gusev, Research Fellow, Institute for Advanced Sustainability Studies
  • Paul Shrivastava, Executive Director, Future Earth, Canada
  • Alan Chamberlain, Partner, Borden Ladner Gervais LLP; Member of the Board of Directors, Northwest Territories and Nunavut Chamber of Mines

Moderator:

  • Carolina Cavazos Guerra, Research Fellow, Institute for Advanced Sustainability Studies

Rapporteur:

  • Marianne Pascale Flynn, Research Fellow, Institute for Advanced Sustainability Studies

17:00 - 18:30 Polar Law: Managing Living Marine Resources

Organized by the University of Akureyri (UNAK).

Location: Akrafjall, Harpa Fourth Level

Speakers:

  • Richard Caddell, Senior Research Associate and Nippon Foundation Senior Nereus Fellow, Netherlands Institute for Law of the Sea, Utrecht University: Marine Mammal Regulation in the High North: Challenges and Opportunities for NAMMCO.
  • Nikolas Sellheim, Doctoral Candidate, University of Lapland: The EU seal regime and the WTO - The elusive claim of morality.
  • Laura Nielsen, Associate Professor of Law, University of Copenhagen: The WTO case EU - Seal Products - did everyone overlook the ILO 169 Convention?

"Transparency and dependability of information in fisheries management: room for improvement?"

  • Hjalti Ómar Ágústsson, Researcher, Polar Law Institute, University of Akureyri
  • Jóhann Ásmundsson, Polar Law Institute, University of Akureyri
  • Eva Varheim, Senior Advisor, Norwegian Directorate of Fisheries

Chair:

  • Romain Chuffart, Polar Law Candidate, University of Akureyri

17:00 - 18:30 Representing the Arctic: Realities and Perceptions – Challenges to Society and the Media and How They Can Be Overcome

Organized by the Centre for Arctic Policy Studies, Sermitsiaq.AG and the Arctic PR Network.

Location: Vísa, Harpa First Level

Speakers:

  • Kristinn Schram, Assistant Professor of Ethnology/Director at Centre for Arctic Policy Studies, University of Iceland
  • Katla Kjartansdóttir, Researcher, University of Iceland
  • Sumarliði Ísleifsson, Researcher, Centre for Arctic Policy Studies, University of Iceland
  • Robert Wheelersburg, Fulbright Scholar, Centre for Arctic Policy Studies and Professor of Anthropology, Elizabethtown College

Panel:

  • Sigríður Hagalín Björnsdóttir, Anchor, Icelandic TV News
  • Kevin McGwin, Journalist, Arctic Journal & Sermitsiaq, Greenland
  • Martin Breum, Journalist, Commentator & Author

Chair:

  • Jan Boman, Managing Partner, Arctic PR Network and Boman Qujan

17:00 - 18:30 Needs and Opportunities: Perspectives for Reducing Harmful Emissions from International Shipping in the Arctic and Beyond

Organized by the European Climate Foundation.

Location: Kaldalón, Harpa First Level

Speakers:

  • Alyson Azzara, Senior Maritime Advisor, U.S. Committee on the Marine Transportation System: Direct and Indirect Impacts on the Arctic from International Shipping.
  • Laura H. Strickler, Arctic Program Officer, Clean Air Task Force: Global Leadership from the Arctic: The Role of the Arctic Council in Sustainable Shipping – the Case for an Arctic Ban on Heavy Fuel Oil.
  • John Buckingham, Chief Mechanical Engineer, BMT Defence Services Ltd.: Fuels, Engines and BC Abatement Technologies: What do we know and what might the options be?
  • John Maggs: Beyond BC and the Arctic: Prospects for Reducing Shipping's Climate Impacts: a Policy Perspective.
  • Bernice Notenboom, Climate journalist, science writer, documentary maker and professional adventurer: The view from the ground.

