"

2016 Assembly Program

Thursday, October 6th

Registration; Pre-events: 2nd Annual Ambassadorial Panel on the Arctic High Seas, Arctic Circle Advisory Board Meeting, Arctic Business Council Forum, Game Night, Welcome Reception

10:00-20:00 Registration

Location: Harpa

09:00 – 12:00 Pre-Event – 2nd Annual Ambassadorial Panel on the Arctic High Seas

Organized by Pan-Arctic Options and Reykjavík University.

Location: Reykjavík University, Nauthólsvík, Room V102

Opening

  • Lilja Dögg Alfreðsdóttir, Minister for Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Iceland
  • Ólafur Ragnar Grímsson, Chairman Arctic Circle

Panelists

  • Ari Kristinn Jónsson, Rector, Reykjavik University
  • Jóhann Sigurjónsson, Special Envoy on Ocean Affairs, Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Iceland
  • Robert Cushman Barber, Ambassador of the United States of America to the Republic of Iceland
  • Paul Arthur Berkman, Professor of Practice in Science Diplomacy, Tufts University; Director, Arctic Futures Initiative, International Institute for Applied Systems Analyses
  • Herbert Beck, Ambassador of the Federal Republic of Germany to the Republic of Iceland
  • Hannu Halinen, Former Ambassador of the Republic of Finland to the Arctic
  • Bosse Hedberg, Ambassador of the Kingdom of Sweden to the Republic of Iceland
  • Cecilie Landsverk, Ambassador of the Kingdom of Norway to the Republic of Iceland
  • Laurent Mayet, Deputy Ambassador for the Polar Regions, Republic of France
  • Michael Nevin, Ambassador of the United Kingdom to the Republic of Iceland
  • Bob Paquin, Head of Canadian International Artic Centre
  • Anton Vasiliev, Ambassador of the Russian Federation to the Republic of Iceland
  • Weidong Zhang, Ambassador of the People’s Republic of China to the Republic of Iceland

Moderator

  • Þórdís Ingadóttir, Professor in International Law, Reykjavík University

10:00-14:00 Arctic Circle Advisory Board Meeting

16:30 – 18:00 Game Night: Arctic Choices! A Sustainable Development Simulation

Organized by the WWF Global Arctic Programme, Guggenheim Partners and the Natural Capital Project 

Location: Esja, Harpa Fifth Level

18:00 – 19:30 Welcome Reception

Location: Reykjavík Art Museum, in the Harbour House (Hafnarhúsið)

Sponsored by Icelandair Group

Friday, October 7: Plenary Sessions

Opening Session; Scotland and the Arctic; Switzerland Country Session; Arctic Science in the New Communication Climate; Closing the Arctic Communication Gap; Faces of the North

Location: Silfurberg, Harpa Second Level

More

07:30 – 17:00 Registration

08:00 – 09:00 Coffee Social

09:00 – 10:30 Opening Session

Welcome Address:

  • Ólafur Ragnar Grímsson, Chairman Arctic Circle, President of Iceland 1996–2016

Speeches:

  • Admiral Robert Papp, Special Representative of U.S. Secretary of State John Kerry for the Arctic
  • Timo Soini, Minister for Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Finland
  • The Honourable Philippe Couillard, Premier of Québec
  • Lilja Dögg Alfreðsdóttir, Minister for Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Iceland
  • Gao Feng, Special Representative for Climate Change Negotiations of the Foreign Ministry of China
  • Laurent Mayet, Special Representative of France for Polar Affairs
  • José Graziano da Silva, Director-General, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (video message)

Co-Chairs

  • Alice Rogoff, Publisher, Alaska Dispatch News
  • Frederik Paulsen, Founding Member, Swiss Polar Institute, Lausanne

10:30 – 10:45 Coffee Break

10:45 – 11:15 Scotland and the Arctic

Keynote:

  • Nicola Sturgeon, First Minister of Scotland

Chair:

  • Ólafur Ragnar Grímsson, Chairman Arctic Circle

11:15 – 12:15 Switzerland Country Session

Organized by the Swiss Federal Department of Foreign Affairs.

