2018 Assembly Program

Friday, October 19: Plenary Sessions, 08:30 - 11:00

Opening Session

Location: Silfurberg, Harpa Second Level

More

07:30 – 17:00 Registration

08:30 - 11:00 Opening Session 

I. Welcome:

  •  H.E. Ólafur Ragnar Grímsson, Chairman Arctic Circle, former President of Iceland

II. Speeches

  • H.E. Katrín Jakobsdóttir, Prime Minister of Iceland
  • H.E. Taro Kono, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Japan

III. dialogues

  • THE UNITED STATES
    • Lisa Murkowski, United States Senator
  • RUSSIA
    • Sergey Kislyak, Senator in the Russian Federation Council, former Ambassador of Russia to the United States
  • THE EUROPEAN UNION
    • Karmenu Vella, European Commissioner for Maritime Affairs and Fisheries
  • CHINA
    • Fu Chengyu, former Chairman of SINOPEC Corporation; Member of the United Nations Global Compact Board

IV. Statements

  • H.E. Poul Michelsen, Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade of the Faroe Islands
  • H.E. Sam Tan Chin Siong, Minister of State, Prime Minister’s Office of Singapore

Co-Chairs: 

  • Frederik Paulsen, Founding Member, Swiss Polar Institute, Lausanne
  • Alice Rogoff, Publisher, Arctic Now

11:00 - 11:15 Coffee Break

11:00 - 11:15 Coffee Break 

11:15 - 12:15 Breakout Sessions 

12:15 - 13:00 Networking Lunch 

Hosted by H.E. Katrín Jakobsdóttir, Prime Minister of Iceland

Friday, October 19: Plenary Sessions, 13:00 - 15:30

Alaska Showcase: Energy Innovation, Community Adaptation, Scientific Cooperation; Arctic Transport Dialogue; China and the Future of the Arctic - Belt and Road

Location: Silfurberg, Harpa Second Level

More

Alaska Showcase: Energy Innovation

Introduction

  • Lisa Murkowski, United States Senator

Panel

  • Gwen Holdman, Director, Alaska Center for Energy and Power
  • Clay Koplin, Mayor of Cordova, Alaska
  • Brian Holst, Executive Director, Juneau Economic Development Council
  • Larry Hinzman, President, International Arctic Science Committee; Vice-Chancellor for Research, University of Alaska Fairbanks
  • Eric Utraq Billingsley, Vice President, Operations, NANA Regional Corporation

Chair: Lisa Murkowski, United States Senator

Arctic Transport Dialogue

Speeches

  • H.E. Sigurður Ingi Jóhannsson, Minister of Transport and Local Government, Iceland
  • Brage Baklien, Secretary of State, Ministry of Transport and Communications, Norway
  • Evgeniy Ambrosov, Senior Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer of PAO Sovcomflot, Russia
  • Scott Minerd, Chief Investment Officer, Guggenheim Partners, United States

Chair: Gylfi Sigfússon, President/CEO, Eimskip, Iceland

China and the Future of the Arctic  - Belt and Road

Speakers

  • H.E. Gao Feng, Special Representative for Arctic Affairs, People’s Republic of China
  • Qian Wang, Deputy Director of International Cooperation, Ministry of Natural Resources – State Oceanic Administration, People’s Republic of China

Chair: Jin Zhijian, Ambassador of the People’s Republic of China to the Republic of Iceland

15:00 - 15:15 Coffee Break

15:30 - 17:00 Breakout Sessions

17:00 – 17:15 Coffee Break

17:15 - 18:45 Breakout Sessions

18:45 - 20:00 Reception

Hosted by H.E. Guðlaugur Þór Þórðarson, Minister of Foreign Affairs for Iceland

20:00 - 21:30 Breakout Sessions

Saturday, October 20: Plenary Sessions, 09:00 - 11:30

Russian Science Above the Arctic Circle; The Arctic Circle Korea Forum; Statement from Ségolène Royal; Scotland: A New Arctic Strategy; Climate Change and the Arctic: A Dialogue with Sir David King and Laurance Tubiana

Location: Silfurberg, Harpa Second Level

More

09:00 - 10:00 Russian Science Above the Arctic Circle

Speakers:

  • Sergey Vladimirovich Krivovichev, Chairman, Kola Science Centre, Russian Academy of Sciences, Head, Department of Crystallography, St. Petersburg State University: Russian Academy of Sciences in the Arctic: Kola Science Centre – Past, Present and Future
  • Results of the Arctic Onshore and Offshore Hydrocarbon Resources Study and Development
    • Vasily Igorevich Bogoyavlensky, Deputy Director, Oil and Gas Research Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences, & Head, Department of Geoecology, Gubkin Oil and Gas University
    • Igor Vasilievich Bogoyavlensky, Researcher, Oil and Gas Research Institute, Russian Academy of Sciences
  • Vladimir Alekseevich Masloboev, Vice-Chairman, Kola Science Centre, Russian Academy of Sciences: Environmental Safety of the Mining Industry in the Arctic
  • Alexey Mikhaylovich Fadeev, Leading Scientist, Kola Science Centre, Russian Academy of Sciences: Russian Arctic Shelf Development: Challenges & Opportunities
  • Elena Mikhaylovna Klyuchnikova, Leading Scientist, Kola Science Centre, Russian Academy of Sciences: Regional Aspects of Developing Adaptation Strategies to Climate Change in the Russian Arctic
  • Aleksei Evgenievich Cherepovitsyn, Leading Scientist, Kola Science Centre, Russian Academy of Sciences, Head, Department of Organization and Management, Professor, Mining University: Assessment of Russian Regions Potential for Use Technologies CO2-EOR

Chair: Sergey V. Krivovichev, Corresponding Member, Russian Academy of Sciences; Head, Kola Science Centre, Russian Academy of Sciences

10:00 - 10:15 The Arctic Circle Korea Forum

Speaker:

  • Park Heung Kyeong, Ambassador for Arctic Affairs, Republic of Korea

10:15 - 10:30 Coffee Break

10:30 - 10:50 Scotland: A New Arctic Strategy

Speech:

Fiona Hyslop, MSP, Cabinet Secretary for Culture, Tourism and External Affairs, Scottish Government

10:50 - 11:00 Statement from Ségolène Royal

Speech:

  • Ségolène Royal, Ambassador for the Arctic and Antarctic Poles; Former Minister of the Environment, Republic of France

11:00 - 11:30 Climate Change and the Arctic: A Dialogue with Sir David King

Speeches

  • Sir David King, former Special Representative for Climate Change, UK Foreign and Commonwealth Office (2013-2017); Senior Strategy Adviser to the President of Rwanda

Chair: H.E. Guðmundur Ingi Guðbrandsson, Minister for the Environment and Natural Resources, Iceland

08:00 - 09:00 Breakout Sessions

11:30 - 12:30 Breakout Sessions

12:30 - 13:15 Networking Lunch

Hosted by Green Energy

Saturday, October 20: Plenary Sessions, 13:15 – 16:00

The Pacific-Arctic Partnership For 21st-Century Sustainable Fisheries; Arctic-Global Indigenous Dialogue: Indigenous Guardianship and Self-Governance: Ecosystems and Thriving Communities; The Arctic and the Third Pole - Himalaya; The European Union and the Arctic

Location: Silfurberg, Harpa Second Level

More

13:15-14:00 The Pacific-Arctic Partnership For 21st-Century Sustainable Fisheries

Speakers:

  • Tetabo Nakara, Minister of Fisheries and Marine Resources Development (MFMRD), Kiribati
  • Ben Ponia, Chief of Staff, Office of the Prime Minister, Cook Islands

Panel:

  • Ferral Lasi,Under Secretary Technical, Ministry of Fisheries and Marine Resources
  • Salome Tupou, Pacific Catalyst, University of the Pacific
  • Guðmundur Kristjánsson, Brim hf.
  • Guðmundur Fertram Sigurjónsson, President & CEO, Kerecis

Chairs:

  • Sue Taei, Executive Director, Conservation International New Zealand
  • Grímur Valdimarsson, Former Director, Fish & Industry Division, UN Food & Agriculture Organization (FAO)

14:00-14:45 Arctic-Global Indigenous Dialogue: Indigenous Guardianship and Self-Governance: Ecosystems and Thriving Communities

Speakers:

  • Kuupik Kleist, Greenlandic Commissioner, Pikialasorsuaq Commission, former Premier of Greenland
  • Tukumminnguaq Nykjær Olsen, Graduate Student, University of Greenland
  • Aili Keskitalo, President, Sámi Parliament, Norway
  • Tetabo Nakara, Minister of Fisheries and Maritime Resources Development, Kiribati
  • Eldebechel Secilil, Chief of Staff, Office of the President of Palau

Chair: Peter Seligmann, CEO, Nia Tero

14:45-15:15 The Arctic and the Third Pole - Himalaya

Speakers:

  • Yaoming Ma, Professor, Head of International Cooperation, Institute of Tibetan Plateau Research, Chinese Academy of Sciences
  • Dagfinnur Sveinbjörnsson, CEO, Arctic Circle

Chair: Peter Seligmann, CEO, Nia Tero

15:15-16:00 The European Union and the Arctic

Speakers:

  • Joao Aguiar Machado, Director General, DG Maritime Affairs and Fisheries (DG MARE), European Commission
  • Marie-Anne Coninsx, European Union Ambassador at Large for the Arctic
  • Philippe Brunet, European Commission Director of 'Space policy, Copernicus and Defence'
  • Magda Kopczynska, Director, Mobility and Transport (DG MOVE), European Commission
  • Piotr Szymanski, Director, Joint Research Center (JRC), European Commission
  • Andrea Tilche, Acting Director, Research and Innovation (DG RTD), European Commission

Chair: Michael Mann, Ambassador of the European Union to Iceland

16:15-16:30 Coffee Break

16:15-17:45 Breakout Sessions

17:45-18:00 Coffee Break

18:00-19:30 Breakout Sessions 

19:45-21:00 China Night

Hosted by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the People’s Republic of China

20:30-22:30 Breakout Sessions

Sunday, October 21: Plenary Sessions, 09:00 - 11:00

Report from the Arctic Business Summit; 21st Century Infrastructure for the North American Arctic; The Faroe Islands as a Model Arctic Hub; Report: Italy's Engagement in the Arctic

Location: Silfurberg, Harpa Second Level

More

09:00-09:10 Report from the Arctic Business Summit

  • Heiðar Guðjónsson, Vice-Chair of the Arctic Economic Council

09:10-09:50 21st Century Infrastructure for the North American Arctic

Keynote:

  • The Honourable Bob McLeod, Premier of the Northwest Territories

Panel:

  • Scott Morey, Vice President, Human Resources, OP Trust, Canada
  • Darrell Beaulieu, President and CEO, Denedeh Investments Incorporated, Yellowknife, NWT
  • Clint Davis, CEO, North35, Capital Partners; Chair, Labrador Inuit Capital Strategy Trust (LICST), Nunatsiavut Group of Companies
  • Hugh Short, CEO, Pt. Capital

Chairs:

  • Jessica M. Shadian, CEO, Arctic360
  • Madeleine Redfern, Mayor of Iqaluit, Nunavut

09:50-10:30 The Faroe Islands as a Model Arctic Hub

Speakers:

  • H.E. Poul Michelsen, Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade of the Faroe Islands
  • Jan Ziskasen, CEO, Føroya Tele, Faroese Telecom
  • Rúni M. Hansen, Chairman of the Board, Bakkafrost

Chair: Sigurður Ólafsson, Secretary General, West Nordic Council

10:30-10:45 Report: Italy's Engagement in the Arctic

Speaker:

  • H.E. Carmine Robustelli, Special Envoy for the Arctic, Italy

Chair: H.E. Alberto Colella, Ambassador of Italy to Norway and Iceland

10:45-11:00 Coffee Break

11:00-12:00 Breakout Sessions

12:00-12:45 Networking Lunch

Sunday, October 21: Plenary Sessions, 12:45-15:00

Developing Greenland Through Research; Faith in the Transformation of Societies and Lifestyles: Stewardship of the Arctic and the Earth; Arctic Science Ministerial Cooperation - The Way Forward; Together for a Sustainable Arctic: Towards Iceland's 2019-2021 Arctic Council Chairmanship

Location: Silfurberg, Harpa Second Level

More

12:45-13:30 Developing Greenland Through Research

Speakers:

  • H.E. Ane Lone Bagger, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Government of Greenland
  • Jens K. Lyberth, Director for Corporate Relations, Royal Greenland

Chair:  Malene Juul Simon, Head of Department, Greenland Climate Reearch Centre

13:30-14:15 Faith in the Transformation of Societies and Lifestyles: Stewardship of the Arctic and the Earth

Panel:

  • Antje Jackelén, Archbishop of Uppsala, Primate of Sweden, Church of Sweden
  • Tapio Luoma, Archbishop of Turku, Evangelical Lutheran Church of Finland
  • Helga Haugland Byfuglien, Bishop Preses, Primate of the Church of Norway
  • Agnes M. Sigurðardóttir, Bishop of Iceland, National Church of Iceland
  • Jógvan Fríðriksson, Bishop of the Faroe Islands, Church of the Faroe Islands

Chair: Ögmundur Jónasson, Former Minister of Justice and Church of Iceland

14:15-14:30 Arctic Science Ministerial Cooperation - The Way Forward

Speaker:

  • H.E. Lilja Dögg Alfreðsdóttir, Minister of Education, Science and Culture, Iceland

Chair: H.E. Ólafur Ragnar Grímsson, Chairman Arctic Circle 

14:30-15:00 Together for a Sustainable Arctic: Towards Iceland's 2019-2021 Arctic Council Chairmanship 

Speaker:

  • H.E. Guðlaugur Þór Þórðarson, Minister for Foreign Affairs, Iceland

Chair: H.E. Ólafur Ragnar Grímsson, Chairman Arctic Circle

15:00-15:30 Coffee Break

15:30-17:30 Arctic Film Series