"Emissions from International Shipping: Recent Trends and Future Scenarios"

  • Global Trends: John Maggs, President, Clean Shipping Coalition; Senior Policy Advisor, Seas At Risk
  • Arctic Trends: Alyson Azzara, Senior Maritime Advisor, U.S. Committee on the Marine Transportation System

Chair:

  • Charlotte Inglis, Senior Associate, European Climate Foundation

Sunday, October 18: Plenary Sessions

Registration; Networking Meetings in Harpa; Plenary Sessions; Networking Lunch; Breakout Sessions

07:30 - 17:00 Registration

Location: Harpa

07:30 - 08:45 Networking Meetings in Harpa

08:30 - 09:00 Coffee/Water Social

Location: Harpa, Second Level

09:00 - 10:30 Plenary Session - U.S. Leadership in the Arctic

Location: Silfurberg, Second Level, Harpa

Speakers:

  • Angus King, United States Senator from Maine
  • Rear Admiral Mathias Winter, Chief of Naval Research, United States Navy
  • Fran Ulmer, Chair, U.S. Arctic Research Commission and Special Advisor to the U.S. Department of State on Arctic Science and Policy
  • Mark Brzezinski, Executive Director of the U.S. Arctic Executive Steering Committee
  • Ben Ziff, Deputy Assistant Secretary of State, Bureau of European and Eurasian Affairs, United States Department of State

Video Message:

  • Admiral Robert J. Papp, Jr., U.S. Special Representative for the Arctic and former Commandant of the U.S. Coast Guard

Moderator:

  • Rob Barber, United States Ambassador to Iceland

10:30 - 10:45 Coffee Break

10:45 - 11:30 Plenary Session - Permafrost in the 21st Century

Organized by the Alfred Wegener Institute.

Location: Silfurberg, Second Level, Harpa

Speakers:

  • Hugues Lantuit, Coastal Permafrost Geomorphologist, Helmholtz Centre for Polar and Marine Research, Alfred Wegener Institute
  • Julie Boike, Senior Researcher, Hydrologist, Helmholtz Centre for Polar and Marine Research, Alfred Wegener Institute
  • Sarah Chadburn, Post-Doctoral Researcher Associate, University of Exeter

Chair:

  • Susan Natali, Scientist, Woods Hole Research Center

11:30 - 12:15 Plenary Session - Climate and Research in the Arctic: The Need for International Cooperation

Location: Silfurberg, Second Level, Harpa

Speakers:

  • Tore Hattrem, State Secretary, Vice Minister of Foreign Affairs, Norway
  • Jan Gunnar Winther, Director of the Norwegian Polar Institute
  • William Moomaw, Professor Emeritus of International Environmental Policy, Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, Tufts University
  • Marcel Babin, Canada Excellence Research Chair, Remote Sensing of Canada New Arctic Frontier, Takuvik Joint CNRS (France) & ULaval (Canada) Laboratory; Chair of the French Arctic Initiative

Chair:

  • Brynhildur Davíðsdóttir, Professor of Environment and Natural Resources, University of Iceland

12:15 - 13:00 Networking Lunch

13:00 - 13:45 Plenary Session - Strengthening Arctic Marine Governance

Organized by the WWF Global Arctic Programme.

Location: Silfurberg, Second Level, Harpa

Panelists:

  • Aqqaluk Lynge, Head of the Inuit Human Rights Centre (Inuit Circumpolar Council, Greenland); former Chair of ICC
  • Paul Arthur Berkman, Professor of Practice in Science Diplomacy, Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, Tufts University; Coordinator of Arctic Options
  • Jón Ágúst Þorsteinsson, Chairman of the Board, Hafið, Icelandic Center of Excellence for Sustainable Use and Conservation of the Ocean

Chair:

  • Alexander Shestakov, Director, WWF Global Arctic Programme, Canada

13:45 - 14:30 Plenary Session - Natural Resources, Environment and the Arctic

Organized by the Harvard Kennedy School of Government, The Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy at Tufts University, the Iceland School of Energy at Reykjavík University and the Brookings Institution.