Opening:

  • Olga Letykai, traditional Chukchi singer and dancer

Keynote:

  • Yves Rossier, Secretary of State of the Federal Department of Foreign Affairs

Visual Display:

  • Sila: witnessing rapid changes in the Arctic

Panel:

Passion for the Arctic through Research and Science Cooperation

  • Konrad Steffen, Director of the Swiss Federal Institute for Forest, Snow and Landscape Research
  • Frederik Paulsen, Founding Member, Swiss Polar Institute, Lausanne
  • Tiana Angelina Moser, Swiss National Councillor
  • Matthias Finger, Professor, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale Lausanne (EPFL); Co-Director of the GlobalArctic project, Lausanne

Moderator/Chair:

  • Stefan Flückiger, Ambassador, Head of the Sectoral Foreign Policies Division of the Directorate of Political Affairs of Switzerland

12:15 – 13:00 Networking Lunch

Hosted by the Icelandic seafood company HB Grandi

12:15 – 13:00 Opening of the exhibition “Swiss Camp”

Created by Daehlerconcept, Büro Haeberli, Raumprodukt, Petit Grégoire Videolabor, Zurich/Switzerland

Curated by Ulrike Kastrup, focusTerra, Zurich/Switzerland

Location: Harpa Second Level, behind Harp’s Corner

  • In the presence of Yves Rossier, State Secretary for Foreign Affairs, Switzerland

Come visit the Swiss Camp and learn about Swiss research and cooperation with partners in the Arctic.

13:00 – 13:45 Arctic Science in the New Communication Climate

  • Andrew Revkin, New York Times columnist, Dot Earth global blog; Senior Fellow for Environmental Understanding, Pace University 
  • Daniel P. Schrag, Director, Center for the Environment and the Science, Technology and Public Policy Program, Harvard University; Member of the United States President's Council of Advisors on Science and Technology (PCAST)

Dialogue

Moderator:

  • Cristine Russell, Senior Fellow, Environment and Natural Resources Program, Harvard Kennedy School; former National Science Reporter for the Washington Post

13:45 – 14:05 Closing the Arctic Communication Gap

Organized by Iridium.

Speaker:

  • Bryan J. Hartin, Executive Vice President, Iridium

14:05 – 14:15 Faces of the North

  • Ragnar Axelsson, Photographer

Chair

  • Sigríður Huld Blöndal, Director, Arctic Circle

14:15 – 15:00 An Economic Growth Area in the Arctic: Yamal-Nenets Autonomous District, Russia

Speaker:

  • Dmitry Kobylkin, Governor of Yamal-Nenets Autonomous District

Moderator:

  • Anton Vasiliev, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Russian Federation to the Republic of Iceland

Dialogue

15:00 – 15:30 Coffee Break

Opening of the exhibit “Prospect North”

Created by Lateral North, Dualchas Architects and Soluis

Curated by Architecture & Design Scotland + partners

Location: Norðurbryggja, Harpa First Level

Opening:

  • Nicola Sturgeon, First Minister of Scotland

Explore how architecture, design and technology can transform community engagement in the Arctic through 3D models and augmented/virtual reality.

15:30 – 17:00 Breakout Sessions

17:00 – 18:30 Breakout Sessions

18:30 – 20:00 Reception hosted by H.E. Lilja Dögg Alfreðsdóttir, Minister for Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Iceland

Location: Norðurljós, Harpa Second Level

  • Open to all registered Assembly attendees.

Friday Breakout Sessions

Breakout Sessions are organized by the respective partners of the Arctic Circle, organizations, institutions, companies, think tanks, universities, or other bodies.

