"

Alaska 2015 Forum Program

A Summit on Shipping and Ports.

Sunday, August 23

Welcome Reception; Opening Dinner

18:00 - 19:00 Welcome Reception

Location: Hotel Captain Cook (Quarter Deck)

19:00 - 21:00 Opening Dinner

Location: Hotel Captain Cook (Fore Deck)

Introduction:

  • Bill Walker, Governor, State of Alaska

Keynote:

  • Ólafur Ragnar Grímsson, President of Iceland

Speakers:

  • Lisa Murkowski, U.S. Senator, State of Alaska
  • Fran Ulmer, Chair, U.S. Arctic Research Commission

Monday, August 24

Development of Maritime Shipping in the Bering Sea; Luncheon Presentation: The State of Alaska's Vision for a Port Complex; The Bering Sea Today – Ports and Safety; Coastal Communities and the Bering Sea; Reception at the Home of Mead Treadwell

09:00 - 12:00 Development of Maritime Shipping in the Bering Sea

Location: Hotel Captain Cook (Mid Deck)

Speakers:

  • Charles L. Cashin, Chief of Staff, 17th District, U.S. Coast Guard
  • John Higginbotham, Senior Fellow, Centre for International Governance Innovation (CIGI)
  • Robert Loken, Director, Pacific Northwest, Alaska, Guam and Hawaii Gateway Office, U.S. Maritime Administration
  • Thomas P. Ostebo, President and CEO, Cruise Lines International Association (CLIA) Scott Smith, Chief, Office of Navigation Systems, Marine Transportation System Management, U.S. Coast Guard Mead Treadwell, President, Pt Capital
  • Felix H. Tschudi, Chairman and Owner, Tschudi Group

12:00 - 13:30 Luncheon Presentation: The State of Alaska's Vision for a Port Complex

Location: Hotel Captain Cook (Fore Deck)

Keynotes:

  • Bill Walker, Governor, State of Alaska
  • Craig Fleener, Arctic Policy Advisor, State of Alaska

13:30 - 15:00 The Bering Sea Today – Ports and Safety

Location: Hotel Captain Cook (Mid Deck)

Speakers:

  • Jim Butler, Managing Director, Alaska Maritime Prevention & Response Network Willie Goodwin, Chairman, Arctic Waterways Safety Committee
  • Tim Robertson, General Manager, Nuka Research & Planning Group

Wrap-up:

  • Mead Treadwell, President, Pt Capital.

15:00 - 15:30 Coffee Break

Location: Hotel Captain Cook (Mid Deck)

15:30 - 17:00 Coastal Communities and the Bering Sea

Location: Hotel Captain Cook (Mid Deck)

Speakers:

  • Bob Herron, Representative, Alaska House of Representatives
  • Shirley Marquardt, Mayor, Unalaska, Alaska
  • Denise L. Michels, Mayor, Nome, Alaska
  • Gail Schubert, President and CEO, Bering Straits Native Corp
  • Jimmy James Stotts, President, Inuit Circumpolar Council Alaska

Wrap-up:

  • Alice Rogoff, Publisher, Alaska Dispatch News

19:00 - 21:00 Reception at the Home of Mead Treadwell

Location: Treadwell Residence

Hosted by Guggenheim Partners.

Tuesday, August 25

Arctic Infrastructure Finance; Luncheon Presentation and Closing Remarks; Alaska State Legislature Joint House and Senate Arctic Committees Hearing

09:00 - 12:00 Arctic Infrastructure Finance

Location: Hotel Captain Cook (Mid Deck)

Speakers:

  • Scott Minerd, Managing Partner and Global Chief Investment Officer, Guggenheim Partners
  • Sean O'Keefe, University Professor and Howard G. and S. Louise Phanstiel Chair in Strategic Management and Leadership, Syracuse University; Distinguished Senior Advisor, Center for Strategic and International Studies (CSIS)
  • Hugh Short, Co-Founder, Chairman and CEO, Pt Capital
  • David Van Slyke, Associate Dean and Chair, Department of Public Administration and International Affairs, Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs, Syracuse University

12:00 - 13:30 Luncheon Presentation and Closing Remarks

Location: Hotel Captain Cook (Fore Deck)

Keynote:

  • Robert J. Papp Jr., Special Representative for the Arctic, U.S. Department of State

Closing Remarks:

  • Alice Rogoff, Publisher, Alaska Dispatch News

14:00 - 16:00 Alaska State Legislature Joint House and Senate Arctic Committees Hearing

Location: Legislative Information Office (716 W, 4th Ave., LIO Auditorium, 1st Floor)