Location: Silfurberg, Second Level, Harpa

Speakers:

  • Charles Ebinger, Senior Fellow in Energy Security and Climate Initiative at Brookings Institution (Director, 2008-2014)
  • James Whitacre, Research Fellow, Institute for Global Maritime Studies, Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, Tufts University
  • Katie E. Burkhart, Belfer International and Global Affairs Student Fellow, Harvard Kennedy School of Government
  • Mads Uhrenholt Lauritsen, Researcher, Nukissiorfiit (Greenland); MSc Student, Iceland School of Energy

Moderator:

  • Halla Hrund Logadóttir, Director of Iceland School of Energy

14:30 - 14:45 Coffee Break

14:45 - 15:15 Plenary Session - EU Arctic Policy and the Joint Research Centre's Support

Location: Silfurberg, Second Level, Harpa

Speakers:

  • Dearbhla Doyle, Coordinator for Regional Affairs, Eastern Partnership, Regional Cooperation and OSCE Division, European External Action Service
  • Elisabetta Vignati, Head of Air and Climate Unit, Institute for Environment and Sustainability, Joint Research Centre of the European Commission

Chair:

  • Christin Kristoffersen, Mayor of Longyearbyen, Svalbard

15:15 - 15:45 Plenary Session - Report III: UK Science in the Arctic

Location: Silfurberg, Second Level, Harpa

Speaker:

  • Robin Grimes, Chief Scientific Adviser, Foreign and Commonwealth Office of the United Kingdom

Chair:

  • Stuart Gill, British Ambassador to Iceland

15:15 - 15:45 Plenary Session - Report IV: Lífríki – Tracking Whales in the Arctic

Location: Silfurberg, Second Level, Harpa

Speakers:

  • Sigmar Guðbjörnsson, CEO, Star-Oddi
  • Peter Skovgaard Rasch, Director, Collaboration and Innovation, Danish Meteorological Institute
  • Edda Elísabet Magnúsdóttir, Head of Education and Science, Lífríki
  • Tatiana Lyng Pedersen, Game Director, Cape Copenhagen

Chair:

  • Jóhann Sigurjónsson, Director General, Marine Research Institute, Iceland

15:45 - 16:00 Plenary Session

Location: Silfurberg, Second Level, Harpa

Keynote:

  • Sigmundur Davíð Gunnlaugsson, Prime Minister of Iceland

Chair:

  • Ólafur Ragnar Grímsson, President of Iceland

16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break

16:30 - 18:30 Breakout Sessions

 

Sunday, October 18: Breakout Sessions

Metrology for Environment in the Arctic. Traceability and Data Quality for Measurements in Extreme Environments; Whales: New Ambassadors in the Ocean Providing Breakthrough Technology and Data Collection; Arctic Security: Future Security of the Arctic – Resources, Energy, Environmental/Human Security; Possible Arctic Scotland? and many more.

Breakout Sessions are organized by partners of the Arctic Circle, organizations, institutions, companies, think tanks, universities, or other bodies.

More

16:30 - 18:30 Metrology for Environment in the Arctic. Traceability and Data Quality for Measurements in Extreme Environments

Organized by EURAMET - the European Association of National Metrology Institutes.

Location: Ríma A, Harpa First Level

Speakers:

  • Giorgio Novello, Ambassador of Italy to the Kingdom of Norway and the Republic of Iceland
  • Janko Drnovsek, Vice Chair, EURAMET
  • Morten Karstoft Rasmussen, Physicist, Danish Technological Institute
  • Hannu Sairanen, Research Scientist, MIKES Metrology, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland
  • Fernando Sparasci, Research Engineer, Laboratoire Commun de Métrologie LNE-CNAM
  • Marc Le Menn, Service Hydrographique et Océanographique de la Marine
  • Marcel Babin, Canada Excellence Research Chair, Remote Sensing of Canada New Arctic Frontier, Takuvik Joint CNRS (France) & ULaval (Canada) Laboratory; Chair of the French Arctic Initiative
  • Volker Ebert, Professor, Gas Analysis Department Head, PhysikalischTechnische Bundesanstalt
  • Vito Vitale, Istituto di Scienze dell'Atmosfera e del Clima (CNR-ISAC)
  • Luca Lanza, Principal Researcher, Università di Genova
  • Carmen Garcia Izquierdo, Centro Español de Metrología (CEM)
  • Ragne Emardson, Research Manager, SP Technical Research Institute of Sweden
  • Chiara Musacchio, Guest Researcher and Project Management, MeteoMet Project