Saturday, October 8: Plenary Sessions

Preparing for Arctic Tourism Growth; Meeting the Challenges of Sustainable Development in the Arctic; Global Economic Impacts of Arctic Change; Keynote; Film Screening: Chasing Ice

Location: Silfurberg, Harpa Second Level

More

07:30 – 17:00 Registration

08:00 – 08:30 Coffee Social

08:30 – 09:10 Enhancing Maritime Safety and Growth in Arctic Waters

Organized by the Danish Maritime Authority.

Speakers:

  • Andreas Nordseth, Director-General, Danish Maritime Authority
  • Anne H. Steffensen, Director-General, Danish Shipowners Association
  • Lars Henrik Hansen, Commander in Chief, Joint Arctic Command

Moderator:

  • Martin Breum, Journalist and author

09:10 – 09:25 Report From China Cosco Shipping Corporation

  • Ding Nong, Executive Vice President, China Cosco Shipping Corporation

Chair:

  • Dagfinnur Sveinbjörnsson, CEO, Arctic Circle

09:25 – 10:15 Preparing for Arctic Tourism Growth

Speakers:

  • Sven Olof Lindblad, CEO, Lindblad Expeditions
  • Sarah Leonard, Chief Executive Officer, Alaska Travel Industry Association
  • Halldór Benjamín Þorbergsson, Senior Vice President, Icelandair Group
  • Grímur Sæmundsen, CEO, Blue Lagoon; Chairman, The Icelandic Travel Industry Association

Chair

  • Helga Árnadóttir, Director, The Icelandic Travel Industry Association

10:15 – 10:30 Coffee Break

10:30 – 11:15 The United States and the Arctic

Speakers:

  • Fran Ulmer, Executive Director, United States Arctic Research Commission; Special Advisor to the U.S. Department of State on Arctic Science and Policy
  • Craig Fleener, Senior Advisor, Arctic Policy & Climate Change, Director of State and Federal Relations, Office of the Governor, Alaska
  • Jane Harman, President, Woodrow Wilson Center, Smithsonian Institution

Chair

  • Alice Rogoff, Publisher, Alaska Dispatch News

11:15 – 12:00 Meeting the Challenges of Sustainable Development in the Arctic

Organized by Guggenheim Partners, WWF Arctic Programme, and the Natural Capital Project.

Speakers:

  • Carter Roberts, President and CEO of World Wildlife Fund
  • Aaja Chemnitz, Member of the Danish Parliament for Greenland
  • Michael Perkinson, Senior Managing Director, Guggenheim Partners

12:00 – 12:45 Lunch hosted by H.E. Sigurður Ingi Jóhannsson, Prime Minister of Iceland

12:45 – 13:30 Global Economic Impacts of Arctic Change

Organized in cooperation with the European Climate Foundation Focus on the Economic Impacts of Increased Shipping in Arctic Waters.

Introduction:

  • Charlotte Inglis, Head of the Maritime and Arctic Programme, European Climate Foundation

Keynote:

  • Gail Whiteman, Director of the Pentland Centre for Sustainability in Business, Professor-in-Residence at the World Business Council for Sustainable Development, United Kingdom

Panelists:

  • Dmitry Yumashev, Senior Research Associate, ICE-ARC (Ice, Climate, Economics – Arctic Research on Change) Project, Pentland Centre for Sustainability in Business
  • Alyson Azzara, International Trade Specialist, Office of International Activities, US Maritime Administration
  • Sian Prior, Ocean Governance and Marine Policy Development Consultant

Moderator:

  • Gail Whiteman, Director of the Pentland Centre for Sustainability in Business, Professor-in-Residence at the World Business Council for Sustainable Development, United Kingdom

13:30 – 13:45 Arctic Circle Prize Ceremony

13:45 – 14:15 Keynote by the United Nations Secretary-General

  • Ban Ki-moon, Secretary-General of the United Nations

Chair:

  • Ólafur Ragnar Grímsson, Chairman Arctic Circle

14:15 – 14:30 Coffee Break

14:30 – 15:30 Breakout Sessions

15:30 – 17:00 Breakout Sessions

17:00 – 17:15 Break

17:15 – 18:45 Breakout Sessions

19:00 – 20:30 Film Screening: Chasing Ice

Location: Kaldalón, Harpa First Level

Saturday Breakout Sessions

Breakout Sessions are organized by the respective partners of the Arctic Circle, organizations, institutions, companies, think tanks, universities, or other bodies.

