"

2016 Arctic Circle Quebec Forum Program

Sustainable Development in Northern Regions: an Integrated and Partnership-based Approach

PDF Version

Sunday, December 11

Registration, Welcome Presentation

13:00–16:00 Registration

Location: Québec City Convention Centre

18:00–20:30 Welcome Reception

Location: Musée de la civilisation, Québec

  • Régis Labeaume, Mayor of Québec City
  • Ólafur Ragnar Grímsson, Chairman Arctic Circle, President of Iceland, 1996–2016
  • Philippe Couillard, Premier of Québec

Animated by Éric Théroux, Assistant Deputy Minister for Policy, Francophone and Multilateral Affairs, Ministère des Relations internationals et de la Francophonie, Québec 

Name badge required.

Those who cannot register at the Québec City Convention Center may retrieve their badges at the Musée de la civilisation.

Monday, December 12

Opening session; Sustainable Development Planning and Governance in Arctic and Northern Regions; Plan Nord: an integrated and participative territorial approach to sustainable development; Sustainable Social and Community Development

Location: Québec City Convention Centre (Entrance via Honoré-Mercier avenue)

More

07:30 Registration

07:30–08:30 Breakfast

08:45–09:45 Opening Session

  • Philippe Couillard, Premier of Québec
  • Ólafur Ragnar Grímsson, Chairman Arctic Circle, President of Iceland (1996–2016)
  • Vittus Qujaukitsoq, Minister of Industry, Labour, Trade, Energy and Foreign Affairs, Government of Greenland

Animated by: Robert Sauvé, CEO, Société du Plan Nord, Québec

09:45–10:05 Break

10:05 – 12:00 Plenary Session A: Sustainable Development Planning in Arctic and Northern Regions

  • Robert Sauvé, CEO, Société du Plan Nord, Québec
  • Louis Fortier, Director of Science and Innovation, Institut Nordique du Québec, Université Laval
  • Stephen Van Dine, Assistant Deputy Minister, Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada
  • Anne Kari Hansen Ovind, Ambassador of the Kingdom of Norway to Canada

Discussion at tables

Moderator: Nicolas Bégin, Government of Québec

12:00 – 13:30 Lunch – Dialogue

Plan Nord: an integrated and participative territorial approach to sustainable development

  • Pierre Arcand, Minister of Energy and Natural Resources, Minister responsible for the Plan Nord 

Presented by Guy Bourgeois, Member for Abitibi-Est and Parliamentary assistant to the Minister of Energy and Natural Resources and Minister responsible for the Northern Plan

13:30 – 15:25 Plenary Session B: Sustainable Development Governance in Arctic and Northern Regions

  • Paul Arthur Berkman, Professor, Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy, Tufts University; Coordinator of Arctic Options, United States of America
  • Árni Þór Sigurðsson, Senior Arctic Official of Iceland
  • Tony Penikett, Premier of Yukon (1985-1992)
  • Matthew Coon Come, President of the Eeyou Istchee James Bay Regional Government, Québec

Discussion at tables

Moderator: Nicolas Bégin, Government of Québec

15:25–15:45 Break

15:45–17:40 Plenary Session C: Sustainable Social and Community Development of Arctic and Northern Regions

  • Karl Kristian Olsen, Head of Department, Ministry of Education, Research, Culture and Ecclesiastical Affairs, Government of Greenland
  • Jobie Tukkiapik, President, Makivik Corporation, Québec
  • Monica Ell-Kanayuk, Deputy Premier and Minister of Economic Development and Transportation, Government of Nunavut
  • Geoffrey Kelley, Minister responsible for Native Affairs, Government of Québec

Discussion at tables

Moderator: Nicolas Bégin, Government of Québec

18:00–19:00 Networking Event

  • Jean Boucher, Member for Ungava, Parliamentary assistant to the Minister of Forests, Wildlife and Parks, Québec
  • Christine St-Pierre, Minister of International Relations and La Francophonie, Québec

Tuesday, December 13

Sustainable Economic Development Of Arctic And Northern Regions; Infrastructure – A Precondition to Northern Development; Responsible Economic Projects; Climate Change In Arctic And Northern Regions

Location: Québec City Convention Centre

More

07:30–08:30 Breakfast

08:45–10:40 Plenary Session D : Sustainable Economic Development of Arctic and Northern Regions: Essential Infrastructure and Responsible Economic Projects

  • Kirsi-Marja Korhonen, Regional Director Lapland, Metsähallitus forestry Ltd., Finland
  • Mead Treadwell, President, Pt Capital; Lieutenant-Governor of Alaska (2010-2014)
  • Terence F. Bowles, President and Chief Executive Officer of the St. Lawrence Seaway Management Corporation
  • David de Launay, Deputy Minister, Ontario Ministry of Northern Development and Mines, Ontario, Canada
  • Lesil McGuire, Alaska State Senator

Discussion at tables

Moderator: Nicolas Bégin, Government of Québec

10:40–11:00 Break

11:00–12:30 Special Plenary Session: Climate Change in Arctic and Northern Regions

  • David Heurtel, Minister of Sustainable Development, Environment and the fight against Climate Change, Government of Québec
  • Alain Bourque, Executive Director, Ouranos
  • David Miller, President and CEO of the World Wildlife Fund Canada
  • His Serene Highness Albert II, Prince of Monaco

Moderated by Alice Rogoff, Publisher, Alaska Dispatch News

12:30–14:00 Lunch – Dialogue

An Investment Fund Project for the Arctic and the North

  • Scott Minerd, Chairman of Investments and Global Chief Investment Officer, Guggenheim Partners

Presented by Michael Sabia, CEO, Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec

14:00–14:45 Summary

  • Maryse Lassonde, Scientific Director, Fonds de recherche du Québec - Nature et technologies, Québec, Canada
  • Robert Sauvé, CEO, Société du Plan Nord, Québec

Conclusion