Chair:

  • Andrea Merlone, EURAMET and BIPM CCT Task Group Environment Chairperson, Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologica

16:30 - 18:30 Whales: New Ambassadors in the Ocean Providing Breakthrough Technology and Data Collection

Organized by Lífríki.

Location: Kaldalón, Harpa First Level

Speakers:

  • Sigmar Guðbjörnsson, CEO, Star-Oddi: Innovative tag to study Humpback Whales.
  • Peter Skovgaard Rasch, Director, Collaboration and Innovation, Danish Meteorological Institute: The whale as a ocean science monitoring platform.
  • Edda Elísabet Magnúsdóttir, Head of Education and Science, Lífríki: Tagging humpback whales for gaining novel insight into the oceans.
  • Hallur Hallsson, Senior Partner, Project Leader, the Lífríki Foundation: The Lífriki Foundation.
  • Peter Hagen, Senior Partner, Director of International Sales and Market Development, Lífriki International: How to bring Lífriki into the international market.
  • Tatiana Lyng Pedersen, Game Director, Cape Copenhagen: Creating Kid Scientists.

Moderator:

  • Magnús Jónatansson, Senior Partner and Project Leader, Lífriki Marketing

16:30 - 18:30 Arctic Security: Future Security of the Arctic – Resources, Energy, Environmental/Human Security

Organized by the Thematic Network on Geopolitics and Security.

Location: Björtuloft, Harpa Fifth Level

Speakers:

  • Gunhild Hoogenson-Gjörv, Professor, University of Tromsø – Norway’s Arctic University: Linkages between Security, Geopolitical and Governance.
  • Sandra Maria Rodrigues Balão, Universidade de Lisboa (ISCSP‐CAPP(P&G)/FCT), Portugal: The Arctic Region as an IR Political Actor ‐ a Multidimensional SWOT (Geopolitical Challenges) Analysis for the XXI Century.
  • Alexander Sergunin, Professor, St. Petersburg State University, Russia: The Human Security Concept in the Russian Sustainable Development Strategy in the Arctic: Conceptual, Legal and Institutional Aspects.
  • Mikhail Rykhtik, Professor, Nizhny Novgorod State University, Russia: MonoCities and the Problem of Human Security in the Russian High North.
  • Lassi Heininen, Professor, University of Lapland, Finland: The Nexus of Resources, the Environment, Climate Change and the Military in Further Security of the Arctic.

Chair:

  • Heather Exner-Pirot, Strategist, University of Saskatchewan, Canada

16:30 - 18:30 Arctic Rotary Connections: North to the Future

Organized by Rotary International.

Location: Skarðsheiði, Harpa Third Level

Chairs:

  • Joseph Davis, Vice President, ConsultNorth; Anchorage Rotary Club
  • Sandra Medearis, Nome Rotary Club, Nome Alaska
  • Elizabeth Shea, Alaska Nanuuq Commission; Chair for the New Generation Committee for Anchorage Downtown Rotary

16:30 - 18:30 Building Arctic Resilience: The Nexus of Resilience, Sustainable Development, and Resource Management

Organized by GlobalArctic Project, Northern Research Forum.

Location: Háaloft, Harpa Eighth Level

Speakers:

  • Jim Gamble, Researcher, Aleut International Association, USA and Jessica Shadian, Nansen Professor, University of Akureyri: Hybrid Governance in the Arctic: Carving out a Political Space for Coastal Indigenous Communities in Arctic Emergency Preparedness and Response.
  • Agnieszka Ason, Researcher, Free University of Berlin: Resilience as a Precondition for Sustainable Arctic Shipping.
  • Nicolas Sellheim, Researcher, University of Lapland: Crushing the Rock and Leaving the Hard Place? Seal Hunting as Social Resistance.
  • Karen Everett, PhD Candidate, Trent University, Canada: Yukon Exports and the Challenges of National Border Management Programs.
  • Cécile Pelaudeix, Associate Professor, Aarhus University, Denmark: China’s Role in the Governance of the Arctic: Towards an Alternative Diplomacy?