Sunday, October 9: Plenary Sessions

Report on the Arctic Economic Council; High North Atlantic Shipping and Trade; Greenland: Vision of the Arctic; Envisioning a Future of Mental Well-Being in the Arctic

Location: Silfurberg, Harpa Second Level

More

08:00 – 12:00 Registration

08:00 – 08:45 Coffee Social

08:45 – 09:15 Arctic Economic Council – The Way Forward

Speakers:

  • Tero Vauraste, President and CEO, Arctia Ltd; Vice-Chair, Arctic Economic Council
  • Chan-woo Kim, Ambassador for Arctic Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Republic of Korea
  • Natsuhiko Otsuka, Professor, Hokkaido University Arctic Research Center, Japan

Chair:

  • Árni Þór Sigurðsson, Ambassador, Senior Arctic Official of Iceland

09:15 – 10:00 What kind of Arctic do we need?

An interactive discussion on Arctic climate change. Organized by the Woods Hole Research Center.

Melting Land Ice and Sea Levels

  • Philip Duffy, President of WHRC and Former Senior Climate Analyst in the Obama Administration

Extreme Weather

  • Jennifer Francis, Research Professor, Rutgers University Institute of Marine and Coastal Sciences

Permafrost Thaw

  • Sue Natali, Associate Scientist, Woods Hole Research Center

Policy Solutions

  • Rafe Pomerance, Chairman of the Arctic 21 Network, former Deputy Assistant Secretary of State

Moderator:

  • William Moomaw, Professor Emeritus of International Environmental and Resource Policy, Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy; Co-Director

10:00 – 10:45 Keeping Arctic Waters Safe: International Cooperation – Safety, Security and Emergency Preparedness

Organized by the Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Maritime Preparedness and International Partnership in the High North (MARPART) Research Network / Nord University.

Welcome:

  • Cecilie Landsverk, Ambassador of the Kingdom of Norway to the Republic of Iceland

Speakers:

  • Marit Berger Røsland, State Secretary to Minister of Foreign Affairs, Børge Brende, Norway: A Responsible Approach to Arctic Maritime Activity: Safety and Preparedness in the High North.
  • Odd Jarl Borch, Professor, Nord University, Bodø, Norway: Emergency Preparedness Challenges and the Need for Cross-Border Partnerships in the High North.

Panelists:

  • Commodore Sverre Nordahl Engeness, Commander of the Norwegian Coast Guard
  • Lawson Brigham, Distinguished Professor of Geography and Arctic Policy, International Arctic Research Center, University of Alaska Fairbanks
  • Jessica M. Shadian, Senior Fellow, Bill Graham Centre for Contemporary International History, University of Toronto; Nansen Professor, University of Akureyri

Chair:

  • Arne O. Holm, Senior Advisor, Nord University, Bodø, Norway

10:45 – 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 – 11:45 High North Atlantic Shipping and Trade

North America – Iceland – Greenland – Norway

Speakers:

  • Sara Pálsdóttir, Key Account Manager, Eimskip
  • John Henshaw, CEO, Maine Port Authority
  • Nils Arne Johnsen, Arctic Director, Ramboll
  • Cecilie Myrseth, Chief Executive Councillor, County of Troms, Norway
  • Kuno Fencker, Chairman of the Board, Royal Arctic Line.