Chair:

  • Maria Ackrén, Head of Department, University of Greenland, Nuuk 

16:30 - 18:30 Newfoundland and Labrador: The Path to the Arctic

Organized by the Government of Newfoundland and Labrador.

Location: Háaloft, Harpa Eighth Level

Speakers:

The Provincial Government’s Arctic Opportunities Initiative (AOI):

  • Alastair O'Rielly, Deputy Minister, Department of Business, Tourism, Culture and Rural Development, Government of Newfoundland and Labrador

Newfoundland and Labrador Expertise:

  • Glenn Blackwood, Vice President for Marine Institute of Memorial University of Newfoundland

Infrastructure:

  • Carey Bonnell, Marine Institute of Memorial University: Sustainable Fisheries Development in the Arctic-Sub-arctic.
  • Captain Christopher Hearn, Director, Centre for Marine Simulation, Marine Institute of Memorial University of Newfoundland
  • Freeman Randell, Executive Director, CARD: C-CORE’s Activities in the Arctic.
  • Terry Lindstrom, General Manager, Ocean, Coastal and River Engineering: The National Research Council of Canada:  From Ideas to Reality – Supporting Research and Development in Marine Engineering.
  • Doug Trask, Research and Development Corporation: R&D Support for Arctic Technology Development and International Collaboration.

16:30 - 18:30 Possible Arctic Scotland?

Organized by Lateral North.

Location: Akrafjall, Harpa Fourth Level

Speakers:

  • Alyn Smith, MEP
  • John MacDonald, Associate Lecturer, University of Glasgow
  • Alasdair and Neil Stephen, Dualchas Architects
  • Gemma Lord, Product Designer and Photographer
  • Ellis O'Connor, Visual Artist
  • Dominic Hinde, Journalist and Writer
  • Tom Smith, Director of Architecture, Research and Design Collective, Lateral North

Chair:

  • Graham Hogg, Director of Lateral North

16:30 - 18:30 Religious and Ethical Dimensions of Global Climate Change and the Great Arctic Melt

Organized by the Research Institute of Theology at the Faculty of Theology and Religion, University of Iceland.

Location: Stemma, Harpa First Level

Speakers:

  • Arnfríður Guðmundsdóttir, Professor, Faculty of Theology and Religious Studies, University of Iceland: Our Place and Our Responsibilities within God’s Creation.
  • Gunnar Kristjánsson, Former Dean, National Church of Iceland: The Ambivalence of Nature in the Religious Culture of Iceland.
  • Sigríðar Guðmarsdóttir, Rural Dean in Sør Helgeland, The Evangelical Lutheran Church of Norway: Ecological Ultimate Concern: Climate Change and Theology in the North.
  • Sólveig Anna Bóasdóttir, Professor, Faculty of Theology and Religious Studies, University of Iceland: Possibilities of Agency. Religious Ethics and Environmental Problems.

Photo Slideshow:

  • Björn Rúriksson, Geologist, Pilot and Photographer: Contrasts in the Icelandic Environment, Beauty and Challenges.

Moderator:

  • Grétar H. Gunnarsson, Consultant at the National Church of Iceland

Chair:

  • Gunnþór Þ. Ingason, Specialized minister within the field of Religion and Culture, National Church of Iceland

16:30 - 18:30 Corporate Social Responsibility in the Arctic: Lessons Learned

Organized by Deloitte Sustainability.

Location: Silfurberg B, Harpa Second Level

Speakers:

  • Steen Valentin, Associate Professor, Copenhagen Business School: The role of government in promoting CSR across the Nordics: Lessons for the Arctic.
  • Anita Hoffer, Chairman, Transparency International Greenland: Civil society as a driver for corporate responsibility: The case of anticorruption.