Moderator:

  • Nils Arne Johnsen, Arctic Director Ramboll

11:45 – 12:30 Networking Lunch

In cooperation with the Icelandic farmers’ cooperative Sláturfélag Suðurlands, SS; and the Icelandic dairy cooperative Mjólkursamsalan, MS

12:30 – 13:40 Envisioning a Future of Mental Well-Being in the Arctic

Speakers:

  • Páll Matthíasson, MD, CEO, The National University Hospital of Iceland
  • Pamela Y. Collins, Director, Office for Research on Disparities and Global Mental Health, National Institute for Mental Health, United States
  • Gert Mulvad, Doctor of Health Research, Institute of Nursing and Health Science, Ilisimatusarfik (University of Greenland); Board Member, Circumpolar Health Research Network
  • Monica Ell-Kanayuk, Deputy Premier, Government of Nunavut
  • Doris Jakobsen, Minister of Health, Government of Greenland
  • Stephen M. Van Dine, Assistant Deputy Minister, Northern Affairs Organization, Indigenous & Northern Affairs Canada

Chair

  • Unnur Brá Konráðsdóttir, President of the West Nordic Council; Member of the Icelandic Parliament

13:40 – 13:55 Faroe Islands: Vision of the Arctic

Keynote:

  • Aksel V. Johannesen, Prime Minister of the Faroe Islands

Chair:

  • Sigríður Huld Blöndal, Director, Arctic Circle

13:55 – 14:10 Coffee Break

14:10 – 14:55 Status of Earth Observations in the Arctic

Systems and Infrastructure

  • Paul Arthur Berkman, Professor, Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, Tufts University, United States

Atmosphere

  • Jouni Pulliainen, Head of the Arctic Research Unit, Finnish Meteorological Institute

Oceans and Sea Ice

  • Henning Wehde, Head of Research and Advise Programme, Marine Research Institute in Bergen, Norway

Biodiversity

  • Tom Barry, Executive Secretary, Conservation of Arctic Flora and Fauna (CAFF), Arctic Council Working Group

Summary

  • Larry Hinzman, Professor, Vice Chancellor for Research, University of Alaska Fairbanks; Vice-Chair, SAON (Sustaining Arctic Observing Networks)

Moderator:

  • Barbara J. Ryan, Secretariat Director, Group on Earth Observations

14:55 – 15:30 Arctic Renewable Energy Network

Organized by NORA (The Nordic Atlantic Cooperation) and Bellona.

Speakers:

  • Hallstein Havåg, Director of Policy and Research, the Bellona Foundation, Norway
  • Angus MacNeil, MP, Chair of Select Committee on Energy and Climate Change, House of Commons, United Kingdom
  • Ragnheiður Elín Árnadóttir, Minister of Industry and Commerce, Iceland

Moderator:

  • Bogi Bech Jensen, Professor of Energy Engineering; President of Glasir – Tórshavn College, Faroe Islands

15:30 – 15:45 Report: The GlobalArctic

Organized by the GlobalArctic Project.

Speakers will be nominated in the GlobalArctic Project’s breakout sessions

Chair:

  • Lassi Heininen, Professor, University of Lapland

15:45 – 16:00 Arctic Investment and Finance Structures

Speaker:

  • Angel Ferrero, Head of Division, Banks, Corporates, Financial Instruments, Baltic Sea and Northern Europe Department, European Investment Bank

Chair:

  • Dagfinnur Sveinbjörnsson, CEO, Arctic Circle

16:00 – 16:15 Report: The Arctic Circle Mission on Shipping and Ports

  • Mead Treadwell, former Lieutenant Governor of Alaska; President, Pt Capital

Chair:

  • Gísli Gíslason, Port Director, Faxaflóahafnir, Iceland

16:15 – 16:30 Coffee Break

16:30 – 18:30 Breakout Sessions

Sunday Breakout Sessions

Breakout Sessions are organized by the respective partners of the Arctic Circle, organizations, institutions, companies, think tanks, universities, or other bodies.