Chair:

  • Anne Mette Christiansen, Partner, CSR Greenland, Deloitte Sustainability

16:30 - 18:30 Arctic Governance and Domestic Practices

Organized by Polar Law Institute.

Location: Norðurljós, Harpa Second Level

Speakers:

  • Ágúst Thór Árnason, Director, Polar Law Institute; Adjunct, Faculty of Law, University of Akureyri
  • Bárður Larsen, Supervisor and Adjunct in Law, Fróðskaparsetrið
  • Federica Scarpa, Project Manager, Arctic Portal
  • Mininnguaq Kleist, Director in the Premier’s Office, Greenland: Priorities of the Government of Greenland in the Light of Self-Government.
  • Natalia Loukacheva, Canada Research Chair in Aboriginal Governance and Law/Associate Professor, University of Northern British Columbia

Chair:

  • Embla Eir Oddsdóttir, Director, Icelandic Arctic Cooperation Network

16:30 - 18:30 UNESCO Biosphere Reserves Nordic Cooperation: Fostering Nordic Sense of Belonging

Organized by UNESCO's Man and the Biosphere Programme.

Location: Ríma B, Harpa First Level

Speakers:

  • Jean-Philippe L Messier, NordMAB leader and National Chair of Canadian Biosphere Reserves
  • Johanna MacTaggart, National MAB coordinator, Sweden
  • Tobias Johnson, Chief, Gran Sami village, Sweden
  • Raymond Rousselot, Vice-Chief, Pessamit Innu Community, Québec

16:30 - 18:30 Circumpolar Cities

Organized by Gimlé, Centre for Planning Studies, The Agricultural University of Iceland.

Location: Vísa, Harpa First Level

Speakers:

  • Sigríður Kristjánsdóttir, Assistant Professor, Agricultural University of Iceland: Sustainable planning of circumpolar cities.
  • Christin Kristoffersen, Mayor of Longyearbyen, Svalbard: Circumpolar cities - Present status and future scenarios.
  • Lesil McGuire, Senator in the Alaska State Legislature: Pros and cons of circumpolar cities.

Chair:

  • Erla Margrét Gunnarsdóttir, President of the Planning Association in Iceland

16:30 - 18:30 N-ICE2015: A Winter Research Cruise in the High Arctic: Challenges, Solutions, Results

Organized by the Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and theNorwegian Polar Institute.

Location: Silfurberg A, Harpa Second Level

Introductory Remarks:

  • Tore Hattrem, State Secretary, Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Speakers:

  • Harald Steen, Cruise Leader, N-ICE2015; Head of Centre for Ice, Climate andEcosystems, Norwegian Polar Institute: N-ICE2015 cruise mission’schallenges and solutions.
  • Mar Fernández-Méndez, Postdoctoral Researcher, Norwegian Polar Institute: Why should algae worry about snowfall: A story about light and darkness from the base of the Arctic marine ecosystem.
  • Polona Itkin, Postdoctoral Researcher, Norwegian Polar Institute: Destructive forces in the drift ice: Measuring winter sea ice deformation in the fast drifting sea ice north of Svalbard during N-ICE2015 campaign.

Moderator:

  • Harald Steen, Norwegian Polar Institute

16:30 - 18:30 Arctic Blue Scenarios: Marine Innovation and the Future

Organized by arcticfutures and the University Centre of the Westfjords, Iceland.

Location: Esja, Harpa Fifth Level

An interactive, participatory workshop exploring how future trends, change, and uncertainty may affect Arctic marine innovation. For more information, visit the University Centre of the Westfjords booth in person at the 2015 Arctic Circle Assembly.

Please register at arcticfutures.com/arcticbluescenarios (Low bandwidth: bitly.com/ABSLBW) or in person at the University Centre of the Westfjords booth at the 2015 Arctic Circle Assembly.

Chairs:

  • Guy Yeomans, Founder, arcticfutures
  • Peter Weiss, Director, University Centre of the Westfjords